1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Not able to produce units higher than rifleman ????

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by webhsu, Dec 26, 2003.

  1. webhsu

    webhsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Hey Fellow Fans,

    Big time newbie here.
    I was using the Babylonians on Chieftan.
    I was the most advanced country but I could not produce units pass rifleman, even though I had all the technology necessary to build past it (rifinement, etc etc).

    Any reason why?

    Thanks
     
  2. Theoden

    Theoden Chieftain GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,569
    Location:
    Denmark
    Perhaps you dont got the required resources. If you want to build infantry then you need rubber in the strategic resources box in the city display. And for mechanized infantry you also need oil.
     
  3. Goober

    Goober Turning Right ...

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,143
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, CANADA!!!
    Hi!! Welcome to CFC!!! See the above post for your answer, but you should also be able to build Guerillas, they do not require resources, last time I checked.
     
  4. One Man Bucket

    One Man Bucket Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Multiverse
    The only advanced unit after rifleman you can build without having recources is the artillery. Unless you own the PTW and/or C3C expansions; both add units who don't need resources. PTW adds the guerilla, and C3C adds the TOW infantry, flak cannon and mobile SAM. C3C also adds the PTW units. If you want to build other units you have to find oil, rubber, aluminium and uranium and build a road to it. If you do have these resources and still can't build any advanced units something might be wrong with the game.

    (Both PTW and C3C add more units than those I mentioned, but the come before the rifleman or need resources to be build.)
     
  5. silver 2039

    silver 2039 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    16,208
    You also need barraks in the city need to be connected to your trade network to build them.
     
  6. webhsu

    webhsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Sorry, I had artillery also.
    But I thought if you discovered the secret of refinement, that you can get oil from plains and tundra?
    Do I then have to mine the ground a certain way? I controlled a whole continent and still could not make any units past artillery.

    It was quite frustrating actually b/c I came in second place to the treacherous Chinese by just a few points.
     
  7. silver 2039

    silver 2039 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    16,208
    You get oil from desert and tundra and you do not have to mine it.
     
  8. Grille

    Grille panel insect

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,709
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    Refining doesn't matter.
    After riflemen, once you discoverd 'Replaceable Parts', the more modern defender available is the infantry. As already mentioned, this chap needs the strategic resource 'rubber' in a city's resource box (top left of city screen) to be able to build it there.
    Rep Parts also allows to detect rubber on the map.

    Barracks are (additonally) needed if you want to upgrade older units.
     
  9. One Man Bucket

    One Man Bucket Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Multiverse
    A resource needs to be connected to a city you want to build a unit in before you can build that unit. You do this by building a road from the city to the resource. Cities on other continents and islands can be connected to that resource if you have harbors or airports on both continents. Harbor to harbor or airport to airport is viewed as a road on the sea or through the air. However, you cannot connect cities over sea as long as you don't have certain technologies yet - the technologies you need are the same ones as the ones that make sea/ocean travel for gallies safe.

    If you don't have the right resources yourself you can try to buy them from the other civs, you do this in the trade screen. (The other civs need to have at least two of a resource, they need the first one themselfs.
     
  10. webhsu

    webhsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Thanks for all your help.
    I think this has been the fastest answering forum I've ever been on for any topic. Thanks!:goodjob:
     

Share This Page