1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Not allowed to establish trade route?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by TheBossInTheWal, Nov 27, 2016.

  1. TheBossInTheWal

    TheBossInTheWal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Can someone explain to me why I am unable to trade with Lisbon a city nearby my city? Picture with red arrows and line between the two cities below:

     
  2. SamuraiProgramr

    SamuraiProgramr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I have noticed that a city can only have one trade route going to another specific city. Do you already have a route to that city originating in this one?
     
  3. TheBossInTheWal

    TheBossInTheWal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    No. No cities have a trade route to it, trying to get the envoy bonus from completing the quest.
     
  4. Mort_Q

    Mort_Q Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Is it possibly out of range?
     
  5. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Looks like it is 16 hexes away from your city. Trade route range is 15 hexes, unless boosted by passing through a trading post.
     
  6. MyOtherName

    MyOtherName Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,526
    Yep, looks like 16 tiles to me too. To get there, you'll need to establish a trading post in a closer city.
     
  7. TheBossInTheWal

    TheBossInTheWal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Yes, its out of range by one or two hexes. My mistake.
     
  8. Promethian

    Promethian Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    If you send a trade route to Nikados when the route finishes you'll have a trading post there. Then a trade route will be able to pass through and refresh its range to reach Lisbon.
     
  9. TheBossInTheWal

    TheBossInTheWal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    For some reason it does not work through Nikados. I have a trading post there. Been trading for ages with Nikados. However i was not able to go through Nikados to get to Lisbon. Maybe it has something to do with having to go over land, then sea, then land again not via a city?
     
  10. MyOtherName

    MyOtherName Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,526
    As a sanity check....

    It's not enough to be "trading for ages" -- the route has to actually run without interruption until it 'finishes' and you reassign the trader. Unfortunately Nidaros is not in the display, but you can see that Kandy, Amsterdam, Zanzibar, and Buenos Aries have the trading post icon next to their name. Does Nidaros?

    If there's some strange reason you can't route through Nidaros, then Xi'an ought to work.

    But if you really do have a trading post in Nidaros, I think this is a bug and should be posted to the bug reports forum.
     
  11. Woobyluv

    Woobyluv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Personally, I'd like to see trade routes tied to every city with a max of 3 per city tied to population. 1 for domestic only. 1 for foreign only. 1 for whatever.
     

Share This Page