1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Not possible to place a diplomat

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by RaidandTrade, Feb 19, 2014.

  1. RaidandTrade

    RaidandTrade Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    310
    In my most recent game (GOTM80) going for a diplomatic victory, I'd researched Globalization in order to get delegates from diplomats and started putting my spies in capitals. When I was looking for India to place a spy, only one city was available and it wasn't the capital (they'd lost Delhi). I still had an embassy with them so, in theory, I should have been able to place my diplomat.

    Any thoughts as to why I wasn't able to place them? (Cost me 20 turns!).
     
  2. Sneaky Snake

    Sneaky Snake GDR Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    More than likely the faux capital was hidden away in the fog of war. I'm guessing you didn't research satellites?
     
  3. Mutineer

    Mutineer Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,715
    you were not in war were you?
     
  4. RaidandTrade

    RaidandTrade Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    310
    I tried both before and after satellites with the same result and wasn't at war. We'd been friends for a large portion of the game and were still friendly. We were doing lux for lux trades, etc. Brazil denounced me and was guarded when I planted my diplomat.

    Can't figure it out.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. Hpuk

    Hpuk Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    It wouldn't show the city in the list if you already had someone in there, did you perhaps forgot a spy inside the city?
    A save or at least a screenshot would make it easier to figure out.
     

Share This Page