1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Numpad Movement 1.0

Allows you to move your units with the numpad keys

  1. sp00n

    sp00n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    sp00n submitted a new resource:

    Numpad Movement - Allows you to move your units with the numpad keys

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. halldors78

    halldors78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Finally someone did fix this or at least try in my case, have been waiting for this too long and find it very strange that this isnt in the game. but after first try it doesn't work, it shows up and looks like it should work but when i get in game in doesn't. just wanted to let you know if you know what the problem is or if you will make it better.
    thank you
     
  3. halldors78

    halldors78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    the numpad works now for moving the around the map, not the units
     
  4. sp00n

    sp00n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    There's no reference whatsoever to map movement in this mod. Make sure that you have num lock activated, i.e. that you would actually type the number when hitting the key. When num lock is off, the keys act as their arrow keys counterparts, which would indeed move the map around instead (and "7" (home) opens the main menu).

    Or maybe you have any other mods installed that add key bindings to the game, and thus mess with this one.
     
  5. halldors78

    halldors78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    exactly, it moves around the map and 7 goes to menu. i did once change the wasd keys to map movement, maybe thats doing something, im just gona try uninstall and install again and then try your mod. This mod is a must. thanks again.
     
  6. sp00n

    sp00n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    As I said, make sure that num lock is activated, i.e. the light is on (if you still have a normal keyboard...). No num lock, no unit movement.

     
  7. halldors78

    halldors78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    i know how to turn num lock on and off, was trying it again after install, doesn't work, i have a laptop but that shouldn't be the problem but maybe it is. will let you know if i can make this work. thank you
     
  8. sp00n

    sp00n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    Yeah, laptops are different kind of beasts. Sometimes they just enable the arrow keys, and you need another special key combination (e.g. fn + whatever) to actually toggle the num lock. It's probably best to look in the manual or ask the oracle of google for your laptop type.
     
  9. halldors78

    halldors78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    got it to work, copied the three files into assets/ui directory and then it worked, great, so now i can finally start again and take a good turn in civ 6. thank you very much
     
  10. sp00n

    sp00n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    Hm, that's a bit weird. Can you give me a list of all the mods you're playing with, if any? I should investigate if there's an incompatibility somewhere.
     
  11. halldors78

    halldors78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    don't have any mods right now, uninstalled the game and re-installed, but that didnt work then i just tried to copy the files to this directory also and that just worked, not sure why.
     
  12. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    If it works, that's great. No clue why they removed this from Civ 6. Will try! :thumbsup:
     
  13. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    And it works like a charm. :goodjob:
     
  14. vonJahgmann

    vonJahgmann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    @sp00n Love the Mod. Worked great with new games but not for saved games. Same experience on couple of different Windows machines. If you add the below entry to the .modinfo file under Mod / Properties, I think it will work for saved games too.

    Code:
    <AffectsSavedGames>0</AffectsSavedGames>
    Cheers,
    VJ
     
  15. ffifield

    ffifield Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Where is the assets/ui directory? I looked around for it in a few places and I couldn't find it.
     
    FeistyMama likes this.
  16. Wubbo

    Wubbo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    It's located beneath your game install folder:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\UI

    If you have Steam, it's located beneath your steam library folder:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\UI
    (or)
    {path to your "SteamLibrary_WhateverYouNamedIt" folder}\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\UI

    Unfortunately, I'm unable to get this mod to work. I own the game via Steam. I didn't see this mod in the Steam Workshop, so I downloaded it from here. I noticed that the mod's Zip contains a folder with 3 files: .modinfo, .xml, and .lua. The folders for Steam Workshop mods like "Suzerain at a Glance" also contain those same 3 file types, so I figured I'd copy the NumpadUnitMove folder to my {SteamLibrary}\steamapps\workshop\content\289070 folder, where the other Civ6 mods are located. I relaunched the game; no numpad movement, nor did the mod show up in the Additional Content game menu or anywhere else that I could determine.

    I read the "Assets\UI" comment above, and figured I'd try copying the 3 files directly to that folder. There are lots of other .xml+.lua file pairs in that folder, but no .modinfo files. Regardless, it didn't work. No numpad movement or menu options for it.

    How does one make this mod work?
     
  17. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    931
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Downloaded mods (i.e. from Civfanatics) need to go in your "C:\Users\(USER)\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods..." or similar directory folder. Only Workshop mods, which auto-install when subscribed, belong in the 289070 folder.
     
  18. Giorsoine

    Giorsoine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Just returned to Civ 6 and found this and was happy... until it didn't work for me no matter what I do.

    I got C for Center installed, tried without it as well. Got no other mods that affect key bindings.

    So any ideas would be welcomed with open arms since this is something I really miss.
     
  19. arbitan

    arbitan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Hello. I am writing on behalf of my disabled wife. She has difficulties with frequent precision mouse clicks and often makes use of keyboard shortcuts to control games and software. She is a huge fan of Civilization and I purchased Civilization 6 for her because it was said to be quite good. She has discovered however that the controls for moving units with the keyboard are no longer present, and in my searches I found this mod. But as with others, I have discovered that it does not work any longer.

    If anyone knows of a way in which this mod may be made to operate, I would appreciate any help. Thank you!
     

Share This Page