1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

***Official "I'm at/below Minimum Specs" Club ***

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Vlade Divac, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Vlade Divac

    Vlade Divac Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Beardistan
    Hi, my name is Vlade Divac and I'm at/below minimum specs. "Hi, Vlade"

    I'm currently downloading the demo to see how it plays, but with the retail copy in my lap and close to 90 minutes left on the demo download, I have half a mind to just rip it open and let er fly. Life's too short.

    Anyway, if you are at/below minimum specs too let us know how it plays and, of course, what your specs are to compare/confer/hopefully not cry on each other shoulders for support.

    Thank you and here are my specs...when the demo is done and/or I get impatient I'll post how laptop plays.

    Core2Duo T6500 2.2GHz
    4 GB Ram
    512 MB VRAM ATI Redeon 4570

    :rosarybeads:
     
  2. champinoman

    champinoman Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Australia
    I wish you luck. I'm taking the risk and buying the game without testing. I *should* be able to play on minimum but you never know. Besides, there is always the return policy if all turns ugly.
     
  3. Shurdus

    Shurdus Am I Napoleon?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Settle in place
    The game requires you to register online, so expect no refunds after opening the box.
     
  4. mkjhartmann

    mkjhartmann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    2.4 Core2Duo
    4 Gigs RAM
    and a loust 8600GT nVidia card.

    And the game runs just fine in the early stages. Can zoom in and out without problems, even using some medium settings.

    I think they played it very safe on the minimum requirements.

    Happy customer here.
     
  5. Thrallia

    Thrallia Prodigal Staffer GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,836
    Location:
    Maryland
    well, it an old 8600GT can run it, I certainly can.
     
  6. lou4gehrig

    lou4gehrig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    How is the OP below minimum specs?

    Minimum specs are Dual Core, 2GB RAM, 256MB Video.

    I think people are just complaining to complain at this point.
     
  7. Vlade Divac

    Vlade Divac Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Beardistan
    Awesome to hear! I'm keeping my fingers crossed it stays that way for you.

    Still downloading the demo...about halfway there. That retail box is teasing me.
     
  8. Sporhund

    Sporhund Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    If ones computer is that bad, It was revealed in the livestream that it was possible to play the entire game from that fancy board-game strategic view, that's bound to release some video resources.
     
  9. Vlade Divac

    Vlade Divac Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Beardistan
    Oh believe me, I'm not complaining. I'm anxious. Big difference.

    We've been down this road before in the tech forum. Basically my GPU and many others are below the ATI 2600XT. Don't go over there, those guys will crush your dreams.
     
  10. dtolman

    dtolman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Is it playable using only the Strategic View, if you are at minimum specs?
     
  11. May Day 10

    May Day 10 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    you made my workday much easier. I have the same specs. Bought a "souped up" Dell XPS laptop 2 summers ago for like $2,500. Its tough to have to question this.
     
  12. Realyn

    Realyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    My Setup is a 6600, 512 8800 gts, 4 gb.

    Honestly? It looks like crap. I´m only able to run DX9/high with this setup and it looks just bad :[. No real textures etc. Might post a screen later on if you want too.
     
  13. guczy

    guczy Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Your VC is worse than a 2600XT? Ive bougt my Sapphire Radeon HD2600XT 512MB for around 150 bucks 3-4 years ago :) And it was a low-end card back then
     
  14. Vexus

    Vexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Basel, Switzerland
    The reviewer from the WSJ played with minimum specs, 2GB RAM, minimum spec card and 1.8 Ghz processor and said that it ran just fine for him.
     
  15. lololk

    lololk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    A bit off-topic, but that is really an awesome beginning! :D
     
  16. Seven05

    Seven05 Warmonger

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Psst... that's good enough to run it, well unless you're running Win ME :)
     
  17. Infiltrator

    Infiltrator Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Pretty sure your name is NOT Vlade Divac :)

    That said I am thankful I can run CiV fine on max.
     
  18. Vlade Divac

    Vlade Divac Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Beardistan
    Uh, oh. That card doesn't seem that bad either. Sorry to hear that. :( Late game will likely be a beast. Hopefully, there's something you'll be able to do.

    Yeah, I know. Now this is a laptop. I only bought it 9 months ago so I was more than a bit surprised that I was at min. All I knew at the time was to make sure it had a dedicated card. CIV 5 wasn't a whisper yet, so I figured I was good to go for a while. Hindsight is 20/20.

    Now THIS is great news!

    "Hi lololk"
     
  19. Louis XXIV

    Louis XXIV Le Roi Soleil

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,579
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    I am Louis XXIV and I'm also below the minimum specs. The demo download has about 600 MB left, but my download speed right now is in the KB range (long story, it'll pick up hopefully soon). I need this download to make sure the game will run properly.
     
  20. Vlade Divac

    Vlade Divac Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Beardistan
    Hi Louis XXIV and a sincere welcome!

    You are way ahead of me on the download so if you get a sec after and can pry yourself away from the awesomeness, please let us know how it went/played.

    I'm a bundle of nerves here. Thanks for checking in! :)
     

Share This Page