Official System Requirements

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by 2K Greg, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. Jerrymander

    Jerrymander Epistemologist

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,633
    Location:
    Hallways of Always
    I guess it will run on a 1.4 Ghz dual core, but it might not be that fun.
     
  2. SHADOW-XIII

    SHADOW-XIII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    London
    The question is, why not introduce "activation" for online play but also forcing people who do not intend to play online to connect online (even 1 time) to be able to play singleplayer/lan/offline ...
     
  3. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    Well, there are plenty of games these day which need online activation. Let's turn this question around, what is so terrible about having to connect once and register ?

    I find that less invasive than pretty much every other form of copy protection out there (except for entering a registration number without connecting online), with the worst abomination being Ubisoft.
     
  4. Davor

    Davor Prince

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    542
    If Civ V needs 8 gigs of storage space and that is not a typo, could it because of all the video, and audio for all the different Civs?
     
  5. taulph88

    taulph88 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    US
    I have a Macbook Pro, 2.4 GHz Intel Core i5 processor, with NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M and 256MB. Running a Windows 7 partition, with 4 GB DDR3 of RAM (although it's recognizing 2 GB for some reason).

    Will this game kill (or melt) my Macbook Pro?
     
  6. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    Your guess is as good as mine, but I really can't think of anything else taking up that much space either.
     
  7. LoneTraveller

    LoneTraveller Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Do you think that my laptop will be able to run this game even it's graphic card is just a bit under the requirements ?

    I have HD 3200 mobility from ATI and the min requirements says HD 2400 XT. According to www.notebookcheck.net both are in the same class but mine is just below the other.
     
  8. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,088
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    My video card is a 4650 ATI
     
  9. civhelp121

    civhelp121 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    United States
    I have a macbook pro laptop with windows 7 on the side to play games on. I don't know the specifics (beyond cpu, RAM, and memory) on gaming requirements, so I'll just post what looks useful:
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.26 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 3 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz

    Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCI
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0863
    Revision ID: 0x00b1
    ROM Revision: 3427

    (2 of these, RAM)
    size: 1 GB
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1067 MHz

    Do these meet the requirements?
     
  10. Myth5

    Myth5 Lightning Knight

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    CA
    Already been confirmed that recent macbook pros will run Civ 5 between recommended and minimum requirements.
     
  11. smileylad

    smileylad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    england
    Hi. I usually play Civ on my home PC. Could anyone advise me if my laptop with the following specs would be able to run Civ5? Thanks in advance:

    OPERATING SYSTEM Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium 64-bit
    Base Studio 1558 (UK, FCG10) - i3-350M (2.26Ghz, 4Threads, 3M cache)
    Memory 4096MB 1333MHz Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM [2x2048]
    Keyboard Internal Keyboard
    Video Card 1GB ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD5470 Graphics Card
    Hard Drive 500GB (7,200rpm) Serial ATA Hard Drive
     
  12. SG-17

    SG-17 Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,630
    These are my specs, how well do you think Civ V will run on it?

    AMD Athlon X2 Dual Core 2.10 ghz
    3 GB RAM
    ATI Radeon 3100 Integrated Graphics
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit
     
  13. Red Lion

    Red Lion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I don't think it's fair to shrug off people's frustrations by saying "it's a 2010 game." If this were a real-time strategy game, first-person shooter, platformer, or anything else, I wouldn't be frustrated at all; I have no delusions about being able to run such a game on my laptop. But Civ is just a board game with a randomly generated board. Really, that's all it is. Good graphics aren't a necessity, they're just a luxury.

    Being unable to play Civ because of an outdated graphics card is like canceling a baseball game because the beer vendor gets sick.
     
  14. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    The cost of a computer that will be able to run civ5 is not very high at all. If it's a laptop though, it gets a bit trickier because most laptops simply are not designed to accommodate the needs of a gamer. Unfortunately laptops that do accommodate those needs are usually much more expensive than their desktop equivalents.

    If you know how to build a computer yourself, you're in luck and won't have a hard time finding adequate components at low prices. If you're not into that sort of thing, you can instead go down to a local computer shop and ask for a quote on a custom computer with some specifications that you require:

    For example, if you are going for something as cheap as possible but that will run civ5, I'd recommend:
    -4GB RAM (what type doesn't matter)
    -a graphics card at least as high as the Radeon HD4830 512MB on the list here
    -A dual core CPU with at least 2.0GHz (a quad core CPU if you can splurge more cash)
    -A cheap hard drive (even 1TB these days is relatively cheap, but you could get away with 100GB or even less if you really wanted)
    -Everything else you can let the people building the computer decide. If you want them to do it at a fairly good price, say you are looking at other computer stores too or even better - show them a quote from another store and see if they can beat the price. :) You're much less likely to get ripped off if you make it clear you are prepared to go to another store.
    -Things like mouse,keyboard, monitor etc. you can just keep from another computer, but if you don't already have a desktop computer you will probably need to buy them. Buying them second-hand could be a good idea if you are sticking to a tight budget, but mice and keyboards can be pretty dirt-cheap when new anyway.
     
  15. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    But that's plenty reason to cancel a baseball game!!! :lol::p
     
  16. a5ehren

    a5ehren Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    You're fine.

    It will run, but not well.
     
  17. Sisko

    Sisko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    :( :cry: I need to buy a new PC before I can play this :cry: I don't even have dualcore.
     
  18. duckstab

    duckstab Child of Noble Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,466
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yeah, I'm sad. I was looking forward to buying this on day 1 but I doubt my graphics card will handle it. Unless I get some kind of windfall it'll be Xmas at the earliest, and most likely not until next spring.

    On the positive side, there's still a lot for me to do before I get bored with CivIV. I haven't done much with unrestricted leaders or played more than a handful of RFC or FFH games. And by the time I make the switch to CivV, there will probably be at least a few people who have developed winning strategies and tactics that I can try out...
     
  19. xarver

    xarver Socialist Libertarian

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    California
    Good thing my laptop can upgrade to 4GB of RAM. Also upgrading my computer to a 1.9Ghz dual core should help too. Would that be enough? (fitting the recommended requirement for RAM)
    My graphics card is an ATI Radeon HD 3200. (which uses part of my RAM I believe)
     
  20. smileylad

    smileylad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    england
    Thank you "2a5ehren", much appreciated :)
     

Share This Page