Official System Requirements

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by 2K Greg, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. scottyy

    scottyy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you :D

    And thanks, I've been looking around for more, is this one any better? I have no idea what to look for lol

    http://www.littlewoods.com/acer-asp...4294958013&prdToken=/p/prod6085784-sku9597890

    more info:

    Intel Core i3-380M Processor (3Mb Cache, 2.53 GHz)
    4GB DDR3 RAM and 750GB hard drive
    17.3in HD+ Acer CineCrystal LED-backlit display
    DVD SuperMulti dual layer drive
    802.11 b/g/n WiFi
    1.3Mp webcam
    Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    Acer Aspire AS7741 laptop
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,961
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    There's no graphics card mentioned (...bad shop design), but short research shows that the card in there is the same, so no, not really better.
     
  3. scottyy

    scottyy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Ahh I see thank you :) I wish every laptop could play it lol D:
     
  4. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
  5. dpaajones

    dpaajones Old England Forever

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    215
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I'm soon going to be buying a new desktop and with it CivV!

    How would these specs handle the game?

    AMD Athlon II X4 645 (3.1GHz/2MB cache)
    6GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1066MHz
    NVIDIA GeForce G310 512MB graphics card

    Advice appreciated! :)
     
  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,961
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    The graphics card is crap, i'd not buy that combo.
     
  7. dpaajones

    dpaajones Old England Forever

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    215
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Yeah I think I'm going to have to look at something with a better graphics card!
     
  8. taulph88

    taulph88 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    US
    What is mesh detail? What does that "tessellation" thing mean?

    I notice that I get a black screen while playing, and/or the game freezes, and I found that it may have to do with the "high detail strategic view" than anything else.

    I'm running all other settings on medium and low on my Macbook Pro, Windows 7 (via Bootcamp) with 512MB VRAM from the NVIDIA 330M. 4GB of RAM (but Windows sees 2.13 GB usable).

    Pretty sure it can handle the game though...hopefully it can with a lot of civs and in endgame. :/
     
  9. istvanmezo

    istvanmezo Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hi Guys,

    Hope this is the right place to post my question.
    I'm not able to play with a friend via the internet as we get the following error message: "Version Mismatc, connecting to the host is failed".

    If I'm right the Steam account is automatically updating the patched so it can't happen that we are having different versions from the game.

    If I'm not right can you pls tell me which is the latest version and how can I update it?

    Can it be a problem that I'm having a MAc and my friend a PC?


    Many thanks
    isi
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,961
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    :yup: Mac + PC have a different patch status, that's the problem.
     
  11. gdmast

    gdmast Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    stars
    Well, pach and patch and patch......
    How i can use these patches if i can't play on huge or large maps???
    From the first patch the first fix should be the problem to load/play late games on large/huge maps. Shame....
     
  12. Mayjori

    Mayjori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    im having performance issues in mid to late era's on standard size maps, its taking FOREVER to process a turn.
    My system is all updated and running smoothly.

    Intel i7 920 running at 4ghz (on air cooling, Inteliburn and Prime 95 stable baby!;)
    CORSAIR XMS3 6GB DDR3 1600
    GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 Intel X58
    Western Digital 300gb & 150gb VelociRaptor
    XFX HD-587X-ZNFC Radeon HD 5870 1GB 256-bit DDR5

    what gives?
     
  13. Nuwan

    Nuwan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    I just got a new machine. Any idea if Civ V will work on it?
    AMD Athlon 610e - X4 (Quad core)
    8GB Ram
    ATI Radeon HD 4200 graphics
    I'm not sure if the integrated graphics card can handle it.
     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,961
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
  15. Myth5

    Myth5 Lightning Knight

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    CA
    Yes, according to the chart, you are 5 whole tiers below the 7900 GS, the listed minimum graphics card requirement. The good news is, a graphics card that will run this game on low settings can be had on the cheap. Good luck.
     
  16. Nuwan

    Nuwan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Thanks for your replies. It's an All-in-one machine, so its hard to upgrade, and family isn't going to agree to buying extra graphics card just for me to play games.

    One last hope is that the system reqs say that core i3 graphics are sufficient. According to the same chart, this is supposed to be just a bit better than the core i3 graphics. Any thoughts on that?
     
  17. Myth5

    Myth5 Lightning Knight

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    CA
    Actually, I'm looking at the Steam minimum requirements, and it says "NOTICE: Intel(r) integrated video chipsets are not supported."

    Sorry bud :/ Also note, integrated graphics will run a slideshow regardless of graphical settings. Even Civ 4 didn't run great on int. graphics.
     
  18. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,961
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    The integrated intel cards might be a bit different.
    They are supported, but the game is also optimized a bit for them.
    You might want to try the demo on steam to see if it works or not.
     
  19. Nuwan

    Nuwan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Thanks, I will try the demo.
     
  20. Myth5

    Myth5 Lightning Knight

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    CA
    Oh wow I just realized I was looking at the Mac requirements...sorry about that.

    Yeah game should run on lowest graphics settings.
     

Share This Page