One Unit Per Tile and Foriegn Units

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by grant2004, Mar 10, 2010.

  1. grant2004

    grant2004 Citizen

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    America
    The one unit per tile rule has been confirmed. I like the idea in general because I'm certain it will lead to more strategic battles as SODs are now gone for good. I'm wondering though how this rule will affect your interactions with foreign units during peacetime.

    In Civ IV you were able to occupy the same territory as a foreign unit during peacetime, no problem. Will it still be possible to do this in Civ V? I can see a lot of problems, and opportunities depending on which way this rule goes. If you are forbidden from occupying the same tile as a foreign unit it would be possible to seal off an area of the map by blocking an important pass. In Civ IV I would sometimes build a city to block important passes, even if it was a bit of a stretch to build there, being able to do this with a unit instead would be much easier. However I could also see this becoming very overpowered in a map with many mountains, and many chokepoints.

    Not being able to move through foreign units during peacetime would also cause problems when moving through enemy territory. It would be possible for their military to get in your way, and if you and the AI entered a chokepoint headed in opposite directions a traffic jam might result. :mad:

    I'm not sure which way I should hope the rule works. I can see some good strategic possibilities if I can block AI movement when we're at peace, but I can also see a lot of headaches if they can do the same to me. For now I'm going to assume that units will be able to move through each other in some way, even if they can't occupy the same tile at the end of a turn. I'll be interested to see how this works.
     
  2. Dark_Jedi06

    Dark_Jedi06 "Deus ex Machina."

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,399
    Gender:
    Male
    In Civ3 you could use units as walls to prevent foreign settlers from claiming neutral terrain as well as a variety of other cheap tactics.

    I'm sure they will have a work around, perhaps each tile can hold one unit from each Civilization. Another question is how this will affect domestic units...will only one worker be allowed on a tile? Or have they decided to scrap the worker system?
     
  3. Dragonlord

    Dragonlord Fantasy Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,234
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Good question. I assume the rule will be for military units, so workers (assuming there ARE still workers) shouldn't be affected.

    Also, it has been confirmed that units will have a base move of 2 and can move through others if there is an open space on the other side. That at least should work for allied or neutral units as well. So, blocking off a choke point would take 2 rows in any case.

    I'm assuming there will be exceptions to the 1-unit rule, though, since some kind of transport will be necessary, to cross water if nothing else. Probably you can load multiple units on a transport, but can't fight with them until they are unloaded - where the 1-unit rule comes into play again.
     
  4. Ahriman

    Ahriman Tyrant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13,266
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    It is a good question. I'm sure they can still move *through* you, but you might be able to block a pass still with multiple units.

    I'm guessing they won't let multiple units from different nationalities stack though, or allied countries would have a huge advantage during wartime.

    The IGN preview (I think?) confirmed 1 worker per tile, but you can have 1 military unit and 1 worker on the same tile.
     
  5. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    France
    A 2-hex-deep wall of workers could prevent 2-move settlers from going through your territory.
     
  6. Hypernova

    Hypernova Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    I'm sure I saw confirmation somewhere that the one-unit-per-tile rule was purely military.
     
  7. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I really don't like the idea of controlling friendly nations through force that cannot be recognized as such.
     
  8. CTH

    CTH Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Göteborg, Sweden
    There is according to the newest previews a maintinance cost (that seems higher than in Civ 4) for units and there is a maximum number of units per resource so it might just work out by it self. But I agree that there prob is some kind of mechanism that allows friendly units to go around you.

    However, it cant just be that it is one of your own units per tile, if you are in war with someone togheter with an allied they should not be able to stack upon your units. Tricky...
     
  9. Nkat

    Nkat Monarch

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    St. Charles, Missouri
    Yes I like this limit per resource for military units. This would stop someone from making an endless wall block. So I am thinking there will be fewer military units than like in Civ 4. Gotta love the checks and balance system =D
     
  10. awesome

    awesome Meme Lord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    behind you
    oh, i was about to say that settlers and workers better be able to fight.
     
  11. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,403
    A few points


    1. Only 1 Military unit per tile, that friendly settler can slip right through (if its willing to abandon its escort)

    2. Transports might not be Units. A GroundUnit might just get "Transport enabled" by moving through a city with a harbor (giving it Transport stats until it landed)
     
  12. Ahriman

    Ahriman Tyrant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13,266
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    The quote said something like "You can have 1 military unit and 1 worker on the same tile, but not two of either."

    Why?

    But if there is a non-military tile cap too, then that doesn't work.
     
  13. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,403
    Well that means you need at least 2 Settlers/Workers (if workers are in) to block enemy expansion.. why not just found a city.
     
  14. Greizer85

    Greizer85 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,210
    Workers should be able to stack imo. There's no reason not to; disallowing their stacking will only lead to unnecessary micro and frustrating, artificial situations (if you must hook up some resource very fast and must wait for one worker to do it).
     
  15. Drago Askani

    Drago Askani Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    293
    Yes and no. Its been confirmed in one of the interviews this week where shafer said that you could have 1 military and one non-military unit on the same tile. The non-military being workers and settlers unless they have added another type of non-military unit.
     
  16. grant2004

    grant2004 Citizen

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    America
    This could be a good way around such a blockade. I wonder if the AI would send their settler through unescorted in such a situation though. In Civ IV they seemed very careful about protecting their settlers from barbarians, even if barbarians weren't on. I wonder if they'd be smart enough to ditch an escort if the military unit prevented them from getting where they want to go.

    And if you're right and 2 workers are needed to block a pass from foreign settlement I'll probably just stick with building a city in the way.

    Also @ the idea of allied unit stacks: I didn't think of that one, that would be a huge exploit especially in multiplayer. For that reason alone I'd be tempted to enforce a one unit per tile rule across nationalities if I were a developer.
     
  17. cspyr0

    cspyr0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Ooh I absolutely love this idea. Transporting troops oversea is a pain in my ass and this would alleviate a lot of it.
     
  18. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Then the ocean would more or less just be land you can't build cities on.
     
  19. cspyr0

    cspyr0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    I feel like that's a premise with no conclusion. Yeah you could send all your units out to the ocean, but they would become non-combat units. There would also be a tech and building requirement before you could do that. It removes busy-work IMO.
     
  20. cardgame

    cardgame Obsessively Opposed to the Typical

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15,048
    Location:
    Misery
    It would certainly work with the 1UPT system!
     

Share This Page