1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Only intel GPU selectable

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by blue heron, Jul 27, 2020.

  1. blue heron

    blue heron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Can anyone help me out with an issue I have with playing Civ6 on my Macbook pro? I've come back to this game after a 6 month hiatus, and now I can only select the intel graphics 630 GPU on my 2017 macbook pro, and not the Radeon Pro 560 that's also in this machine. Performance suffers because of this. In the Activity Monitor, I do see however that the graphics card is set to 'Yes' for the Civ process.
     
  2. LFRANK

    LFRANK Semper Fidelis! Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Hell, MI
    First, are you running in battery mode? MacBooks always try their best to conserve power when not plugged in and will use the Intel graphics at every opportunity.

    Second, you can goto System Preferences > Energy Saver and disable the Automatic graphics switching option. Beware as this will quickly drain your battery using the 630 GPU to play. II get barely over an hour of game play when not plugged in but YMMV.

    Best of luck.
     
  3. blue heron

    blue heron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No, was running with power plugged in. When I played CIV 6 before (didn't play in approx 6 months before now) it always used the Radeon Pro. It runs hot though - the Mac port seems to be rather poor on performance.
     
  4. LFRANK

    LFRANK Semper Fidelis! Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Hell, MI
    Okay, you got me now.

    Only other suggestion I have is to reset the NVRAM and SMC on the machine. Both contain misc settings used by the hardware that sometimes get confused. Try the steps listed in this MacWorld article How to reset a Mac's NVRAM, PRAM, and SMC.

    If this doesn't solve the problem, you may need to get it checked out at an Apple store.

    Best of luck.
     

Share This Page