oos in c2c?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by keldath, Aug 28, 2014.

  1. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    Hmmm. Well, when myself and the other players changed our settings, restarted the game, then went into a direct IP connection, we began to OOS immediately.

    It also tells us that BUG options file cannot be found, or something to that effect - not currently at my PC.
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    You probably need to run the game as administrator.
     
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,751
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    HOW you go to restart a game may have caused that. You (meaning all) MUST go all the way out to desktop and reload from scratch each time.
     
  4. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Really? I don't have to do that to reload for an OOS in RAND. At least, not since the Zobrist Plot cache was saved/loaded. ;)
     
  5. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,751
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I don't think it's been implemented here yet. I haven't done a compile or any programming myself in weeks. Working on some other issues here.
     
  6. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    So that doesn't count loading it anew from the mods menu? My understanding was that it relaunched the game as completely as loading it from a shortcut, but it's possible.
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,751
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Until we've updated with Afforess's adjustments its advisable to have all just exit to desktop and start over.
     

Share This Page