1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Orbis Bug Thread (Old)

Discussion in 'Orbis Modmod' started by Ahwaric, Mar 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2009
  2. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    removed
     
  3. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    Removed
     
  4. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15,550
    Location:
    Kael's head
    When did you get a subforum?

    Also, wouldn't it make more sense for Fall Further's subforum to be within the modmods subforum like yours is? and then maybe to add a subsubsub forum for FF modmodmods?
     
  5. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    Welcome first poster :)
    An hour ago I think (the time change just occured for me so I am not sure ;) )

    I like this place, but I think people already got used to the place FF is. Anyway, it is not my thing to decide.
    Wonder how deep into subsub... and modmod... will this continue.
     
  6. arkham4269

    arkham4269 Court Writer - Orbis Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    I'm still getting an odd error with certain units playing Scions. Usually it is either Ghostwalkers in the haunted lands, certain units with the Adventurer promotion and specialty units like Pelemoc.

    What happens is after they move, the cursor stays with that unit and you have to manually click on another unit to get it 'unstuck' - not a critical bug but an annoying one.
     
  7. A Golden Dragon

    A Golden Dragon Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    posten before on the other "main" thread. Workers sometimes destroy mananodes in automatization
     
  8. Rishardas

    Rishardas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Rome
    Just an aesthetic problem: Shapechanger & Lycantrophy promotions (acquired by exploration or mutation) change the svart model in the standard model.
     
  9. Opera

    Opera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,640
    Another aesthetic issue: the Svart archmage is an old blad guy. Not anything like the Adept & Illusionist.
     
  10. Giuseppe

    Giuseppe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    In my last game as Kuriotates, when I was asked to choose a new trait:
    - all the traits were listed, and each of them could be choosed;
    - the reward was not only the new trait selected, but also the loss of the minor trait - which I did not have, being Cardith Lorda - and the start of a golden age;
    - the trait added to the others I already had, so I ended up being, at turn 250, philosophical, industrious, financial, tolerant, expansive, sprawling and adaptive. Woo! :lol:

    Another thing, not a bug I believe but something I find a bit disturbing and not realistic: with open borders, other civilizations can claim empty forts in my empire. Why should I give away a fortified piece of my territory, sometimes in the heart of my kingdom? One of my automated workers builds a fort when I'm looking elsewhere and *pop* I find an entire army of another civ standing in it, two squares away from my capitol. :(
     
  11. Seon

    Seon Not An Evil Liar

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    Not Lying through my teeth
    A problem, Great Generals cracked from lairs cannot build any military installations such as millitary academy, Engineering corps, Naval Academy, etc
     
  12. Wauthan

    Wauthan Inaniloquent Nihiliarian

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Sweden
    From the CivPedia thread

    Missing Text Entries v22b
    Chaos Marauder
    Emperor's Dagger
    Honored Band
    War Dancer
    Body Node (In buildings, seems misplaced)
    The Wild Haven
     
  13. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    You mean great generals or great commanders? These are different units with different abilities, and you can't normally get commanders in orbis.

    Thanks, I will take a look.

    @Giuseppe
    Trait problem identified and fixed. Will have to think on commanders, they need to be castable in your own/enemy territory and not in civ borders you have open borders with.

    You mean shapechanged and feral strength? If so, please list what units had the problem, I will try to add them to "werewolf"/"wolf"/"bear" list
    The promotions you listed do not do anything to the art...

    @Opera
    I am aware of that, we just need a new art. But seZereth works hard these days...
     
  14. Opera

    Opera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,640
    Fine, I'll wait then!
     
  15. Wauthan

    Wauthan Inaniloquent Nihiliarian

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Sweden
    Not a bug, but a suggestion. Since Swamp Trolls and Chaos Marauders share the same graphic do you think you could change one of them? Preferably the Chaos Marauder into this unit.
     
  16. far_wanderer

    far_wanderer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    In One City Challenge, the great general buildings still prevent each other from being built, so without the option of other cities you can only get one.

    Is it possible to display the base damage limit for ranged combat?

    The AI doesn't appear to be even passively defending against espionage. At least at Noble levels and below, I have fairly quickly been picking up AI research goals and city views without ever raising my espionage slider or building any espionage buildings.

    Captured Sea Serpents that are around when you build Blood of the Phoenix can reincarnate in a land-locked capitol.

    You should start a balance thread, so that problems which are not actual bugs don't start to clutter up this thread.

    Congratulations on the sub-forum! I came back to Orbis recently after several months, and while I was skeptical at first (especially about the food tweaks) my concerns have proven to be invalid, and I have enjoyed my games a lot.
     
  17. Seon

    Seon Not An Evil Liar

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    Not Lying through my teeth
    It's a ghost left over in the Dungeon exploration event in which you get free Great commanders (not the ones you get from warfare). They don't have the ability to create academies, which may confuse some people
     
  18. Rishardas

    Rishardas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Rome
    All my svartalfar units - tested with Scout, Hunter, Ranger, Horseman - with Lycantrophy (at the first Blood Moon) or shapechanged (by the promotion acquired in a wolf den).
    Thanks :)
     
  19. arkham4269

    arkham4269 Court Writer - Orbis Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    While playing the Scions, I noticed that somehow Archeron decided He didn't want to be a city dragon anymore! :eek:

    I've included a pic.

    Plus, while I forgot to take a pic of it, I'm still noticing that late in the game there are some units that have the guys in that 'armed splayed' position. Last I noticed was fighting some Bannor horse type unit. Is that Art fix been put into the latest patches? I've used each one you've put out but still am getting these odd unit graphic issues, but each time with different units and it always seems to be late in the game.

    Oh, on the dragon pic, I think the turn is 365 or so; I first saw the Dragon in the same spot on turn 290.
     
  20. A Golden Dragon

    A Golden Dragon Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    :O that is a bug i would be really happy with, makes it a lot easier to kill tha beasty
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page