1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Order city name?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by c0pr4x, Sep 22, 2016.

  1. c0pr4x

    c0pr4x Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    I would like to know if it's possible to change the order of the default city name with every civs?

    For example, i want to get New York at the first default city instead of washington.

    Can i change that? and where to change that?

    Thx.
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yes they can be easily changed using a good text editor.

    The ordered city name list is in Assets/XML/CIvilizations/CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml. under each civ.
     
  3. c0pr4x

    c0pr4x Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    It is normal that the first city name is not the one we have for our first city build?
    For example: I had The French in one game, my first city name (default) wasnt Paris but Larochelle. When i look into the XML, Paris is the first city in the list. Why this is happening?
     
  4. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Same problem. In the last few games the first city's name was randomly chosen.
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,704
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Curious, we are not a history simulator. What does it really matter?

    JosEPh
     
  6. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,401
    Location:
    UK
    I agree it does not really matter. But if it is not accessing the list of Cities correctly - it must be a bug.
     
  7. TrippedOnACloud

    TrippedOnACloud Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    294
    I've had this occur from time to time previously, but it's not consistent. I'm not certain about this, but it could be related to the mapscript or game options chosen. Might also be related to regenerating the map, or BUG options, or even something changing between SVN versions somehow.
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    You have to get out of Civ before starting a new game for the city list to be reset.
     
  9. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Even that doesn't do it. From the way this happens I assume it permutates the list randomly.
     
  10. SteelSterling

    SteelSterling Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    You can give the city any name you want. When I play as America, I rename the cities to the ones I've lived in, ones near me, etc.
     
  11. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,401
    Location:
    UK
    That is known. :)

    The debate is about why the Cities at the top of the pre-set list are not being picked. :(
     
  12. c0pr4x

    c0pr4x Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    It doesnt work.. i quit civ a lot of time and when i'm starting a new game.. the list of city is not reset... Why?
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,212
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  14. c0pr4x

    c0pr4x Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Because its easier when i know the city. I play in a duel map so we dont have many cities. So when i play against china, i know Bejing is China! :)
     
  15. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    431
    I had this issue (random city names) when I switch to a different mod like Realism Invictus and then go back to C2C
     
  16. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,704
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Classic example for needing to remember to clear the cache file when you play another mod and when you return to C2C.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2017
  17. pepper2000

    pepper2000 King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    890
    I've wondered about this too. To a programmer, all unexpected behavior matters, even if it seems benign, because it could be a symptom of a broader problem. Plus for aesthetic reasons, I'd like cities to come in the proper order, for me by default and for the others civs.
     

Share This Page