1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Orion's Grand Inquisition

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by OrionVeteran, Oct 3, 2009.

  1. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Yeah, but you didn't even rule out aiFinalYields[iJ] being 0.
    If aiFinalYields[iJ] = 0, you simply don't divide it by 2. So you still keep it at 0, just don't return a new 0 value to it with that operator.

    This is very strange to me, I have no idea why would it work this way, under any circumstances.
    It's some kind of relief that it's not something obvious that I misunderstood, as you don't have any ideas about the cause of this either.
    Thanks for your time, it was still useful to me!
     
  2. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,583
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    TSL = True Start Location
     
  3. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Hmmm. This is how I would approach the coding for a Civ4 based True Start Location (TSL) for a Giant Earth Map (GEM).

    1. Obtain a GEM with no starting locations.

    2. Obtain the Capital city name for each civ and record the names in a Python table.

    3. Get the X,Y coordinates for where each Capital City would be placed on the GEM and record those coordinates in the Python table.

    4. Run a function to place the starting locations for each civ selected for a custom game.

    5. Save the resulting GEM as a scenario.

    6. Open the saved scenario and play.

    There might be a better way. I will discuss this with the historian and see what we can do.
     
  4. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,583
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    I'd appreciate that, thank you. I've tried similar to what you've describe above, but I keep getting python exceptions. I'll wait until you can get back to me. No major rush.
     
  5. marrokos

    marrokos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
    I m playing as Arabia. I built a quinquirreme, when it appears a CTD occurs.

    Last time before another CTD i saw some dark beams centered at the quinquirreme.

    Any sugestions?
     
  6. marrokos

    marrokos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
  7. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    OK you have my attention, but I have to ask some obvious questions:

    Did you use the rar file or did you use the executable to load the mod?

    If you used the executable, then did you download and install the FPK art file into the assets folder?

    If not its going to fail.

    Note: The Quinquereme unit graphics were updated in version 3.08A, so I'm concerned about this being caused by some other issue.

    The link to your image did not work.

    Update: Just played Arabia and built the quinquereme unit. I moved it out of the city and had no issue.

    So my next question is what kind of computer are you using? Please specify CPU, RAM and Video card memory.
     
  8. marrokos

    marrokos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
    gforce gtx 960m
    i5-4210H
    16gb RAM

    I Downloaded the rar 309, i use to play many mods. recently i had the black tiles bug on "quot majesty" mod. but this one, on specific units, never

     
  9. marrokos

    marrokos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
  10. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    I downloaded your saved game file and played the round. The new Quinquereme unit had no issues and moved normally on my system. No CTD. I even killed the pirate ship with the Quinquereme.

    This leads me to believe you have some kind of graphics issue on your computer.

    Do you have the latest NVIDIA drivers installed?

    Not too long ago there was a graphics issue solved by turning on "Animations Frozen" in the Options Menu.

    You might want to give that a try. If that solves your problem, then you need to check the shaders setting for your graphics card and make sure the shader cache is turned on. If you can set a shader value, then try 1.1. Hopefully adjusting the shaders settings will allow you to turn off the "Animations Frozen" menu option.
     
  11. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    OGI currently at: 3,200+ downloads, since inception.

    Current release: OGI version 3.09

    Future release: OGI version 4.0 - Discussions underway for what's best to put into the next version.

    :dance::banana::bounce::woohoo:

    "OGI is like a souped-up version of Double Your Pleasure." Comment from historian DLQ
     
  12. marrokos

    marrokos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
    I tried everything: lowest res possible, with all graphical options turned off.
    Reinstalled civilization and mod
    Tried to play wth the integrated gpu

    Nothing works, is it possible windows 10 might be the issue here?
     
  13. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    I have Windows 7 and used the following instructions for the installation of Civ4, Warlords and BTS: Including the patches.

    My Installation path is: C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=408537

    Try the procedure, which has been confirmed to work with Windows 10.

    Make sure you follow the procedure step by step.

    Then try running OGI 3.09.
     
  14. marrokos

    marrokos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
    my was always c:/jogos/Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete

    I m going to give up, this bug its to much for my low lvl of informatics.

    Thanks for all the help and patience. Good luck.

    by the way, i got a crash dump file, would it be usefull anyway?
     
  15. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    The log files would be better. However, I'm sure you have an installation/graphics issue. Don't give up. Persistence pays off and you will be much happier in the end.
     
  16. marrokos

    marrokos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portugal
  17. bagxri

    bagxri Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    hi,

    great work man!
    have you ever think about having unit per tile(choose number) like a new dawn mod?

    thanks in advance.
     
  18. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Thanks for the complement.

    Why limit the game to an arbitrary number of units per tile? In OGI, you can have as many or as few units on a tile that you want.
     
  19. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    The logs did not reveal any major issues.

    Did you try turning on "Animations Frozen" in the Options Menu?
     
  20. bagxri

    bagxri Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    hi,
    to be honest “stack of doom” is a common cause to not play civ iv for lot of players.
    there is no strategy point on “stack of doom” .
    i think the best option was on call to power 1 and 2, but thi is my idea.

    thank you for your anwser, keep up the good work.
     

Share This Page