1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Out of Video Memory???

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by p_boehnke, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. p_boehnke

    p_boehnke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    I've had nothing but problems with Civ4 since day one. I used to just get CTD without any error messages. I tried every single fix and still nothing. I have encountered a new problem with 1.52.

    Here is the error messages as they appear (bad grammar included):

    Your system has run out of video memory. Please trying reducing your video settings.
    File:\main\civilization4.bak\SDKs\Gamebryo2_0\CoreLibs\NiDX9Renderer\NiDX9SourceTextureData.cpp, Line:310

    Then after I click OK I get this:

    Microsoft Visual C++ RunTime Library
    RunTime Error!

    Program: ...raxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Civilization4.exe

    This Application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information.

    Here are my system specs:

    Asus P5AD2-E Premium MB
    Intel Pentium 4 2.8 Ghz
    1GB Ram
    ATI Radeon X600 pro 256MB

    Can anyone help me with this or point me in the right direction? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. PDXJoe

    PDXJoe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    I have the exact same problem. Used to get CTDs, now with 1.52 I can play for anywhere from 20 mins to 2 hours before getting the errors you show above. I've tried many different things, all of which I've seen suggested in these forums and have given up. Since I love playing this game, I'll wait for the next patch and hope it solves this video memory problem.
    I have a 256 meg ATI as well, but in the 9600 flavor.
     
  3. blargh

    blargh Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    As far as I know that crash is caused by the game cache. Try holding shift key when you start civ4 to clear the cache.
     
  4. p_boehnke

    p_boehnke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    I clear the cache before every game. It doesn't make a difference.
     
  5. PaladinTodd

    PaladinTodd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    I solved this same problem on one of my computers. It were the things I did, not sure which one was the solution:

    1) Hold the shift key down to start it. Supposed to clear the mysterious cache. I've heard a lot about the cache, this was the first time I had seen a way to deal with it. Insert CD, cancel the startup, hold Shift, double-click the icon to start. I'm guessing this was the fix.

    The rest were INI file changes:

    2) Set the MEM<something> back to 0. This is the setting that turns off the Alt-Tab if it is 1 and is supposed to help with video.

    3) Set the Dynamic entries to 1 to save to the page file.

    4) Turned off the Enable Voice Capture setting.

    After that, my multiplayer game ran smoothly.

    A HUGE thank you to everyone who takes the time to help out here.
     
  6. blargh

    blargh Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Actually you might wanna try patching to 1.52 directly from v1.0 and skip 1.09 altogether. Maybe that's why mine works. It sure didn't work after patching v1.09 to 1.52 :confused: ... as long as it now works it's all good. :D
     
  7. p_boehnke

    p_boehnke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    I did a complete reinstall patching 1.0 to 1.52. Didn't make a difference same problem.

    I also tried reducing video settings, and turning on MemSaver in the INI file. Same problem.

    I think I'm screwed until this is addressed in a new patch.
     
  8. 1stMinnesota

    1stMinnesota Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    Just FYI I had almost the same problem as p boehnke, just different verbage
    in the 2nd line. Anyhow I updated my drivers, ran amok in the config file , etc. Result was the regular game runs okay (sort of) but I can't load any mods at all which I could load before the fixes. I sent all the documentaion off to the game oufit who no doubt will tell me they don't support mods.
    If somebody sold cars that crashed and burned like this they'd be jailed.
    I'vwe been a Civ fan since the start but this is really turning me off.
     
  9. blargh

    blargh Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Hmm well that is really teh suck. I never touched the graphics settings simply because I refused to do that to run a turn based game on a hyperthreaded pentium PC with 256 mb video ram. I run other games which are at the least as graphic intensive as CIV4 and aside from having some flaky ram for a while, they've never crashed...ever!

    Being that I was one of the people who had major troubles with running this game and that I was able to fix it with the info here I understand the frustration people are having.

    I really do hope they release a patch sooner rather than later because if the issues of the game were much worse they'd have the potential to kill the series (how many out there who cant run civ 4 would buy civ 5 or any other Firaxis game? not many I bet.)

    I'll go one step further than hoping for a patch and hope one day the major video card munfacturers give endorsements to games like this, or not, and people can better decide if they want to buy the product, or not.
     
  10. caesario1

    caesario1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    I get the same error and none of the proposed fixes seem to work. Any other thoughts? - if not will have to wait for the next release and hopes this gets fixed. Its very strange - It has worked on two other computers with similar settings as mine.

    My Settings
    Windows XP SP2
    Intel Pentium M 1.73 Ghz
    1GB Ram



    Out of Video Memory???

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I've had nothing but problems with Civ4 since day one. I used to just get CTD without any error messages. I tried every single fix and still nothing. I have encountered a new problem with 1.52.

    Here is the error messages as they appear (bad grammar included):

    Your system has run out of video memory. Please trying reducing your video settings.
    File:\main\civilization4.bak\SDKs\Gamebryo2_0\Core Libs\NiDX9Renderer\NiDX9SourceTextureData.cpp, Line:310

    Then after I click OK I get this:

    Microsoft Visual C++ RunTime Library
    RunTime Error!

    Program: ...raxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Civilization4.exe

    This Application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information.

    Here are my system specs:

    Asus P5AD2-E Premium MB
    Intel Pentium 4 2.8 Ghz
    1GB Ram
    ATI Radeon X600 pro 256MB
     
  11. Seahorse

    Seahorse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    I have a GForce 6600GT with 128MB of RAM on it. I get a similar version of this error too. I am bored of trying the various methods suggested to get the game going.

    IMHO Fireaxis suck...:eek:
     
  12. kfx

    kfx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I have had this exact ame problem as well, only my error occurs in Line 167 instead of 310. This really, really sucks. I guess I'll try holding shift, but if that doesn't work I, I hope someone can come up with a solution.
     
  13. p_boehnke

    p_boehnke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    I bought an additional 1GB of memory so now I have 2GB total.

    I'm in the midst of playing a saved game that kept crashing on me. So far so good. I'm trying my best to make it crash now to see if the extra RAM helps.
     

Share This Page