1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Over 9000 Horses

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by TooManyHorses, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. TooManyHorses

    TooManyHorses Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I'm not sure if this is a bug or a feature because I'm Russia and get extra horses, but it seems the amount of horses I acquire is exponentially rising with every turn. I'm able to completely buy out cities with stacks of 999 horses with ease. Is this supposed to happen?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mattpilot

    mattpilot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Of course this is supposed to happen .... ;)



    Wonder if it has to do with patches. I recall in Civ4 that if you continued a save game with a new patch, funky shat would happen. My last game also fugged things up with happiness. Tooltip never made any sense and was totally out of whack. ALso had problems with economic screen.

    And since we can't control if we want to install a patch or not, other than turning off steam forever, we got no way of controlling our savegames. Would seriously blow though that if with every minor patch our old savegames become fudged.
     
  3. Nog

    Nog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    113
  4. TooManyHorses

    TooManyHorses Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    No I definitely started this round after 1.0.0.20 (or is it 1.0.20 I forget) was installed.
     
  5. Doskias51

    Doskias51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    VIDOR, TX, USA
    I had a bug recently that when I built a monument in a city it gave me like 150 culture per turn for each city :eek:
     
  6. DalekDavros

    DalekDavros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Well, from a realism perspective, don't forget that Russia built it's empire by tempting other countries to give up their land in exchange for the loan of absurd numbers of horses.
     
  7. 2000AD

    2000AD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    I think it's to do with trading. I had over 1000 iron and horses and as far as i can figure out it was a bug when trade deals ended. I traded some Iron as I had plenty spare and was a little annoyed when it ended I kept on getting notifications that it had ended for several turns. Happened each time I made a trade with iron or horses. As I was conquering a lot at the time I initially took it as just getting new resources but one turn I looked up and saw I had over 400 Iron and I realised something was going wrong.
     
  8. fantsu

    fantsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Finland
    I bet there is more than 9000 horses in real world too, so definetly not a bug.
    Just realistic.
    Still getting 3 cities with just 999 horses seams pretty cheap.
    :mischief:

    btw. I like your name "toomanyhorses"
     
  9. TooManyHorses

    TooManyHorses Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I'm trying to go for a Diplomatic victory this game, I'm just afraid I'll hit one million horses before it's over and it'll crash 3 turns before I get the United Nations.
     
  10. mattavich

    mattavich Civ5 Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    England
    you got there before me :p
     
  11. keisukekun

    keisukekun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
  12. Traks

    Traks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    World renowned horse exporter, eh.
    Try to save and load, seeing when horse amount jumps up. Most likely agreements of buying/selling horses are suspects. In my Russia game I got around 100 horses, and even then it is too much.
     
  13. Abremms

    Abremms Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    I'm having this same issue with Iron right now, it started piling up when i made an ally of a city state that provided me with 6 (12 with the UA) iron, then they weren't my ally, but i kept the 6 from the UA. this happened a couple times and now um up to about 60 iron
     
  14. aemer

    aemer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    So far as I can figure the problem comes up when you trade a strategic resource to someone else for a luxury resource or another type of deal that stretches for 30 turns. Basically, because strategic resources are only traded for 20 turns you get the amount you traded away back again on turns 21-30 of the trade agreement, effectively ten-doubling the number of strategic resources. The solution is, for now, to keep track of how many horses iron we. You were supposed to have and never trade away more than that - otherwise youre basically using an exploit to your advantage.

    It is rather fun to bribe people with infinite horses tho.
     
  15. 12agnar0k

    12agnar0k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,556
    Spoiler :


    Damn, DBZ was awesome.

    Ps, If you can repeat the bug toomanyhorses and know how it came to be, then go and report it on the bugs forumn here or on 2k's forumns.
     
  16. TooManyHorses

    TooManyHorses Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    People in this thread say they have the same problem and then go on to say that they have about 60 iron or 100 horses or whatnot. Those figures are clearly no where close to Over 9000.

    Finished my game with a Diplomatic Victory and about 54000 horses.
     
  17. Abremms

    Abremms Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    i may have 54000 iron by the time the game is over. i had 60 (when i should have only had about 20) a dozen turns after i noticed the total going up beyond what it should have been. I don't trade strategic resources much, so that may keep things down.

    either way, the bug is Catherine having far more strategic resources than she is supposed to. its the same bug, don't dismiss us because we haven't reached the outrageous proportions you got to.
     
  18. Liquidated

    Liquidated Goofed Up on Cough Syrup!

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    West Coast Nyquil Labs
    Meh, Don't look a gift horse in the mouth....:p

    Cheers!
    -Liq
     
  19. AlpsStranger

    AlpsStranger Jump jump on the tiger!

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,820
    Love the name! I wish I'd have thought of taking it.

    It's a known bug. Add your confirmation to the pile in the bug subsection.

    They *really* need to get some patches out fast. Some of this stuff is really :crazyeye:
     

Share This Page