1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

PAE Trouble shooting

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Ancient Europe' started by pie_at, May 21, 2014.

  1. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Please post here, if you have installation or gaming problems.
     
  2. Malgoffen

    Malgoffen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    XML Error
    Tag: ERA_BRONZE in Info class was incorrect
    Current XML file is: xml\Technologies/CIV5TechInfos.xml
    <OK>

    This is what I'm getting. Yes, the game folder is in the right place (at least it looks that way to me on the display). Any other ideas?

    Thanks,
    Mal
     
  3. satrapper

    satrapper Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    154
    well...CIV5TechInfos.xml is a civ "5" file.....
    might want to check that out :)
     
  4. Malgoffen

    Malgoffen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    It's messed up somehow. Here's the path I put PAEV in:

    C:
    Program Files (x86)
    2K Games
    Firaxis Games
    Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete
    Beyond the Sword
    Mods
     
  5. mourndraken

    mourndraken King

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    918
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    54°30′59″N, 128°35'59"W
    k that is the directory where the mod should be. I suggest that you download it again. It seems some files might be missing ?
     
  6. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Yes, it seems so. The installation path is correct.
    Try to unpack again first. If that fails, please download again. You don't have to download patch 1, it is already included in the full version.
     
  7. JoJoMcQuto

    JoJoMcQuto Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    In the event log, when I left click on the event message "xxx grows to population yyy" ("xxx wuchs auf die Größe yyy") it does not center on the city. It would be nice if you could have the city screen open as well.
     
  8. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    The city growth is during automate movement. So, it would be senseless because it would be centered to the "last" city in this turn. or even to the first active unit on the begin of turn after the cities are done.
     
  9. Malgoffen

    Malgoffen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    OK, that worked... to an extent. I can play games, but there is no menu across top or bottom. Lucky I know many of the HOTkeys, but it's still not convenient. Any thoughts? Is it just my computer? Is there an "option" on the menu I get when I hit <esc>?
     
  10. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    oh. no. there is something strange with your unpacked or downloaded version.
    If you didn't rename the PAE folder, everything should be shown! If you rename the mod folder, graphic paths are wrong then.
     
  11. JoJoMcQuto

    JoJoMcQuto Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I apologize, I don't think I made myself clear. I meant that, during my turn, when I open the event log and click on any message, the screen centers on where the event happened. For example, if I click on the "xxx will grow to population yyy next turn" message, the city is now in the center on the screen. But when I click on the "xxx grows to population yyy", nothing happens. It is a minor issue, but it is helpful when a micromanager like me is dealing with large empires. I know you are pressed for time so if this isn't a quick fix, don't worry about it.

    Thanks.
    JoJoMcQuto
     
  12. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    ah! now I understand! :salute:
    thx
     
  13. Yerand

    Yerand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi Pie,

    Once again thanks for PAE.

    I have this reccuring bug where at some point IA's turns seems locked in an infinite loop. At first I thought it had something to do with my config (I play on linux wih wine) but I ran some test on a regular config and game still freeze.

    Attached, a relevent saved game.

    Yerand
     
  14. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,278
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    I'm also experiencing this, in a testgame with Phoenicia
    Infinite loops during the AI turn, or at the very end of the AI turn (right before the player could continue)
     
  15. HUNK

    HUNK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    With "Ctrl + P", you can see who is stopping the game. Then open the WB and try to do something...

    PS Only appear civs that played their turn, so you must choose the next one. Look config of your game.
     
  16. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Yerand: I test it. did you try load an autosave?
     
  17. Yerand

    Yerand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Paris
    Yes, I tried that. Using a different course of actions I can delay the problem but at some point it always come back.
     
  18. wotan321

    wotan321 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,224
    Location:
    NC, USA
    Very excited about trying this mod.... except I am getting a CTD on the first turn of any scenario I try. Any suggestions?

    Thanks.
     
  19. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,278
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Same for me
    I tried to test it plenty of times, with loading back earlier saves
    The infinite loop always comes back, sooner or later
    Note that this is without the last patch (as it brakes save games)
     
  20. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,278
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Tried this
    PAE Europe, Standard
    Infitine loop is after the Dacians, if the PS is true (so the Dacians are the last civ listed with Ctrl+P)
    As the Dacians are the last playable civ, I guess the problem is during the Barbarians' turn

    EDIT: I tried deleting all the barb units and cities, but still can't get to the next turn
    Maybe it's connected to slave revolts, or some other thing connected to player vs barb mechanics?
     

Share This Page