1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Palace upgrade

Discussion in 'Civ1 - General Discussions' started by Matrix, Mar 27, 2003.

  1. Matrix

    Matrix Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    5,504
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tampere, Finland
    Does anyone know what exactly triggers a palace upgrade? I often have the feeling that I make jumps in development and thus skip some upgrades which makes it impossible to get a full palace. :undecide:
     
  2. Alice

    Alice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    You get a palace upgrade when you have a certain score (it varies for different levels. In King you get the first five upgrades at 3, 7, 13, 21 and 31 points). I don't think you can skip an upgrade. I has happened to me that I build a Wonder early in the game an I get two upgrades or more.
     
  3. Wil

    Wil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    I think that you can get palace upgrades when you capture an enemy city with wonders.
    In my experience, you always get one last upgrade when you conquer the last enemy city.
     
  4. Alice

    Alice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Yes, but because that suddenly increases your score.
     
  5. Matrix

    Matrix Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    5,504
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tampere, Finland
    Thanks, Alice. :)

    I suppose the game takes into account that you don't get an upgrade twice for the same score, in case you have dropped in score?
     
  6. Alice

    Alice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    I don't know about that one :confused: . My guess is you don't.
     
  7. Ronald G

    Ronald G Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    I also noticed theat if you build a palace like in the Middle Ages, you get a little more research.
     
  8. karsten

    karsten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Zwijndrecht, the Netherlands
    Hmm.that owuld be weird.Them palaces are funny, you can mix them. I usually sart with getting up a street in front of it. Has anyone ever gottten a complete castle here?
     
  9. addiv

    addiv Hero of our time

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,650
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes, quite a few times. I like the palace in Civ 1, it's quite a cool sight to see. And it's much better than the boring throne room in Civ 2. I turned that one off after playing Civ 2 a few times, in Civ 1 I always kept the palace function on. Mostly I go for the classical look. If someone has a few screenshots of a completed palace it would be cool!
     
  10. karsten

    karsten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Zwijndrecht, the Netherlands
    Yah I played civilization 2 for the psx and I hate the throne room. Anyone noticed that the greek music in Civ 1 is the same as one fo the background musics in Civ 2?
     
  11. covok48

    covok48 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,150
    Location:
    Texas
    I hate the throne room as well. No sense of personality or distinction. Truely awful concept.
     
  12. Wil

    Wil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Yes, it's incredible how they messed this palace thing up in civ 2.
    This alone shows there was no spirit in the sequel.
     
  13. carniflex

    carniflex Stratêgos

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Athinai
    I entirely agree with all of what addiv said except for the classical look, i prefer this Tajmahal/Cordoba mix: ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Mongols_rule

    Mongols_rule Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Here is what my palace looked like:
     

    Attached Files:

  15. {|}$~\

    {|}$~\ Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Classified
    How do you capture the screenshots?
     
  16. bmlb

    bmlb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Home
    Probably they used the print screen button. If you hit that key, it will save the screenshot on the clipboard, and they you can paste the image into any photo editing program and save it there. Hope that helps.
     
  17. {|}$~\

    {|}$~\ Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Classified
    That doesn't work in the command line (DOS program) mode.
     
  18. Marx

    Marx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Near Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    This is true. You get palace upgrade opportunities at certain levels of civilization points. I don't know the exact levels, but I have read them sometimes in this forum (I think).

    You don't 'lose' palace updates if you get' enough points for two or even more upgrades. I've had (multiple times) the possibility to upgrade my palace two or even three times in one turn. If you build two wonders in one turn and your cities grow with 5 in total you will get 45 additional civilizationpoints. And in the beginning of a high difficulty level game (king or emperor) 45 points will give your palace a major boost :)
     
  19. ahtsun

    ahtsun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    on a slightly different note, is there a way to go back and look at your palce nonce you've completed it?

    ( i only know how to trigger a screen when i get a higher score..)
     
  20. trada

    trada civ1 mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Nope. No way. Unless you borrow my time machine.
     

Share This Page