1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

People seem to not understand something about continents (Indonesia)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by KevinJK, Jul 16, 2013.

  1. KevinJK

    KevinJK Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    There are always four continents on a map as far as the game is concerned. When a map is generated, every non-water tile is assigned to be Africa, America, Asia, or Europe. Every one of them, and all four are always used. If you play Indonesia on a Pangaea map, just go found your spice cities on another part of the supercontinent. It's not a situational trait. There's a gamble in that you might start right next to tiles that are considered another continent and you might not, but it isn't situational.
     
  2. Yzman

    Yzman Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,692
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    I don't quite understand what you are saying. Are you saying that on a Pangea map, different sides of the same continent are considered separate continents?

    I was always under the impression that a continent to the game was something that can only be reached by embarking, so for example if there is a mountain range that divides a continent totally, it would be considered 2 continents.

    And what about map scripts like archipelago? Are you saying there is only 4 continents on those?
     
  3. KevinJK

    KevinJK Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Yes to all.

    A continent as the game is concerned is not the same as what you would think. There are always four: Africa, America, Asia, and Europe. Every land tile gets assigned them and, yes, there may be a continental divide right in the middle of a large landmass you'd call a continent.
     
  4. PrimoXanthous

    PrimoXanthous ~ knightmare13 ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    635
    Location:
    Sa Puso mo
    actually you don't need to found cities to have those exclusive spice. Just conquer a CS or any city on other continent type. You know the Indonesian bug. :crazyeye:
     
  5. Yzman

    Yzman Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,692
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    And how exactly is someone supposed to know in game where these boundaries are?

    What of island maps? There are more than 4 islands often. How do those function?
     
  6. ToodleElNoodos

    ToodleElNoodos Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    187
    Islands are not connected and are therefore considered a continent.
     
  7. PrimoXanthous

    PrimoXanthous ~ knightmare13 ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    635
    Location:
    Sa Puso mo
    play 5 games take screen shot of each grassland and mountains and forest, and american continent forest looks like on fall season, while European forest looks in spring, Asian looks like just a normal forest, African forest looks so very dirty same as their mountains. :D
     
  8. Princeofnigeria

    Princeofnigeria The illustrious

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Nigeria
    This is false. Conquistadors cannot found anywhere on the supercontinent of Pangea, despite the fact that their ability is worded the same.
     
  9. ToodleElNoodos

    ToodleElNoodos Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    187
    You guys think it depends on size? Playing on Tiny.

    I just tried this out on what I thought were different continents (literally, other side of Pangaea) and nothing. So ya sorry OP, but for now, I can say that it Pangaea is 1 continent.
     
  10. I_qua_I

    I_qua_I Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    562
    KevinJK is wrong.
     
  11. Twahn

    Twahn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Australia
    This doesn't seem to be the case. I settled a city on a single hill tile completely cut off by mountains and got nothing...
     
  12. Barathor

    Barathor Emperor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,202
    Sorry, Kev, most of what you've said is wrong (don't want some players to get confused).
     
  13. KevinJK

    KevinJK Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    The game actually does define continents for each tile, though. You're telling me these get ignored anyway?

    Well, I was wrong then. That's very strange for it to not use them, but whatever.
     
  14. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    those are flags for the art assets so that the game knows which type of desert or forest etc to show. Ie, it's all graphics related.
     
  15. VainoValkea

    VainoValkea Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,569
    Location:
    The Harsh North
    It would be even stranger for the game to use arbitrary invisible lines for Indonesia's UA instead.
     
  16. ToodleElNoodos

    ToodleElNoodos Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    187
    No worries. A lot of us were hoping it was true so Indonesia would be a lot more enjoyable.

    It's alright though. They rock on Archipelago, Fractals, and Large Islands. Pangaea is still doable, but it's harder finding islands to settle on. They seem to always spawn OPPOSITE of Indonesia. XD
     
  17. SexyDexy

    SexyDexy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Canada
    Sorry to post in a dead thread but incase someone stumbles upon this thread, most abilities depend on landmasses when they refer to continents as in Conquistadors and Indonesia's abilities
     

Share This Page