1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

PhotoKinetik 1.4

This is a ReShade Preset for Civ VI, to be used with ReShade 2.0.3. All files are included in .zip.

  1. 12@!n

    12@!n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    You can disable everything except depth of field to have default colors. Try keeping luma sharpen for detail.
     
    Littlebob86 likes this.
  2. 12@!n

    12@!n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    On second thought, try this:
    Use my preset, but leave only depthoffield, uimask, godrays, and tick finesharp, and if that is not enough, tick lumasharpen.

    You can also play with technicolor2, it adds a bit more color.
     
    Littlebob86 likes this.
  3. 12@!n

    12@!n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Forgive my lack of responses, I've been working on an ENB+ReShade preset for SSE, much more time consuming.
     
    Littlebob86 likes this.
  4. hugojackson18

    hugojackson18 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    London
    Just loaded my new game with it, and it looks like the Depth Of Field reacts to where my mouse is. It gets sharper when I move to the north and gets all blurred when ive got my mouse at the bottom. Is that intended?
     
  5. 12@!n

    12@!n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Refer to the Overview and read the page notes:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/photokinetik.25428/

    NOTES/KNOWN ISSUES
    -In-game MSAA *MUST* be set to off for ReShade to have access to game's depth buffer for depth of field effects.
    -If the depth of field effect is too strong for you, you can use Num Pad 0 to toggle it on/off or select an included preset that doesn't have depth of field enabled.
    -The UIMask does not work yet on 1440p displays.
    -Those using Depth of Field will inevitably have some issues with the shader blurring the UI. I made a UI mask for the static UI (The UI that is always on the screen), however it only works IF you scale the UI to your resolution. Currently this is not an option for 1440p displays. ReShade doesn't have the ability in any version to ignore the UI. Thus I have done what I can.
    If you prefer a DoF effect that doesn't use MOUSEFOCUS, open ReShade Assistant, navigate to shaders, settings and disable the mouse autofocus.

    Or the Changelogs:

    CHANGE LOGS


    1.4 Change Log:
    -Reverted back to 1.1 color palette values.
    -Renabled Mouse Focus for Depth of Field.
    -Decreased Depth of Field Shader itensity.
    -Decreased Godray Shader intensity.
    -Enabled Levels Shader.
    -Disabled Tuning Palette Shader.
    -Disabled Vignette Shader.
    -Disabled Finesharp Shader.
    -Decreased Ambient Light Shader intensity.
     
    James009 likes this.
  6. 12@!n

    12@!n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    -I still plan to release 1440p UI Mask.
    -May release additional profiles since people uneducated in ReShade keep sending messages/posting about how to tweak MOUSEDOF.
    -For any other users that have simple questions, please FIRST read the overview and if still have questions go to ReShade forum.
     
  7. opezdl

    opezdl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    hello!
    looks nice, however let me give you an advice ( i used to be part of enb, reshade, stalker, minecraft modding community and woked abit with shaders ):
    do not use reshade framework... its freaking huge, and most part of its code was heavily unoptimised.

    maybe a year ago i've made a small reshade-compatible shader master file, that can perform all of the reshade colorcorrection with just 1 function - color look up with 256x16 color table + ssdo for better lightning.

    if u have free time and open-minded for better and lighter solution - feel free to use this: https://yadi.sk/d/QdN_JcL1rruBQ

    package above is not an out-of-the box solution for civ6 (i like game graphics, and havent made anything yet), however that stuff weights almost 200 times less and runs faster ( yet there's no DOF, preset was made for 3d shooter, and playing 3d shooter with half of screen blurred to hell sounds weird )

    sincerely yours, opezdl AAA
     
  8. opezdl

    opezdl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    hmm i've checked files, i actually had somewhere a better version for those... anyway feel free to use any code from there - maybe its usefull :)
     
  9. 12@!n

    12@!n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Feel free to post your own mods... I am happy with ReShade in this instance.
     
  10. hugojackson18

    hugojackson18 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    London
    Thanks a lot! Will try that
     
  11. El Caballerion

    El Caballerion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    919
    Location:
    New York
    Will there ever be a MAC version of this?
     
  12. 12@!n

    12@!n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    No.
     
  13. hugojackson18

    hugojackson18 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    London
    I
    I can't seem to find the Mouse Autofocus shader. What is it called?
     
  14. som344

    som344 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    ReShade 2.0.3 with Framework 2.0.7z .zip donwload links are not working
     
  15. daro

    daro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Cannot download ReShade 2.0.3 with Framework 2.0.7z .zip from either link :(
     
  16. BadaBing

    BadaBing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Please repost links. Possible to upload to civfanatics?
     
  17. BadaBing

    BadaBing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Mediafire link is working again.
     
  18. 12@!n

    12@!n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    That's because it's not a shader. It's under depth of field. DOFMOUSEFOCUS.
     
  19. Civlover687

    Civlover687 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    ReShade 2.0.3 with Framework 2.0.7z .zip donwload links are not working. Can someone please share the file?
     
  20. Civlover687

    Civlover687 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    ReShade 2.0.3 with Framework 2.0.7z .zip link is still not working. If you managed to get the file please share it.
     

Share This Page