1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Pie's Ancient Europe

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Ancient Europe' started by pie_at, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. mynystry

    mynystry jaguar warrior from hell

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Location:
    Guanaguashington, Mexico
  2. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Normal forest can grow, when another forest tile is next to the empty tile. even if a road has built but with less chance. but certainly not when an improvement is built on.

    Great! :goodjob:
     
  3. Crash757

    Crash757 King

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Had a weird, but unimportant bug.

    Played the latest version while using Smartmap mapscript. Game was set to be with 33 players, the generated map ended up with 6 (on first turn).

    And yes, I know well I set it to 33 (OCD helps in these matters :D).

    And no, I could not repeat the bug.

    It's probably connected somehow with the map script, thought it's the first time I see Smartmap act like this, despite using it for years :)
     
  4. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    I have no clue. I don't know anything about smartmap mapscript. so I don't know how it works. :think:
     
  5. Skav

    Skav Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks for the new version ! Some remarks after a bit of play :
    - the CPU finally has a decent city placement. It was sad to watch it shoot itself in the foot, and have to disband hald the conquered cities.
    - the grain chariot is great, but maybe overpowered for the cost. The erasing of an existing resource is really frustrating before you read the civilopedia ^^ May need an info in the menu. The new mechanism is interesting and opens up new parameters for city placement. Didn't find a way yet to efficiently disband cities
    - did the CPU difficulty level change ? It show emperor in the custom scenario screen, and my game felt easier than usual
    - somes constructions display a wonder-like screen. In my game it was bronze foundry, and later victory column
    - the CPU can cultivate dates without desert, or olives without plain and coast. It looks like the trick is to cultivate the normal one, and then it can be replaced by the other.
    - the tech is very fast ! In my longest immortal game, no tech trading, the tech tree was finished in 450 BC. Any way to reduce it a bit ?
    - the british islands are much smaller in reality than on the large map (careful about projections). This makes britons a superpower, with a large zone to develop peacefully
    - on the medium map scythes have an horrible starting position between mountains and sea.
    - the new mechanism of vassalization is nice and avoids stupid fighting to the end, but sometimes the CPU gives away too fast even when you are less powerful

    Some longer reflexions about PAE, not specific to this patch :

    The CPU is very bad at taking cities, especially at higher levels. The human player can switch targets when a defensive stack of doom sits in a city, but the CPU never does, and most wars end up very stale. I don't see how to implement a "siege / famine" mechanism cleanly, but it would be great ! It is not realistic either, city conquests were really frequent. Well, city conquests and empire crumbling, to avoid snowballing, with a stability-like system.

    There is more randomness in events in PAE than in BTS, with much more meaningful events. This is good when you can prevent risks, or have an interesting tradeoff, but many of them are just "lol you lose", which mostly translets for me in "let's reload !". Some examples of annoying mechanisms and possible improvements :
    - guarded "worker" slaves revolt, and destroy your stack of workers or take cities right away > wait one turn before they can attack
    - a stack of mercenary barbarians pops right in the middle of your safe empire and takes a big city right away > mercenaries should pop near the borders, or in boats, wait one turn before they can attack
    - a volcano ravages the land > pop more bonus ressources
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I got the following error messages when I tried a custom game. The only thing I selected was my leader. The rest I left as default.
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "PAE_Creation", line 2969, in generatePlotTypes
    
      File "PAE_Creation", line 1036, in createRiverMap
    
      File "PAE_Creation", line 1077, in createFlowMap
    
      File "PAE_Creation", line 1215, in defineGates
    
    ValueError: region has no gates
    ERR: Python function generatePlotTypes failed, module PAE_Creation
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "PAE_Creation", line 2998, in generateTerrainTypes
    
      File "PAE_Creation", line 1870, in createTerrainMap
    
    AttributeError: PlotMap instance has no attribute 'plotMap'
    ERR: Python function generateTerrainTypes failed, module PAE_Creation
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "PAE_Creation", line 3025, in addRivers
    
      File "PAE_Creation", line 3034, in placeRiversInPlot
    
    AttributeError: RiverMap instance has no attribute 'riverMap'
    ERR: Python function addRivers failed, module PAE_Creation
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "PAE_Creation", line 3072, in addFeatures
    
    AttributeError: PlotMap instance has no attribute 'plotMap'
    ERR: Python function addFeatures failed, module PAE_Creation
    then nothing happened and I had to close the game. This error does not always happen. There was nothing interesting in PythonErr2.log but I am attaching the Pythondbg.log as it may help.
     
  7. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Thanks Skav,

    - I can't force the AI where to place their cities. But mostly, they settle next to resources, what's good.
    - Grain waggon: in the next patch, I will show it in the popup window, if you replace a bonus resource!
    - Disbanding cities: use have to use an emigrant for that! move the emigrant on the city you want to remove and a button will appear
    - AI handicap: aha, don't exactly know, I will watch that, thanks!
    - Movies for special buildings: yes, they are intended. eg. Bronze is a very important resource in Ancient times.

    - trick of cultivating: oh, I thought, that cheat would be fixed. Does anybody confirm that?

    - British Islands: intended for builders ;)
    - Medium map and Scyths: thx, I'll check that
    - Vassalization: even if less powerful? ok, I'll check that.

    In the new patch: the AI will be forced to ranged combat: from cities and on cities! It will be very hard then to siege.

    - slave revolt: it's intended
    - mercenaries: intended. an empire is never safe. the mercenaries were bad, when stopped at the borders. they are men, who form to an army on a certain plot IN the country. but you can prevent that feature in having a friendly attitude towards your neighbours.
    - volcano: popping out a bonus resource is random

    Thanks Hoskuld,
    oh, again to fix a bug in the creation script of ffh. I hope I can fix it.
     
  8. HUNK

    HUNK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Confirmed.

    It works with barley, for example (I'm playing with germans). I can't put barley if there is not a plain tile close to city. Even with other grain worked, like wheat, oat, etc.

    But, it doesn't work with sheeps/cows/pigs, and dates/olive.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Here is another one for you. Sorry can't give you any back ground just the error:(
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvEventInterface", line 23, in onEvent
    
      File "CvEventManager", line 245, in handleEvent
    
      File "CvEventManager", line 6697, in onCombatResult
    
      File "CvEventManager", line 15440, in doUnitGetsPromo
    
    UnboundLocalError: local variable 'iDir' referenced before assignment
    ERR: Python function onEvent failed, module CvEventInterface
     
  10. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    wow thx Hoskuld, that's a rare error. Fixed for the next patch!
     
  11. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Line 15440 O.o

    Gigantic file of codes :D
     
  12. matb

    matb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Hello,
    I've installed once more civ 4 to play with this mod.

    It seems more stable and I appreciate that a lot.

    It seems that the AI is very bad now when a game starts in 4000 BC.
    After plenty of turns many AI couldn't build the palace whereas I had 10 cities for instance.
    I've also seen that the handicap is emperor for the AI, I changed it to noble in GlobalDefines.xml but nothing changes.

    With the help of the editor, I could observe that the AI start well with 100% in science and some of them are producing extra science with "research" but after some turns when they get husbandry and agricultural, they start to produce worker and gold in decreasing the science ratio.
    Some of they had 25% science and 75% wealth and others even 5% science and 95% wealth. Thus AI techs very slowly and accumulate lots of gold... for nothing.

    Finally, in a new game, I gave 1000 golds to everybody. I was the third player to build the palace after 93 turns with 2 horses. At this time they had 100% or 95% in science but some of them were still very bad. They prefer units instead the monolith with an unhappy population of 2.


    I don't know what to do to improve the AI. In the previous version, I didn't observe such things and all AI were able to build the palace relatively quicky.
    Maybe the possibility to tech archery quickly in the path of leadership is a problem for AI because they are found of basket archer instead of hunters(good against animals), warriors(good in the city) and research.

    Some event could help AI. "Inspired by neighbouring civilizations, the Romans decided to give their fate in the hand of Julius Caesar and build a palace in his honour" can give leadership and a free palace in the city.
     
  13. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    yes platy, it's huge and I missed to seperate things from begin on :D
    otherwise, I got everything in one file. and it's not that much at all ;)

    matb: ok, I will check that! I think it's a leader XML setting.

    for better AI: I could build them a palace, when a human player does.... what do others think?
     
  14. Antigenes2

    Antigenes2 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Just a few observations after playing a week or so. I've played a number of the scenarios but because of the known problem with the barbarian scenarios most of the time I've been playing on the Hellenic map, which despite the barb cities doesn't seem to suffer from the long turn times.

    1. The game seems to load faster than the beta. I don't know about turn times since I haven't played long enough into a game. I've yet to have a crash.

    2. The new voice files are great.

    3. Pirates. Great new feature. I'm not sure why the Galleos should be unable to see pirates since presumably their sailors have eyesight as good as those who sail warships, but it's not a huge handicap after Explorers become available. However, barbarian pirates appear very early, often long before Colonization is available and for those civs that don't have access to early ships there is no way to combat them (or even see them).

    4. Grain Carts. Easily my favourite new feature, but as has already been mentioned, it seems a bit overpowered. While it is perfectly realistic to spread available resources throughout your empire, the mechanism is a bit too easy. You can build a grain cart in the city you want to spread the resource to and it doesn't have to travel anywhere. It may be impossible to implement but how about having to build a cart in the city that has the resource and specify the resource you want to spread at the outset if the city has more than one. The cart could get a little icon to denote what it's carrying (sheep, wheat or whatever). Then the cart would have to travel to the receiving city (with a chance of being lost to bandits like with merchants). It would be more realistic and a bit harder. But even as it is, I love this feature :goodjob:.

    5. Barbarians. This really only applies to the barbarian scenarios and only the early part of those games. Barbarian build strategy and behaviour seems to have changed. Many more archers are being built and in the early stages not much else. This does make their cities harder to take, but also makes barbarians less effective in attack. The early barbarian onslaught that was a feature of the beta on the barb scenarios has largely disappeared or at least been diluted. They don't always attack in numbers and when they do they principally send basket archers who just stand around and bombard your units. This makes them intensely annoying but they pose little threat to your city. If there's any way to do it, I'd like to see the barbarians building more melee units in the early stages of these scenarios.

    6. This is specific to the Carthaginian area of the Hellenic map. The nearest barbarian city to Carthage is correctly called Hadrumetum but on being captured changes to Utica (Hadrumetum is second on the Carthaginian city list but presumably is skipped because it was already on the map). The city should retain it's original name on capture. Maybe rename this barbarian city to something else. Also in this area are two elephant plots which spawn wild elephants. However, once you capture some, you can't then breed them because there are no suitable plot-types. But if they can breed in the wild (spawn) shouldn't you be able to breed them yourself? Suitable plot-types are desert and jungle but most African elephants live on savannah rather than those terrain types and the extinct North African elephant probably lived in forested areas rather than real jungle. If you don't want to add savannah or forest as plot-types for elephant breeding (because they are too common) maybe on this map either move the one desert plot next to Hadrumetum, add a jungle plot near (or on) the elephant resources or make it so that the desert/jungle plot doesn't have to be right next to a city, but only within it's 3x3 area (which would enable Hadrumetum to breed elephants).

    That's all so far except to say that this the best update yet :)
     
  15. rjsalpha

    rjsalpha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    About time I found my Civ 4 BTS again after a few years and re-load. Mod looks top drawer..............!:cool:
     
  16. Jojo_Fr

    Jojo_Fr Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    France
    Questions :

    - Spiritual trait look me the best trait because it avoid lost of turn when switching but better, it avoid all risk of revolt. When you are attacked you can immeditely switch from Democracy / Representation to Tyrannie, without problem.

    - Aggressive trait look me excellent too because you earn more money per unit sell to mercenary post. Producing units and selling them give more money and so more science then producing direct research. Intented ?

    - Possible to add the multiple production city mod ? It is required in quick speed, and in big city. If not you have just too much hammer production, and I dont see why a big city could not build more than one unit per turn.
     
  17. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Thx Antigenes2,

    - Pirates and Galleys: yes, it should be for game play. To avoid unclearness I'll make them visible for them next time.

    - it works for traded bonus resources too. how should you pack them inside a wagon (from the capital)?

    - Barbarians: maybe it is cause of the more defensive animal units (goat, horse, elephant). the Barbarians count them as unit.

    - Carthage and Hadrumetum: is noted

    - Elephants: as Carthagians you can only upgrade simple elephant units to War elephants. when you get the resource, you can build them too.
    but the resource should stay in the south waiting to get imported by a cultural fortress.


    rjsalpha: that's good news! I hope - no, I know - you'll like it :D


    Jojo:

    - traits are intended as they are

    - multiple production: I think that's SDK.

    but you bring me to an idea: why not spawn a second unit when built in at least provicial cities?
    what do others thing about it? too imba?
     
  18. Jojo_Fr

    Jojo_Fr Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    France
    I dont understand what you mean by SDK. I know some mods use the multiple production mod, as master of mana of cave to cosmos, for exemple.

    In marathon it has no meaning because you never can construct unit in less than 2 turn, but in quick speed you quickly atteign high production cityes, and the gameplay mechanism is problematic.

    I dont see why it should be imbalanced. You can produce any commerce/spy/food/science etc. per city but not building and unit, and that is not logical.
     
  19. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    SDK: It's scripted in the dll.
    So, the mod won't work for MAC users anymore.

    The wealth/spy/culture/science production can be set in standard BTS XML. I only added the buttons for that.
     
  20. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Changelog for PAE V Patch 1:

    Updates 03.01.2014

    - ) Python fixes (faster turns with Barbarian maps and advanced games)

    - ) Specialists:
    Great General: 3 XP, 3 spy points , 4 commercials
    Great Merchant: 6 gold, 4 commercials
    Great Artist: 6 culture, 4 commercials
    Great Scientist: 6 tech, 4 commercials
    Great Spy: 6 spy, 4 commercials
    Great Engineer: 6 hammer, 4 commercials
    Great Priest: 3 food, 3 culture, 4 commercials

    - ) Flotsam is now created at a chance of 50%, if ship is defeated!

    - ) Combat log does show the end result again!

    - ) war weariness doesn't appear that fast

    - ) Immortals get Wildlife Promo

    - ) Quarry : 0/1 ( +1 with wheel ) / 1 ( +1 with iron working , +1 with mechanics)

    - ) Colonia 10% commercial instead of +1 commerce per river / sea plot

    - ) Improved Forum and Agora

    - ) Spreading resources: info of replacement

    - ) Roman Roads : +2 instead of +1 movement because they are better than the Persian Royal Road

    - ) Slingshooter: 25% city defense instead of 50%

    - ) Auxiliary units 2% more expensive per unit

    - ) Forced AI ranged attack during siege ( defenders and attackers )

    - ) Techs from 800 BC a bit more expensive. A bit more tech requirements in later techs.

    - ) Fixed food distribution for bonus resources of the same group

    - ) small scenario updates

    - ) Actual translated text imports
     

Share This Page