1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Pitboss not working?

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall MP' started by MrPopov, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    I can't seem to connect to a pitboss game I created using 1.03.

    It hangs on "waiting for civ choices..."

    I did a search on this forum and found only 1 post containing pitboss (from July 2007) and the readme doesn't mention anything about pitboss games so is it safe to assume that it's not working with RFCMP?
     
  2. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,520
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    you're probably the first to test it.
    I'm quite a noob about MP, could you explain me how to create a pitboss game and connect to it?
     
  3. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    Launch the "Civ4BeyondSword_Pitboss.exe"

    A list of mods you have installed will show up, or select "none" to load vanilla BTS. After selecting Rhye's and Fall MP and next the application will reload the game with the mod.

    The next screen is to setup optional email reminders from the pitboss host, and can be skipped.

    Then it's simply a matter of selecting what type of game (LAN, direct IP, or Internet) and loading the scenario you want. After loading the scenario, you are at the staging area and wait for people to connect.

    However at this point, when I've tried to connect it hangs on the civ choice screen.
     
  4. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    ok, so I've now gotten as far as entering the game with 1 player, however it is immediately OOS when I enter.

    I started a game using the pitboss and having all AI, then connecting to the game and taking over the Babylonians. An OOS error occured immediately (before doing anthing).

    I then saved the game, then reloaded it and so far it is working fine. I was able to rejoin as the Babylonians. I will play for a while and see how it goes from there.
     
  5. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    something wierd happened on turn 77. I thikn that's when Persia spawns, but anyway after I ended that turn, the game started auto-playing. I couldn't do anything but sit and watch as turns started ticking by. I wasn't able to alt-tab to the pitboss, save and exit until turn 148 or something :crazyeye:

    When I reloaded, the game continued to auto-play with no human players. I guess that's a problem due to the fact that when loading pitboss games, it doesn't load to a staging area, but instead right into the game. In vanilla, i suppose it would be waiting for a human to end the turn, but with all AIs that I started in RFC, it is able to play without a human?
     
  6. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,520
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    hey, I just tried it.
    Starting the pitboss as you said, chose Direct IP, then opened 2 instances of the game and connected both to my ip. I waited for the Ethiopian spawn and then switched.
    No OOS experienced.
    It was all local, but still...

    EDIT: after the switch, I'm stuck on "waiting for other civilizations".
    I guess now I've something to check again
     
  7. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    When I said the game was "playing" itself, it was stuck on "waiting for other civilizations" too, but looking at the turn counter it started rising. I noticed even the AI (and barbs) weren't moving any units either. The Arabs spawned during this "auto-play" Sur, and Jerusalem flipped, but I didn't see any camel archers raoming around.

    Now, when you said you switched civs, were you given a dialog box, just like in Singleplayer? Because I never saw that in my game as Babylonia when the Greeks spawned.
     
  8. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,520
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    no, i quit and reenter as another civ
     
  9. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    just wanted to revisit this thread. I have again been trying a bit and keep running into problems where the game suddenly starts rushing through turns automatically. I have tried saving and reloading the pitboss, or just reconnecting from the client machine but either way it just sits on waiting for other civilizations and skips my turn. (actually I think all AIs are skipped to because on the pitboss screen, nobody's score is moving)
     
  10. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,520
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I'm sorry, I will look at this isse when I have time
     
  11. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    ah great news Rhye!

    If there are some simple tests or other conditions you want me to try I would be happy to.
     
  12. BigMaexle

    BigMaexle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Hi, we started a new try to make a RFC-PB, but we are still hanging at the same problems as 2 Years ago. Has anyone an idea to fix this bug?

    When you (what should be normal) at the set up of the Pitboss, declare every of the 4 starting civs as "human", you could take in the Civ-Chossen-Screen no civ, not one only - I think that's the main Problem.

    When you declare every Civ as "Computer" you could chose all 4 in the Civchosen-Screen, but the game starts (what MrPopov said) with an OOS, and when you quit an log in again, Civ is "killing" a Civ in the Chosen-Screen, until you can again chose no civ.

    I mean, It must be possible to make a Pitboss with RFC, but there are a stupid bug, which makes it unpossible to play it.
     
  13. BigMaexle

    BigMaexle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Ok, I think I've found the Problem, but not the solution yet^^

    At first, you have to set all Civs at "AI", then you log in, for example as Egypt, an the game startet with an OOS, no problem, you log out and when you login the second time as Egypt, everythings fine. When you log out, in the Pitboss-Host-Window shows, that the status of the Egypt is "disconnected". that's right, a Civ, which is noch log in, should be shown as "disconnected"

    But then the Problem: When you log in as a different Civ (for expample Babylonia), RFC changes the status of the Egypt, while it's loading, from diconnected to "unclaimed", and this is the problem. You cannot login as a civ which is on "unclaimed". i don't why, buts it is not working.

    So, how can I say RFC-MP, that it shouldn't changes the status of the Civs, when you log in as a diffrent Civ. Or how can I say RFC-MP, that it let login as Civ, which are on "unclaimed"....

    ... hmmm
     

Share This Page