1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Planetbusters cant be built....

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Planetfall Mod' started by Dzorror, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. Dzorror

    Dzorror Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Even after the nuclear nonproliferation treaty has been repealed! (+supercollider has been built in my capital)
    Why is that?
    [V. 13j]
     
  2. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    You didn't post you have the required resource linked?
     
  3. Dzorror

    Dzorror Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Oh, yea- i knew i was forgetting something- I do have helium as well. :sad:

    Although, it's being extracted from a base quite far from my capital, and on an island with no land route tword the capitol as well. But i haven't seen any rivals building the missiles either; nor is the base that has the resource able to produce them...
     
  4. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,588
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    Does Helium-3 appear in the list of available resources on the city screen?
     
  5. Dzorror

    Dzorror Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Yes, actually, it does. :crazyeye:
    In fact, i seem to recall having this problem before is some of my previous Civ 4 games using other mods.... or maybe no mods.... i forget.
    It smells of something im doing wrong, but nothing i do seems to affect it. I know that in pretty much all of my games, as soon as a UN like organization can be built, the first proposal to come out is the nuke one, and it always passes. If, by some feat, it gets repealed later, i think this has always happened for me- no nukes for the whole game.
     
  6. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,588
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    In that case you could attach a save. I can have a look at it.

    I'd suggest you install patch k by the way. Patch j was an unannounced and bugged test patch which I guess you must have noticed on ModDB. Going from patch j to k will not break your game.
     
  7. Dzorror

    Dzorror Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Oh, it might not be j! I just looked at the latest one and guessed it was j......

    As it turns out, it was patch i ... Sorry for the misunderstanding.
     
  8. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,588
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    Hmm, in that case I'm afraid I can't have a look at your save. :(
     
  9. Dzorror

    Dzorror Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Thats ok, i just remembered my C drive was recently wiped, and i lost the save anyway.... O well.
     

Share This Page