1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] Play by mail game broke

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Multiplayer' started by mwind, Jun 19, 2019.

  1. mwind

    mwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    I have been playing a Civ VI Gathering Storm play by cloud game with a friend for quite a while now and today something strange happend:
    Of the former 7 players (humans and ai) only two were shown in the staging room screen (see screenshot).
    And these two remaining parties show broken configurations (no leaders, ...). When I went back to the screen where all the play by cloud games are listed, the map type of this game also showed a strange behaviour. Instead of the correct 'Fractal' setting, it reads 'Pangaea.lua' (see screenshot).
    If I remember correctly, the problem with this save game apeared after the update this week.
    Needless to say that this game can not be started anymore, which is quite anoying, since we have been playing it for quite a while now.

    Has someone faced the same problem or know how to fix it?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. blooorg

    blooorg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Yes, I'm having pretty much the same exact bug in 2 different games.
     
  3. HarryLime

    HarryLime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    I'm having the same problem too. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  4. bitula

    bitula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Do you have mods installed?
     
  5. mwind

    mwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    I have 'Community Quick User Interface' and 'R.E.D. Modpack' installed, that may affect saved games.
    In addition 'Better Trade Screen' is installed. But that should not affect a saved game.
     
  6. bitula

    bitula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Well patch can break mods. Larger patches like the last one will have certainly broken particular modded games. No point in playing modded play-by-cloud while the game is patched, unless you can finish it before the patch arrives or play with steam offline mode.
     
  7. HarryLime

    HarryLime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    My game did not have mods installed and it is doing the same thing.
     
  8. bitula

    bitula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    You mean your particular game or every participants game? Only one player needs to have mods installed to break the game IMO.
     
  9. HarryLime

    HarryLime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    So I have one mod installed, which is YnAMP. It is currently disabled and was when we started the game. My brother, who I'm playing the game with, doesn't even know what I mean when I ask him if he has mods installed. So it's doubtful he does.

    We also have another game that we abandoned, that we started with the same settings, that has not been corrupted.

    The turn that seems to have broke the game was a World Congress turn. Don't know if that's relevant.
     
  10. T-bot

    T-bot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Our cloud game group had the same thing happen, but it was not related to the patch as it happened before. We put in a support ticket, but couldn't recover the game.
    I've started saving the game on each of my turns so if it happens again I can load the previous turn and hopefully prevent losing the game
     
  11. HarryLime

    HarryLime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Where do you put in a support ticket?
     
  12. T-bot

    T-bot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male

Share This Page