1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Play Your Custom Maps 1.1

Allows you to play the maps you make in WorldBuilder

  1. kantorr

    kantorr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    kantorr submitted a new resource:

    Play Your Custom Maps - Allows you to play the maps you make in WorldBuilder

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. Guerlot

    Guerlot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for this!

    Although, I did have to add a copy of my CustomMap.civ6Map in C:\Users\Guerlot\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\876864462\Maps as well. Wondering if your install notes are for Steam Workshop users or not (I don't)

    Also, I was wondering if you could assist with an issue I have. Somehow, City States are not spawning in my maps I created. I tried placing them in Worldbuilding both using "Random City" or assigning specific ones. I have been careful to use same settings in worldbuilder and when creating a game using it (ie: 6 City States on a Tiny Map). I also tried a created map with no City Staes manually placed but adding them in the settings while starting a game, with no luck

    Thoughts?
     
  3. kantorr

    kantorr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Yes sorry about that. If you are using this version placed in your Mods folder, that would be the proper placement.

    As for the city states, they are the worst. If you look in the comments section of the steam link above, perhaps there are some things you haven't tried? Many people have reported crashing using Vikings DLC, and I'll be looking into that.
     
  4. Guerlot

    Guerlot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    I now did. But I was still experiencing some flunky situations such as only one CS spawning instead of 6. Missing Civilizations as well.

    I finally managed to have something decent:

    - I manually selected specific City-States instead of "Any". Then, instead of placing their starting location, I manually placed their cities, with starting units.
    - And for my AI Civ opponents. Whatever civs I added/had in the Player Settings. I have to select the same when creating a game and they all show up.

    Not the ideal and time consuming but at last, I can play on my map :p

    Cheers
     
  5. kantorr

    kantorr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    51
  6. hongyu20

    hongyu20 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    This mod is very helpful , thanks a lot :)
     
  7. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    My map is crashing when i try to load it. i watched your video tutorial, only different i did is to make the map in worldbuilder from additional content menu and put it in your files. If that is not the problem. I cant find the LOC_MAP_WORLDBUILDER in the single player to create a new map from there, if i have to do that
     
  8. kantorr

    kantorr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    A crash is most likely due to what's inside the map itself. Check:
    • City states chosen to spawn in game vs #of city state start positions defined
    • Crossing rivers or rivers that go straight through from one water source to another
    • Invalid placements
    • Civs in game vs # of defined full civ AI players and start positions
    Those are most of the map issues. Also check Documents/My Games/Civ VI/Logs/Database for any errors referring to Play Your Custom Maps. Errors there would indicate a conflict in the mod XML files (unlikely). Also check the Modding log and scroll all the way down or search "CustomMap" to see if the map might have thrown an error before crashing. It probably won't, error logging is lacking for the Modding log.
     
  9. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    okey thanks for answer. i forgot to say that the map is 128*80 size. maybee its that?
     
  10. kantorr

    kantorr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    I'm assuming that's a Ynamp size? I don't think that should be an issue. I have played with custom sizes using the mod. Like 60*120 and all sorts of crazy maps.
     
  11. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    I tried to make a new map to but still get the crash when loading the map.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2017
  12. Piruparka

    Piruparka Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Is there a way to do it differently so I can actually grab achievements? This way I will not play a ruleset that enables achievements.
     
  13. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus O.O

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    622
    Location:
    Chicago
    I can't ever seem to get the option to change the ruleset, there's not even a drop-down option that appears... is there something simple I'm not doing when creating a game?
     
  14. kantorr

    kantorr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Sorry, with the new update their is no second ruleset. It's just in the standard ruleset maps now
     
  15. Piruparka

    Piruparka Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi kantorr, thank you for this mod and your tutorial video on Youtube. I'd like to use your mod to edit a randomly generated map. Unfortunately, the WB currently seems to not place City States. Is there any other way than placing them manually?
     
  16. kantorr

    kantorr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    You need to add an AI player in the player editor for each possible CS and in the leader/civ selector dropdown the CS are down at the bottom. It should autopopulate the other parameters of the player after selecting the civ. If not close the player editor and reopen. After adding 8 or so players to a map they start to just disappear. The player editor is incredibly bugged. If you have civs/CS in the player editor, using the place tool and the Start Positions selection you can place the defined start position for CS or any other civ
     
  17. Piruparka

    Piruparka Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Alright, but this means I do have to place the starting positions for CS manually, right? That's annoying. I really hope they fix this.
     
  18. Piruparka

    Piruparka Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Or do you have an idea how to fix this maybe?
     
  19. Lucas A.

    Lucas A. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Maybe I find a way to go around that bug in Player Editor.
    I created the map with only 2 players and no CS, so I start to add the players, I can add at least 60 (no crashes, I didn't tried more).
    I'll see further if the game works.
    (Sorry for my poor English)
     
  20. spyritfire

    spyritfire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    Hi.
    Many thanks for the mod. Considering the ease of use all the past world builders have had Civ 6's is sure making things difficult.
    Anyway my question; I have 'custom maps' in the drop down box but can access no maps. There is an xxx in place and it says something along the lines of 'xxx is this mods unique workshop number'. I created a folder named 876864462. Is this the unique number or is it something else that I'm missing. I'm just a gamer with VERY limited skills so do tend to miss the most obvious things.
    :)
    Ste Whitehouse
     

Share This Page