1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Playing a game with 34 Civilizations & 41 Citystates???

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Erik_3E, Oct 15, 2012.

  1. Erik_3E

    Erik_3E Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Jönköping,Sweden
    Hi, yes as the title say, is there any mods that give the option to play with 34 Civilizations & 41 Citystates or are there a guide somewhear on how to fix it?

    Wold love to play on an earth map with 34 civs and 41 citystates placed in there correct locations or just on a random map for that matter.


    Thanks in advance! :)
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,389
    Location:
    France
    Still waiting for the DLL souce code to do that (let's hope it's in...)
     
  3. trystero49

    trystero49 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    515
    Somewhere in the DLL, I assume, it says this:

    #DEFINE MAX_CIVS 22

    Just gotta change that bad boy and you can play with as many civs as you want, barring unforseen consequences.
     
  4. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Vanilla civ4 had such a define.. but changing it didnt work because the exe file was compiled with a different value... so it may not be that easy.
     
  5. SamBC

    SamBC Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,052
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Yeah, if the value is used elsewhere (outside the DLL), and it's just a #define, then changing it and recompiling the DLL won't change it everywhere else it's used.
     
  6. trystero49

    trystero49 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    515
    Oh yeah, that's a good point. Well, if it's hardcoded into the .exe, then there's no hope of changing it, right?
     

Share This Page