1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Playing CIVII without the CD?

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by deadstone2706, Aug 4, 2007.

  1. deadstone2706

    deadstone2706 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,

    On my old PC I installed it CIV II in such a way that I had all the game features without the CD in the drive...

    But I've forgotten how to do it - can anyone help me as I like to play without always having the CD handy.

    thanks

    Philip
     
  2. Mercator

    Mercator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069
    If you have the original Civ2, all you need to do is copy the CIV2\KINGS and CIV2\VIDEO folders from your Civ2 CD into the Civ2 folder on your hard drive. That way you'll have everything except the music soundtrack (you'll always need the CD for that).

    If you have MGE or ToT, you'd need a no-CD crack too.
     
  3. bob bobato

    bob bobato L'imparfait

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Montreal
    My ci2 folder has both Kings and video folder-and it still needs a CD. I feel like I'm missing a step. Am I?

    EDIT:OK, tried CD crack. But it needs dos, and dosbox cant go to program files. Help?

    YET ANOTHER EDIT: OK, I found a way to play without a cd-I just made an .iso image of the cd.
     
  4. wonx2150

    wonx2150 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Denmark
    I take it you have fixed the problem then?

    That's what i do i use an ISO of it been much easier than the CD :p.
     
  5. DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Whats the best and free way to create an ISO of my CD? I love the Civ2 music.

    Haven't played this game in yonks and Civ Rev just made me want to play the older better games even more.
     
  6. wonx2150

    wonx2150 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Denmark
    Lol yer i find Civ 4 a bit weird and it took a lot of getting used to. Like civ 3 although i like the new ideas the games just not quite the same any more.

    Anyway as for making ISO's i use http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm. You install it then go to your my compuer and locate the civ 2 ISO. then you click on it and select create image from ISO.

    Once all that is done and you have saved the image to your hard drive. You will need soemthing to read it, for this i use http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/announcements.php. Simply install it and then go to the deamon symbole at the bottom of the screen :p. Open it up and mount the Civ 2 image and then off you go :) it will create a virtual cd drive and mount your virtual civ 2 ISO.

    Email me if you need help or reply here :). Otherwise both the programs will have help/how to files to help you :)

    Good luck :king:
     
  7. DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Cool. I have just converted to NRG using Nero but I prefer the more universal ISO. I will check out your suggestion.

    Now I loaded the NRG with Daemon, installed with no problems but I am not getting any music. When I go to File | Pick Music it says I need to have the CD in there.

    Daemon is using L: drive, is it because of the drive letter?
     
  8. wonx2150

    wonx2150 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Denmark
    Erm that is interesting I'm not sure mines about the same letter as that although i dont use the music.

    Okie yer i cant play the music either. Im using MP Gold with the original civ 2 CD mounted.

    Im not sure i can help you sadly. Ill take a look into it later and see if i can work something out :)

    Sorry for not been able to help atm :) hope you can figure out a way to fix it :).

    What if you copy the music to the civ 2 folder? Just a suggestion ive not tried it :p.
     
  9. Titi

    Titi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    I guess so. However, it may be stored in the registry (and since I'm not using my own computer, I can't check...)
     
  10. wonx2150

    wonx2150 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Denmark
    I thought it was just determined by what drive letter you are up to?

    On my desktop my real drive is "I" and my virtual are "M" and "N". On my laptop The real drive is F and Virtual is G.

    (I get to such high drive letters because i like to partition my hard drives often 2 or 3 partitions per drive if its over 100gb)
     
  11. willba_victory

    willba_victory Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Melbourne
    thanks for the help, looking forward to some LAN games
     
  12. Titi

    Titi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    If I remember correctly, Civ II assumes the drive letter is always D:
    And I know that I installed Civ from one drive, and had to always use the same drive to have it recognize the CD (however, I can't recall if it was Civ II, III or IV! For sure though, there was a key in the registry where I could change the letter so I could use the virtual drive instead).
     
  13. wonx2150

    wonx2150 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Denmark
    That would make sence some of these older games do get upset when the CD isn't in D. Ill take a look around and see if i can find it. :)
     
  14. geofelt

    geofelt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Has anyone figured out to get civ2 2.42 to recognize the iso in other than D?
     

Share This Page