1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Pollution bug

Discussion in 'Civ1 - General Discussions' started by EarthGuy, Jan 29, 2003.

  1. EarthGuy

    EarthGuy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ever when my civilization is big enough, (50 milion, 1850+) polution creeps up all over the place. This occurs without having any smokestacks. Sometimes getting 5 polluted squares at a time in random places.

    Has anyone had the same thing?
     
  2. Zwelgje

    Zwelgje Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,953
    Try the search function of the forum.
    In the past there have been discussions on this so you should be able to find how people dealt with it. No solution for the bug though, it's a bug and Microprose isn't going to fix it anymore...
     
  3. Portuguese

    Portuguese Vassalising Spain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,848
    Location:
    Oporto, Portugal (duh)
    Welcome to CFC Terrestrial :goodjob:

    Your bug is known. Best to do? Well, polluction killers (city improvements). See them in civlopedia...
     
  4. EarthGuy

    EarthGuy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Sorry to say, everything I tried, this bug just keeps comming up. I have done everything, the 03 update, the 05 update, selling all of my factories, every city had reycycling and mass transit, you name it. Every game that I start has this problem. At some time between 1860-1910, I get al lot of polution. And I've had it. I playes my last civ1 game and I'm thinking about civ3.

    Signing off.
     
  5. Ronald G

    Ronald G Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    pollution 's caused by the amounts of shields you produce, I always check if I produce pollution in Demographics.
     
  6. karsten

    karsten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Zwijndrecht, the Netherlands
    Hmm... yeah you can do that. I am never troubled by pollution from shields. Just from nukes..
    .....
    ....
    ...
    ..
    .
    HAHAHA.
     
  7. Valen

    Valen TWAYF Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Left Coast
    Once the storm of pollution starts, every city has about a 50% chance of polluting regardless of smokestacks. Mass transit, recycling, selling mfg plants will not stop it.

    I use the fast settler trick and the reload/move forever trick to treat the problem and keep playing.
     
  8. gaborka1

    gaborka1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    The pollution bug happens when you develope future tech 60-70.
    I assume it is FT64 that causes the bug. It is because technologies are represented as a binary string and probably 8 bytes are reservec for FTs. when you develop FT 65 it flips a bit at a memory location reserved for something else probably counting pollution.
    there is no way stopping runaway pollution. it grows exponentially and will cover everything in a few turns.
    the real cause of the bug was discovered by my friend a hardcore CIV1 fanatic spending months to find out the reason. his name is Ferenc Benko and he is a lawyer :)))
     
  9. Mongols_rule

    Mongols_rule Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    let me ask WHY THE HECK would you develop future tech 60-70? they don't do anything!! better put all the research on tax and luxuries when you get to future technology 1!

    and by the way, i've never had this "pollution bug". i just made sure that i didn't produce an overwhelming amount of shields so everything will be polluted!!

    MORE SHIELDS = POLLUTION

    LESS SHIELDS = NO POLLUTION

    works for me.
     
  10. GoldBerg

    GoldBerg CivDosPlayer of '91

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Palace Improvement
    wrong.
    every new tech. rises civ. score.
     
  11. Conrino

    Conrino Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Antlantis
    Yeah, and they are the easiest way to do so once you are near the end of the game. When the asteroid inevitably hits in 5000 AD your game is automatically over, so you should develop as much as you can before thatn
     
  12. raimo_m

    raimo_m Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    What asteroid ??? Was that a joke? Or does the game actually end 5000 AD in any case?
     
  13. Portuguese

    Portuguese Vassalising Spain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,848
    Location:
    Oporto, Portugal (duh)
    ?!? Is that true in some way?
    Do I have to play till 5000 to see it?
    Man, I feel I'll have to delay my next games...
     
  14. trada

    trada civ1 mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    New Zealand
    That's what I love about Sid... it is very unlikely anybody would play till 5000 but he put an astroid there just in case. Sid rules.
     
  15. Portuguese

    Portuguese Vassalising Spain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,848
    Location:
    Oporto, Portugal (duh)
    NOOOOOOOOO. You have just ruined my life on the next few days. Are you happy with it? :p

    ;)
     
  16. trada

    trada civ1 mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Sorry. I have that effect on people ;)
     
  17. ew0054

    ew0054 Troll Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    718
    Location:
    N.J., U.S.A.
    I have played one game well past 10,000 AD. I conquered all but one enemy city, and built up every square. This was about five years ago, but I remember it well. I even built on the ice caps (earth map). It got boring after a while, but it was damn cool!
     
  18. trada

    trada civ1 mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hmm, from what I've heard over the years the 'astriod' doesn't exist. *sigh*
     
  19. ew0054

    ew0054 Troll Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    718
    Location:
    N.J., U.S.A.
    Nope, no asteriod. I had thought something would happen in the year 9999 like the game would freeze but it just kept on going. By this time, I had improved all the terrain and was just pressing the Enter key.
     
  20. trada

    trada civ1 mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    New Zealand
    So when it hit 9999 it just slipped over to 10000?
     

Share This Page