1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Possible Bug] Antarctic farms: You can build farms on snowy mountains

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by DaveGold, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. DaveGold

    DaveGold Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,058
    You can't build farms on snow. You can build farms on snow covered mountains.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Please provide a savegame where we can see this.
     
  3. CopterGuy

    CopterGuy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Seattle
    I made up a quick map in worldbuilder to test this, it does indeed look like you can build farms on snow hills but not on snow flatland. Save attached.

     

    Attached Files:

  4. oopsy poopsy

    oopsy poopsy Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Hill features are like forests, they totally undermine the type of land they're on. A snow hill is a hill, not snow.

    My guess, they will patch this 'cause snow probably needed a special rule about overriding, although I must say getting farmed desert hills identical to plains or grass is equally weird to me.
     
  5. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    @CopterGuy - Thanks for posting the save file. Confirmed that farms can be built on snow/hill but not on just snow. The documentation is unclear whether this is a bug. I'll move to the Confirmed Bugs forum just to bring it to someone's attention.

    Moderator Action: Moved to Confirmed Bugs forum
     
  6. historix69

    historix69 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,243
    The "Farm-bug" is still there in BNW. I found this thread via Search function so I don't now if there are newer threads on this topic.

    The code for a Farm is :

    Code:
    <Row>
       <Type>IMPROVEMENT_FARM</Type>
       <Description>TXT_KEY_IMPROVEMENT_FARM</Description>
       <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_CIV5_IMPROVEMENTS_FARM_TEXT</Civilopedia>
       <ArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_IMPROVEMENT_FARM</ArtDefineTag>
       [B]<FreshWaterMakesValid>true</FreshWaterMakesValid>[/B]
       <RequiresFlatlandsOrFreshWater>true</RequiresFlatlandsOrFreshWater>
       <PillageGold>18</PillageGold>
       <PortraitIndex>22</PortraitIndex>
       <IconAtlas>TERRAIN_ATLAS</IconAtlas>
    </Row>
    
    I checked in game that the FreshWaterMakesValid allows farms everywhere near river or lake, even on tundra and snow. (I think cities with fresh water may also count as source of fresh water to adjacent tiles.)
    RequiresFlatlandsOrFreshWater allows farms on hills on valid terrain near fresh water.
    Valid terrain is grasland, plains, desert and any tile near fresh water due to FreshWaterMakesValid.

    A simple mod can fix it :

    Code:
    <GameData>		
    	<Improvements>		
    		<Update>			
    			<Where Type="IMPROVEMENT_FARM"/>
    			<Set FreshWaterMakesValid="false"/>
    		</Update>		
    	</Improvements>  
    </GameData>
    
     

Share This Page