1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Possible fix for in game hangs

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by NumberTheo, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. NumberTheo

    NumberTheo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    After installing the game, I had been having problmes with hangs almost immediatly after the start of a game. The problem seems to be a missplaced file. in \Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Custom.thm there is code looking for a file Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga in the resource directory. the file is actually in Civ4/Custom. Copying the file over to the HUD directory seems to have fixed the problems with the game hanging.

    Comp Specs:
    Inspiron 9300
    Pentium M 1.83 GHz
    1 Gig ram
    GeForce 6800 go
     
  2. bugmenot17

    bugmenot17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    This game has more bugs than features. Joy.
     
  3. Boxfish

    Boxfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Thanks for posting this - might help somebody.
     
  4. NoBull6

    NoBull6 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    I think this may be what is happening with my game (see my "Locks up between 2-5 minutes into the game). I'll try this when I get home.

    What was the nature of the error? Did you get any sort of error notification? Did it crash, or just go slow for a bit...?
     
  5. NumberTheo

    NumberTheo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    The problem i had was that the game would lock up almost immediatly after it started. It may be only a problem because I had detailed city info selected but it enver uccured to me to disable it. the error was listed in ThemeParseLog.txt. If your game crashes, there may be a log of the error somewhere in the folder civ 4 was installed into.
    I do still get the unableto initialize renderer error if i exit a game and try to restart the program. But i guess that its just a sign that i should not stop playing.
    I guess im a lot luckier than the people going through the TnL fiasco. That and i am running it on a laptop. it works thanks to the GeForce 6800 Go. And even though this game doesnt seem graphically intense, i still would trust an intel extreme graphics decelerator or an el cheapo card simply because you never know if the support they claim is real hardware or emulated.

    Check your intall folder for error logs everyone.
     
  6. Ruffin

    Ruffin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Va., US
    Fixed it for about ten seconds for me. For once it scrolled nicely. Then it seized up again. The more I move around, the quicker I move around, the sooner and worse it starts to lag. Seems like the card is full and isn't dropping the old fast enough to take in the new.
     
  7. Ruffin

    Ruffin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Va., US
    Correction - between this and turning off the acceleration on my in-board sound everything is running smoothly. Finally. Now I can actually play without napping between moves. many thanks.
     
  8. godochaos

    godochaos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    I looked in the error log

    "[Oct 27, 2005 - 19:13:37] Messages while processing 'Resource/Themes/Civ4.thm'

    Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4910, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
    Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4918, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
    Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4926, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
    Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4983, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
    Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4991, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
    Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4999, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'"

    So i put it in that directory but i still lock up and screen goes blank
     
  9. BobTheRabbit

    BobTheRabbit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    A warren outside of Atlanta
    Thanks, NumberTheo. That worked for me as well.
     
  10. Captain Amazing

    Captain Amazing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Edit: wrong thread
     
  11. Big Ev

    Big Ev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Good work man. Nice work around fix.

    Hopefully this will be fixed in a patch from Firaxis
     
  12. suneee

    suneee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Ruffin. the accelleration thingy... what did you do? might fix some problems for me too :)
     
  13. Ruffin

    Ruffin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Va., US
    Windows control panel, sound and audio devices, audio, advanced, performance, hardware acceleration - set to none. Same for voice.

    It works - everything runs smoothly - until I meet the neighbors. The leaderheads seem to slow it down. The more I run into, the slower it gets until I finally get irritated enough to restart the game. The only thing I can think of is that the leaderheads are sucking up memory and not letting it go.
     
  14. TheBarnacle

    TheBarnacle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    heh heh. nice. :goodjob:
     
  15. SvartKatt

    SvartKatt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Sweden
    Seems like i have one less error then "godochaos", but still the same problem. When i put somthing in the buildque after building my first city the games shots down and return to the desktop.

    Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4918, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
    Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4926, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
    Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4983, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
    Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4991, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'
    Error : File - ('Civ4Theme_Custom.thm', Ln:4999, Col:47) Could not load bitmap 'Civ4/HUD/city_titlearrows.tga'

    Wondering if someone with a working "city_titlearrows.tga" file could post it ?
     
  16. Umm241

    Umm241 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    26

    How odd! I just looked and I have the same error, but yet I don't crash at all. That may not be your problem if it doesn't crash me, but who knows?
     
  17. goonie61

    goonie61 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Im having problems with my copy (like everyone else)

    I downloaded it and started playing it and the movie was fine and everything
    but when i tried to start a game, it loaded up to the point where it says "done" then nothing happens, it just stops right there.
    here are some of my specs;
    Dell xp laptop
    256mb ram
    ATI mobility radeon x300 64mb
    help!
     

Share This Page