1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Prehistoric+Enlighment+FW Compatibility Patch

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by Siskin, Apr 16, 2017.

  1. Versil

    Versil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    I had same problem.
    Solution: launch CivilizationV.exe in fullscreen with default options, go to MOD menu, then quit and launch CivilizationV_DX11.exe
     
  2. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Is your game version 1.0.3.279? You can see at the bottom of the main menu.
     
  3. TimurB

    TimurB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Atlantis
    When do i copy the mod into MODS folder?
    If i copy the mod before i start the game, the game will crash just before enter the Main menu (not even enter the MOD menu).

    Aye, mine is 1.0.3.279
     
  4. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    That's strange, it shouldn't matter what you have in the MODS folder until you click the MOD menu.

    1) Close the game.
    2) Go to C:\Users\[username]\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\cache and delete every file and folder inside (but not the folder cache itself)
    3) Delete everything in C:\Users\[username]\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS folder.
    4) Manually install prehistoric era reborn, enlightenment era, future words and the patch. Make sure that all mods are the latest version. Links are in the first post of this thread.
    5) Start the game. If it works, skip step 6 and proceed to step 7
    6) Enable logging then run the game again, and after it crashes post the log files here.
    7) Now that it works, slowly add the mods you want, 1 mod at a time and test each time. See when it breaks.
     
  5. TimurB

    TimurB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Atlantis
    DIDNT work.
    So, i ve debuged it myself.
    The problem is the file .modinfo

    BEFORE
    Code:
      <Files>  
        <File>Eras.xml</File>
        <File>TextUpdates.sql</File>
        <File>GameValues.xml</File>
      </Files>
    AFTER
    Code:
      <Files>  
        <File md5="66FC3DE5B1C9BE87BD99E302CA975342" import="1">Eras.xml</File>
        <File md5="CAF2BFD38AAC10C148904B474E46AEEC" import="1">TextUpdates.sql</File>
        <File md5="7CCED9F7F3EA633C1B32F306549DC20B" import="1">GameValues.xml</File>
      </Files>
    *those md5s are the wrong ones, but it was working
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2017
  6. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Hmm... based on research I was pretty sure md5 wasn't required, it's just an additional safety feature. And since I'm doing everything manually (without modbuddy) I figured there's no need to bother adding the md5 checks. Works like a charm for me.
    Guess for some reason it doesn't work for everyone. I'll add md5s starting with v4. Thanks for the info.
     
  7. TimurB

    TimurB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Atlantis
    But, will it be compatible if i play future era and enlightenment era only without ancient era (ofcourse after modified the .modinfo)??
    Cause the the cost of technologies becomes negative in future era :(
     
  8. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Would also need to modify the era definitions file, possibility more, I don't recall.
    The cost of technologies is one of the many fixes included in v4. The reason it's still not up yet is that I want to also fix the timeline to mostly match the actually technological development, however that requires playing to test, and time is somewhat limited.
     
  9. TimurB

    TimurB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Atlantis
    Im not sure it was because of the md5 tho.
    Perhaps
    import="1"
     
  10. TimurB

    TimurB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Atlantis
    Sometimes i want play future era and enlightenment era only (cause, pre history era makes so barbaric, LOL =P ).
    Those two are working fine at first. But the game will be crash during renaissance era :(
    And, no significant error in the logs.
     
  11. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    When starting game choose ancient instead of prehistoric era to start.
     
  12. TimurB

    TimurB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Atlantis
    Yeah, almost good idea. Unless the pre history era is still in effect =,=
    (I still got pre his settlement and didnt get the palace in my capital)
    Tho, it fixs the negative value problem. The value of the last future techs aint negative anymore :)
     
  13. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    after I downloaded the latest vp, the patch is not working anymore. need your help once again : (
     
  14. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Can you elaborate on that? "not working" is not really enough to debug lol.
     
  15. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    okay I might provide a little bit more infor for my case

    After I found the problem, I deleted everything in my mod and cache folders, and then I downloaded, unzipped era mods and compatibility mods, unfortunately, everything turned out to be the same. I saw blacked tech trees and some weird techs connections

    Btw,I did not add any more mods other than enlightenment, future worlds and prehistoric reborn. All of them are latest version.
     
  16. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
  17. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    Another one, sorry I am not familiar with this forum system
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Siskin

    Siskin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    V4 uploaded. Try now. If you still have the same problem, please send logs.
     
  19. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    Great! I will try it tonight
     
  20. Watchington

    Watchington Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey there! I just tried out the V4, and tech tree got all messed up again. I'll send screenshot if you need one, when I'll have time, and I don't know if it helps, but here is my mod list:
    -Community Patch
    -CBO
    -Civ4 diplomatic features
    -More luxuries
    -43 civs CP (no EUI)
    -Community Events
    -amer-asian resources(modified to only add rice and maize)
    -Economics
    -Enlightnment Era
    -Future Worlds
    -Global Warming
    -Greatest Cities
    -Historical Religions
    -JFD's Cultural Diversity, Cities in Development, Exploration Continued Expanded and Rise to Power
    -Landmines
    -Less religious religions
    -More city-state luxuries
    -More Mercantile mod
    -Prehistoric Era reborn
    -R.E.D. modpack
    -Reforestation
    -Resource Buildings
    -Strange Religions
    -Events and Decisions
    -Unique Cultural Influence
    -Panem et Circenses
    -Symbolic Ideology Tenets
    All up to date.
     

Share This Page