1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Prime Minister Trudeau of Canada (3d - anim - era - icons - texts)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Graphics Modpacks' started by CivArmy s. 1994, Jul 10, 2004.

  1. CivArmy s. 1994

    CivArmy s. 1994 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,641
    Location:
    Campinas, Brazil
    Do not forget: when I download the new first file of this treat u must replace all the files, do not forget do replace the two *.txt iles for the new ones here ;) Maybe it is the error
     
  2. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    i dont think its my comp.. i just reformated it like this morning, and still the same message comes up. u said the file is 1.5 megs right. well when downloading it reads as 1.46mb. i dont know whats wrong?!!!!!!!!! :confused: :mad: :cry:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    o and dont think about that little keyboard there. i just opend it to take the pic
     
  4. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    no i did that and it still wont work
     
  5. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    i have done every thing i can do. i have even reformatted the hard drive. i think u should check the files u posted again.
     
  6. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    will your mods work with v1.22 conquests
     
  7. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    ok i think u might be right. i just tried your other mod that has a costom unit. and it did not work. o what do you think it is
     
  8. Dirty Clint

    Dirty Clint Detective

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Hollywood
    thankyou, thankyou. Excellent addition to the game!
     
  9. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    ok it is not my computer, because i tried it on another computer. mayby your instructions needs something else.
     
  10. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    ok Look i know that there are two possibilitys here. 1 your files are fcked up or there is something that im not doing, even though i followed your instructions to the letter!!!!!!!!!!!1
     
  11. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    has anyone else had problems with this mod, would it be effected by a trainer
    ill post the trainer here
     
  12. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    i figured it out. your mod does not work with civ conquest, it works with civ vanilla, and im going to try ptw now!
     
  13. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    ok and it does not work with ptw either
     
  14. CivArmy s. 1994

    CivArmy s. 1994 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,641
    Location:
    Campinas, Brazil
    I tested the files here and them works, I'm sure the problem that u are found is result of some error of "instalation". Delete all the files that u have about Canadian civ, unzip again the *.zip (all them) and use these instructions (for any version of C3Conquests):

    - Unzipp all the files that you copy in Internet. If you do the right process, the directory "canada" will be created in your hard disk, with all the files that you need.
    - Go to "Civ 3 Conquests" game directory.
    - Go to directory called Conquests, in "Civ 3 Conquests" directory.
    - Copy into this the "canada" directory that you downloaded in Internet. Do not change its name.
    - In this "canada" directory you find the "Text" directory, there, the files "Civilopedia - Conquests.txt" and "PediaIcons - Conquests.txt". Rename them to "Civilopedia.txt" and "PediaIcons.txt". God_43, if u rename the other versions file or forget to do that, the error message that will appear when u build a Montie will be this one.
    - In this "canada" directory you also find "Arts", there you find "Units". Rename the file "units_32 - conquests.pcx" to "units_32.pcx".
    - Copy the file "canada - conquest.biq" to "Scenarios" or "Conquests" directory.
    - Start the game and load "canada - conquests.biq".

    God_43, please, fellow these steps again, r u forgotting any of them?

    test and post the results, i hope it works
     
  15. Ukas

    Ukas Pthooey of Tomainia

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    1,439
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Just wanted to say that it's excellent leaderhead! :hatsoff:
     
  16. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    ok heres what i have been doing, i combine/unzip all of the files together, then i put the new folder in the conquests(the directory thats in the conquests folder) folder, i then rename the 3 files Civilopedia - Conquests.txt, PediaIcons - Conquests.txt and units_32 - conquests.pcx to Civilopedia.txt, PediaIcons.txt and units_32.pcx. then i Copy the file canada - conquest.biq to Conquests directory and when thats done i start the game and load canada - conquests.biq. now am i missing something here i mean wtf, like my posts explain, it works with the origonal but not the other two.
    so im at a cross? o yes and i all so have deleted the files to.
     
  17. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    "God_43, if u rename the other versions file or forget to do that, the error message that will appear"

    wait a minunte.... what do i have to rename the other files to?!
     
  18. CivArmy s. 1994

    CivArmy s. 1994 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,641
    Location:
    Campinas, Brazil
    Go to: canada/art/units and check if the directory that are there is called Mountie. After that check if there is in this directory 6 files, every them "mountie" in them names.
     
  19. god_43

    god_43 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    yes it does have 6 files
     
  20. CivArmy s. 1994

    CivArmy s. 1994 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,641
    Location:
    Campinas, Brazil
    If r playinf Conquest u don't need rename the PTW and Vanilla files, i u r playinf Vanilla u must rename the PTW files and rename again the Conquest, all this for these tree files: civilopedia.txt - pediaicons.txt - unit_32.pcx . It is not necessary (and not recommedated) u replaces thata files for the originals, I just recomment it if u wanna play in Vanilla version, and, of corse, make back up before
     

Share This Page