1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Pro tip about the new patch - WorldBuilder

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Nikolai II, Apr 2, 2019.

  1. Nikolai II

    Nikolai II Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    Pro tip for the Civ6 players:

    Important new setting with the new patch which should be set:

    appoption.txt file -- set EnableWorldBuilder 1

    :D
     
  2. Phoenix1595

    Phoenix1595 Lord of the Two Lands

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,010
    Would this be necessary if the World Builder is integrated into the game? I know Firetuner was a different story, but it seems that the new World Builder will be more user friendly.
     
  3. Abaxial

    Abaxial Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    380
    Gender:
    Male
    Note that the video discussed improvements to the WorldBuilder, but didn't mention the most important thing, which is the ability of the base game actually to LOAD a custom-built map.
     
    conorbebe likes this.
  4. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    820
    Integrated, yes, but until we "finish" it, you still have to enable it. Until we get through the rest of the tool (like the Advanced Mode area) and are able to have 2K QA give us a hearty thumbs-up, we don't want to present it as absolutely finished. More work to come, so enable it as stated above, and enjoy the progress made so far, which includes MANY front-end fixes to make loading your new maps super-easy. Bug reports are welcome as usual over in the bug thread. Thanks all!
     
    Jkchart, bbbt, nzcamel and 19 others like this.
  5. tedhebert

    tedhebert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    thanks for the heads up Dennis !
     
  6. Abaxial

    Abaxial Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    380
    Gender:
    Male
    I really look forward to this! (As you might expect, as I've been complaining about the inability to load custom maps for ages).
     
  7. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,694
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I'm a bit of a technological bundy...and blind at times too :D - having qualified this question: where do I find the world builder?
     
    Julia97 and Stilgar08 like this.
  8. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    You have to go to My documents/My games/Sid Meier's Civilization VI and then open AppOptions.txt

    The find this:

    ;Enable WorldBuilder.
    EnableWorldBuilder 0

    And replace the 0 with a 1.

    The open the game and under additional content you can find a new button to open it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2019
    nzcamel and Stilgar08 like this.
  9. conorbebe

    conorbebe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2017
    Messages:
    494
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately I’m still encountering many crashes when loading and exiting custom maps, and I can’t place my finger on exactly what it is that is causing them. Before the patch, a crash on exiting was guaranteed, but now I find it only happens sometimes? I guess it should be considered an improvement, although I must admit I’m disappointed that the WorldBuilder is still so unstable.
     
  10. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,694
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Thanks. Why don't they just have it as an option in additional content?
     
  11. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    You are welcome!

     
    nzcamel likes this.
  12. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    278
    Dennis make it so we can put all civs in the worldbuilder in one map to play on. Not limitet to 22 like in civ v. I know ynamp mod have it work in the worldbuilder now but would like to have it in game
     
    MisterBoomBoom likes this.

Share This Page