1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Problem Starting the Game

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Macintosh' started by tupaclives, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. tupaclives

    tupaclives Tupac Lives on!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,150
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey guys,

    I've finally bought a copy of C3C for Mac and after installing and entering the serial code the game just closes. No error message, nothing. The game won't actually load, it just exits straight back to the finder.

    I'm running a 2.2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo running Mac OS 10.5.8

    Any suggestions? I tried downloading the Aspyr Rev A but exactly the same thing except it doesn't tell me that my processor isn't fast enough.
     
  2. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Have you updated it? The original version that you get on the DVD is PowerPC-only, and stopped working when Leopard arrived. The Rev A patch is available from Aspyr Support. It changes it to a Universal app that runs native on the Intel CPUs. Download it; mount the .dmg; drag the patch installer to the desktop; and run it. You may need to tell it where to find your Civ3 Complete application.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. hungarian_riot

    hungarian_riot Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    If you're having the same problem I had (which is the problem I seem to have with every game on my macbook) then you're getting a drawsprocket error that has to do the the game not being able to support the resolution of your computer -- or something like that. The easy fix is to just launch the game in windowed mode by holding the command button and left clicking on the launch icon in the task bar and adjusting the appropriate setting.

    I'm not aware of a permanent fix to playing the game in full screen mode though.
     
  4. md2112

    md2112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    Additionally, you need to go into system preferences, trackpad, and disable any multi-finger actions.
     
  5. BadKharma

    BadKharma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Brew City
    Ok...this sounds almost exactly what my macbook pro is doing. After I installed RevA it now will not launch showing an error code of insert original disc. I can open the disc manually and access the contents however Civ3C cannot see it.

    ps Alan I am sorry for posting in more than 1 thread but everything else I have seen on this thread is an exact match for my problem.
     
  6. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Sorry, BadKharma. Nothing in this thread relates to your problem.
     
  7. Bose

    Bose Antipodean

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Location:
    Too close to Victoria
    No movement so I'm guessing none has worked out how I can fix this?
     
  8. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Fix what? This thread attracted at least two entirely different sets of symptoms.
     
  9. Omntiopian

    Omntiopian Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    I'm having the same problem as the OP, but I can't install the Rev A patch, because it says that too is a Power PC application. I mounted it, and tired to open it from the mounted image, but that doesn't work. How do I work around this? I'm trying to install the game and it's giving me a lot of grief.
     
  10. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Hi, welcome :wavey:

    1. Where did you get the Rev A patch? Make sure it's from the Aspyr web site.

    2. When you download and expand the Rev A patch, it will open as a disk image. Copy the updater from this image to your desktop before you run it. The Aspyr installers seem to be incapable of running directly from a disk image.

    Please come back if these tips to not help.
     
  11. Omntiopian

    Omntiopian Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    http://support.aspyr.com/entries/20687091-civilization-iii-complete-universal-binary

    This was where I downloaded the patch from. I tried using the one in the stickied thread up above but it said I had the wrong address so I just googled it and this was the first thing that came up. I mounted it, copied it to the desktop like you said, and it still said I couldn't open it because "Power PC applications are no longer supported." What else can you think of that might help me out?
     
  12. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I guess you are running OS X Lion. It looks as if the updater uses PowerPC code, and cannot be run in Lion.

    Are you sure you need to run it? What version does Civ3 say it is if you select it and do Get Info in the Finder?
     

Share This Page