1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Problem uploading to Steam (SOLVED)

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by UncivilizedGuy, Nov 11, 2017.

  1. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    I'm attempting to post a new mod to Steam using the uploader tool but all of a sudden I get an error message. The error occurs when I select a Mod Package. This is the first time I have experienced this.

    upload_2017-11-11_11-26-35.png

    What I have done so far in an attempt to resolve the issue:

    • I have rebooted my pc.
    • Uninstalled and reinstalled the development tools.
    • Logged in and out of Steam.
    • Verified the SDK files
    • uninstalled and reinstalled Visual Studio 2010
    Anyone have any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
  2. ITcore

    ITcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    242
    Gender:
    Male
    Double and triple check your modinfo file. I remember this happening to me before but I'm sorry to say I don't remember the fix. It might have been a bad Mod ID but I can't remember for sure.
     
  3. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    I tried changing the GUID but it didn't work. That happened to me once before and I got a different message. When I click the debug button it says there's a problem with the steam workshop.net framework. So I installed the newest version of .net framework and it's still not working. I'm doing a system restore at the moment. I'll let you know how that turns out.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
  4. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    Boy do I love learning things the hard way. As it turns out the problem was with the modinfo file. I didn't have it organized properly. :rolleyes:

    The mod loaded into the game properly before I attempted the upload to Steam. For this reason I didn't think the modinfo was the problem.
     
  5. ITcore

    ITcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    242
    Gender:
    Male
    The Workshop Uploader is so finicky. Glad you got it going, though.
     
  6. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    Thanks for your advice :goodjob:
     
  7. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,732
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
  8. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    Too be honest it was a careless copy-and-paste job.

    Spoiler :

    Original Text

    <InGameActions>
    <UpdateDatabase id="ModernIndustryComponent">
    <Properties>
    <LoadOrder>3</LoadOrder>
    </Properties>
    <File>Modern Industry.xml</File>
    </UpdateDatabase>
    <Icons id="Modern_Industry_Icons">
    <Items>

    <File>Modern Industry Icons.xml</File>
    </Items>
    </Icons>
    </InGameActions>

    After copying I deleted the Icons table. And it looked something like this:

    <InGameActions>
    <UpdateDatabase id="ModernIndustryComponent">
    <Properties>
    <LoadOrder>3</LoadOrder>
    </Properties>
    </InGameActions>


     

Share This Page