Problems With Scenario #2 Rise of Rome

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by nomadbrad, Nov 13, 2003.

  1. nomadbrad

    nomadbrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    I've completed 7 out of 9 of the new sceanarios (just started the mesoamerica).

    What urks me is that all of the scenarios except #2 (Rise of Roman Empire) work. However, every time I try to run Rise of Romans the software crashes.

    Therefore, I uninstalled the software and then re-installed the game. Same as before, ALL of the scenarios load and play fine EXCEPT for #2 Rise of Romans.

    This is killing me because this clearly looks to be one of the top 2 or 3 scenarios in the set.

    Is anyone else having problems like this? I can't believe I'm the only guy and if so, what could be causing this problem?

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    i had no problem. who are you trying to play? are you opening the MP one in scenarios?
     
  3. nomadbrad

    nomadbrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    I'm playing solo against the computer.

    I hit "Conquests" button on the start up screen.

    There it shows the different scenarios. I've been able to successfully open and play ALL of the scenarios EXCEPT for #2 Rise of Rome. When I try to open Rise of Rome the software crashes!

    No clue what's going on.
     
  4. benwa73

    benwa73 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    doesn't the scenario play a movie beforehand? Maybe there is something wrong with your video drivers. Just a suggestion.
     
  5. SuperBeaverInc.

    SuperBeaverInc. Groucho

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,923
    Location:
    British Columbia
    There isn't any movies that play before the scenarios. There is one after you beat them all though.
     
  6. Caesar Sam

    Caesar Sam former praetorian

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Exiled to Black Sea Coast
    Beat them all? Or after each one? (I haven't beaten one yet.:( )
     
  7. Padma

    Padma the Absent Admin Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,420
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    After you beat the ALL. ;)
     
  8. nomadbrad

    nomadbrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    I wonder if it would be possible to get a customized patch to un-install the Rise of Rome scenario and re-install a sanitized version, because at this point it appears that the Rise of Rome scenario somehow got corrupted.

    What I don't get is:

    1 - Why do ALL of the other 8 scenarios load and play fine?
    2 - Why when I un-installed the program and then re-installed it did the problem remain?

    This is really frustrating now that I won mesoamerica and have now completed all except for that darned Rise of Rome.

    Argh!
     
  9. Masquerouge

    Masquerouge Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    17,790
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    I think you should try to install C3C on another computer ; that way you will know if it's the CD or your computer that's at fault :)
     
  10. nomadbrad

    nomadbrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Good idea.

    Here's a dumb question......

    On the box it states that Conquests Requires Civ3 to play. Does that mean that if I install it on another PC do I have to install Original Civ3 and then download the patches in order to get Conquests to run?

    If so, could be a major chore. Waiting for your response.

    Thanks.
     
  11. Masquerouge

    Masquerouge Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    17,790
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    YEah, you have to have Civ3 installed... but patching ain't necessayr. So, only half a major core :)
     

Share This Page