1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Profession upgrade unit

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by Aymerick, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. Aymerick

    Aymerick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
    I was looking around and I noticed the "PatchMod: Profession upgrade unit" comment in the SDK. Is this for free colonist learning a profession after some time doing it? That would be nice, like in the original colonization, but I haven't seen any reference to that in the AoDII change logs, is it implemented yet?
     
  2. Wheldrake

    Wheldrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Yes, this works in the current build, v1.10, and is supposed to take less time than in earlier builds. I believe the colonist has to have worked without interruption at the same job for the requisite time, though, so if you're constantly juggling where those lads are working, they'll never auto-upgrade.

    Cheers, --- Wheldrake
     
  3. Akrux

    Akrux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Canada
    I have looked but I can't find this mod. Can you link it please.
     
  4. Wheldrake

    Wheldrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Well, let's see, how to respond...
    You are in the "Age of Discovery II" forum, so I suggest looking at the base message on the list and DLing the latest v1.10 build of AoD2. I've no idea for the "patchmod" that Aymerick mentions, but the functionality he seems to be asking for is already present in AoD2 v 1.10.

    Cheers, --- Wheldrake
     
  5. Akrux

    Akrux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Canada
    Sorry I misunderstood your earlier post. I thought you were saying that this mod would work on top of 1.10. I have noticed that free colonists do sometimes learn the profession they are working at but it seems to take a long long time. Sometimes they never do. I would love it if you could click on the colonist and it would say something like "expert fisherman in 13 more turns".
     
  6. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    PatchMod is the internal comment notation for this mod. Since the code base was started from PatchMod I continued that notation to make searching for my changes easier. :)
     

Share This Page