1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

PTW Locale

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by lietkynes, Nov 20, 2002.

  1. lietkynes

    lietkynes Hello sword !

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    Rome
    hi all,
    i live in Italy. as soon as civ3 was available on US Amazon i bought it. i couldnt wait for the italian version, you know :)

    now PTW is out, but amazon.com doesnt ship the game outside USA.
    amazon.co.uk does, so my question is: can i install UK PTW over US Civ3 ??

    i'm assuming that Italian PTW (when available) wont work with US Civ3 but again i'm not sure about that.
     
  2. Isak

    Isak Civ4 Scenario Designer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,386
    Location:
    Airhose, Denmark
    I think you can - the main problems with mixing versions are caused by the fact that all folders, units, etc. are translated, which means that if English PtW had to find a unit from the Original Civ3, it would be looking for units with the english names but all the original units would be using italian names, so the game produces an error.

    So I think it seems rather likely that Italian PtW won't work with US Civ3 - unless Infogrames do something to help you change folder names easily.

    However this problem shouldn't exist with the English vs. American versions - I doubt anything is changed between them, but to be 100% sure, you could always ask Infogrames.
     
  3. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    You can always change folder names in Windows. :) Just go to the directory, and double click slowly on the folder you want to change. Or... right click and rename.
     
  4. Isak

    Isak Civ4 Scenario Designer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,386
    Location:
    Airhose, Denmark
    I didn't want to suggest that directly :)

    But that would probably solve it ;)
     
  5. Cantankerous

    Cantankerous ...but I do know Shinola

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Texas
    The only problem with renaming folders names is the chance that you might miss one or two or three and not realize where your error was.

    Good luck to you lietkynes! I hope you can get things worked out.
     
  6. lietkynes

    lietkynes Hello sword !

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    Rome
    Well, actually i'm thinking about buying the uk version for 3 reasons:
    1) it is available NOW
    2) has more chance of working
    3) uk/us civ get patches months before italian.
    i'm not enthusiatic at the idea of playing with renaming files and such. it just doesnt sound "reliable" in the long term
     
  7. Miriya13

    Miriya13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Illinois
    Couldn't you just edit pedicons.txt and translate all the unit names in there? That would be easier than renaming a bunch of folders I think. :D
     
  8. swiftsure

    swiftsure Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    England
    just been to amazon and there now giving 6th december as shipping date for uk PTW.... anyone know if this is correct
     

Share This Page