1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Puppet city not producing anything

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by glaivemaster, Oct 29, 2010.

  1. glaivemaster

    glaivemaster Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    I'm not sure how long this bug has been around for, but I haven't seen anything posted about it (sorry if something already has), and my friend has seen it before the current patches.

    The puppet city of Memphis (centre screen on load) only has a lighthouse and a harbor in it, and yet refuses to produce any more buildings. It's been like this for a few turns and if you continue to press enter (nothing much is going on, so it really is just enter-enter-enter) you'll notice that it continues to produce nothing.

    If you annex the city then it immediately starts building a settler; no 'choose production' or anything. Is this maybe a problem that the puppet wants to be building a settler but can't? I don't know, but it seems an odd bug, and I wonder if no-one else has seen it before
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    I was recently playing a game where I was going for the "quick communism" stratergy (research nothing but prerequisits to Biology, spend no culture points, enter the industrial early and use reserved culture points to unlock communism, giving +5 production in all cities) when I came across a bug. When you annex in the early game (no currency or education techs) and the AI controling the city runs out of structures to build and doesn't have the ability to convert production in to wealth or research, it doesn't produce anything. Since you can't control anything in the city (to lower the production yield), you end up losing quite alot of production while getting nothing in return but a hyped-up-on-maintainance-cost city.

    What can or shall be done?
     
  3. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Moved to bug reports.

    Please provide a savegame for this situation.

    Edit: Moderator Action: And threads merged now.
     
  4. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    I'm not familiar with the term "savegame", please explain.
     
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    :confused:
    ...er...a save file, directly before it happens.
     
  6. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    I'm not going to not send it, but would it not logically happen in that scenario anyway?

    Shall I send it to you by email?
     
  7. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    I just found out that the city only had a monument, and more structures could be built. It just wasn't constructing...
     
  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    You can attach files to the posts here, it's in the advanced answering screen. No need for an email ;).
     
  9. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Well I don't have an autosave that goes far back enough and I ended up annexing the city, so I'll just attach the current one... I had alot of mods activated, just to tell you... even though I should've probably done that before...
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Bug confirmed from the save file in the original post.

    Moderator Action: Moved to the Confirmed Bugs forum.
     
  11. Mirakzul

    Mirakzul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    This just happened to me, looks like it hasn't been fixed yet. Don't know if it will help identify the cause, but one of my autosaves was the turn before the Monument finishes building in Osaka (puppet), afterwards it builds nothing.

    The screen shots show if that when I played on for a few turns, the city increasing in population and learning a new technology don't trigger the governor to build any new buildings, even though others (Library, Barracks etc are available).
     

    Attached Files:

  12. DST1348

    DST1348 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Hello,

    I just wanted to add, that the problem still exists in the recent patch (1.0.1.217)! My puppet just doesn't build anything. Its production queue is completely empty. It doesn't even produce Gold or Research. When I annex it though, I can see that it could build a temple.

    Edit: However, when I ran into happiness problems, it started to build a theater and continued as usual afterwards. Maybe it's not a bug but a feature? :lol:
     
  13. Roller123

    Roller123 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    589
    hi, same here, puppet city doesnt produce things, v217 here.


    Ok i reloaded and managed to avoid the bug. Things i did: Entering the city with a unit causes it to end its turn usually, and the game switches focus to the next unit. While at the same time showing the city dialog whether to annex or puppet the city. I made sure that the annexing unit was last in game turn, game didnt switch to another unit, stayed focused on the city and it started producing things normally after the unrest period.
     
  14. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Could you please post a current save created on a latest patch? We'll take a look and see what's happening.
     
  15. Roller123

    Roller123 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    589
    Forum attachments seem to be broken, i uploaded it on external file storage site. click
    There are 3 saves of the same game. 1 is when the unit is about to enter the city. Second is 1 turn before the city goes back to normal. And 3 when a city is back to normal, and not producing anything.
     
  16. Pep

    Pep King

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Spain
  17. Gagilence

    Gagilence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    .348 and it's still here.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Gagilence

    Gagilence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Ok, the plot thickens.

    Turn 575 - Kyoto starts building Granary.

    Turn 594 - Now Osaka stops production.

    Is this intentional?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. kileer13

    kileer13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I think I may have shed some light on what causes this, it seems to only happen with puppet cities that were city states for me. I also they will actually start producing later if you let it go for a while and research new techs. The two city states I conquered retained their city state traits of militaristic and only built improvements in the city such as walls etc. They had completely stopped building for about 9 turns or so until i researched chivalry upon which they began building castles. So I think the issue is that they are just stuck with their old city state traits somehow.
     
  20. bug1

    bug1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Australia
    Just happened to me too.

    Start of game, just annexed the second capital (have killed two opponents that only had 1 city), it automatically produced a monument, wont produce anything after that.

    I havent had any conflict with city states
     

Share This Page