1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Puppets?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Strategy & Tips' started by manu-fan, Nov 30, 2010.

  1. manu-fan

    manu-fan Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Hi,

    A few questions about Puppets.

    I understand that you don't control what they build, but presumably you do pay for upkeep of what they build, right?

    Will a Puppet ever produce a Military or Civilian unit for you?

    If not, why the heck is it building Barracks and an Arsenal????

    Is the only way to stop it building the above to Annex it?

    Thanks.
     
  2. elthrasher

    elthrasher Revcaster

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Right.

    No, never.

    Because you haven't downloaded the patch.

    That's one way. Another way is to update your game (just connect to Steam and it happens automatically). Puppets stopped building those buildings after the last patch. Now they focus mostly on gold and happiness buildings, though they will still build stables, but at least have a low priority to do so.
     
  3. manu-fan

    manu-fan Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    I play on a Mac, so no patches for me.....yet.

    Thanks for the info.

    Cheers.
     
  4. elthrasher

    elthrasher Revcaster

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Ah, that makes sense. Poor Mac users.

    If your puppet is giving you grief, you can always burn it down. Or, if you want to keep the city but you're afraid it will build too much junk, just put trading posts on all available tiles. That will minimize growth and production.
     
  5. budweiser

    budweiser King of the Beers

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5,251
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hidden Underground Volcano Lair
    Puppets have given me Great People.
     
  6. Carnage04

    Carnage04 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Hmmmm, I was told that puppets do not run specialists, so I'd have to assume they are generating great people due to existing wonders in the city.
     
  7. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    No, they will run merchants as well as points from exsisting wonders - Post Patch.
     
  8. elthrasher

    elthrasher Revcaster

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Puppets will run other specialists as well if they grow large enough. The display is bugged so the circles never get filled in, but if you mouse over you'll either see "empty merchant slot" indicating that you don't have that specialist or "merchant +2 gold" or whatever it is, which means you do have that specialist.
     
  9. manu-fan

    manu-fan Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Thanks guys. One other question. Can I destroy a building in a city I own?

    For example, if I annex an annoying Puppet, can I destroy the Barrack and Arsenal he's built?

    Cheers.
     
  10. elthrasher

    elthrasher Revcaster

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    You can do that when and if you get the patch.
     
  11. stormerne

    stormerne is just a Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,428
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    the United States
    It will never improve its own tiles either. You have to go do it yourself by sending a worker there. At least when you do that you have a little control; they seem to get the hint about producing gold if you changing everything to trading posts! ;)
     
  12. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    You can control puppet builds by not researching the techs. Just avoid getting Bronze Working and focus on knights first and you'll be fine. And this is only slightly sarcastic - because it works.
     
  13. The Tollan

    The Tollan Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    418
    Ahh yes, I recall time spent locating oceanic resources and sending fishing boats far, far away to those sites..
     
  14. b.orchid

    b.orchid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    slightly off tangent but.. how can I tell if Steam has already downloaded the patch? I assume it has but would be good to know how to check for sure.
     
  15. stormerne

    stormerne is just a Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,428
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    the United States
    If you mean whether Steam has uploaded the patch so we can download it, no it doesn't appear that they have yet.
     
  16. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    Civ5 displays the version number in the main menu. When the steam news list an update, chances are you'll have it or you'll see it download
     
  17. b.orchid

    b.orchid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cool thanks.
     
  18. benxz88

    benxz88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    i have a mac
    will we ever get these patches?
     

Share This Page