1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Python Performance and Interface Overhaul

Discussion in 'C2C mod mods' started by Toffer90, Jul 7, 2017.

  1. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,246
    Location:
    Norway
    v0.3.1 - minor update
    • Building pedia pages now show how many of a another certain building is required to construct the building.
    Spoiler Picture :
    Untitled-1.jpg
    The word "Own" will only be in front of the first building if there are more than one building that you need a certain amount of, the following buildings will then only have the number needed listed to the left of the building icon.
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,867
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    That number scales with map size etc, does it in the pedia?
     
  3. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,246
    Location:
    Norway
    v0.3.2 - Minor update
    • Tweaked the building stat display.
    Spoiler Picture :
    Untitled-1.jpg
    Damn, I forgot about that, good catch. I'll see if I can make it look up the scaling factor if a game is started.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2017
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,867
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Actually, I think it does. It will be wrong if you look at the pedia before you load/start a game but correct once in game.
     
  5. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,246
    Location:
    Norway
    I've only looked at that number in the pedia without starting a game, and it shows the correct amount then.
    It probably shows the wrong amount when it's scaled by the in-game-options, but can't say for sure without starting a game. ^^
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,867
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It is based on the options you chose last time, or the default if you have never played C2C if you open the pedia from the start up screens.
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Wow, wow and WOW!

    Great idea to be able to get the tech quote to play from the pedia!
     
  8. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,246
    Location:
    Norway
    v0.4
    • You can now listen to the tech quote in tech pedia pages.
    • Adjusted game fonts, and made font size in pedia scale by screen resolution.
    • Overhauled the civic pedia page display.
    v0.4.1 - Hotfix
    • Fixed two blatant errors in v0.4
    1. Civics having promotion names.
    2. A technical issue that caused python error messages when opening a select few promotion pages.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2017
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,763
    Location:
    Poland
    Using latest version.
    It seems like units unlocked section in technology window is broken.
    Also it would be nice if improvement pages showed what units can place them and on what terrains they are placeable.
    Spoiler :
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2017
  10. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,246
    Location:
    Norway
    v0.4.2 - Hotfix
    • Fixed techs showing wrong units enabled.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2017
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,763
    Location:
    Poland
    Good job, I can't open sevopedia at all.
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,763
    Location:
    Poland
    I'm not getting any error messages.

    Edit: enabled logs - no idea why it was disabled...

    Here is error:
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 362, in pediaShow
    
      File "SevoPediaMain", line 69, in pediaShow
    
      File "SevoPediaMain", line 417, in pediaJump
    
      File "SevoPediaMain", line 134, in startPedia
    
    TypeError: __init__() takes exactly 4 arguments (6 given)
    ERR: Python function pediaShow failed, module CvScreensInterface
    
    Sounds like one of most basic errors.

    Also font in entire game is suddenly bold

    And this is error when trying to open sevopedia ingame.
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 362, in pediaShow
    
      File "SevoPediaMain", line 68, in pediaShow
    
    IndexError: pop from empty list
    ERR: Python function pediaShow failed, module CvScreensInterface
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2017
  13. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,246
    Location:
    Norway
    Re-uploaded v0.4.2 in the opening post.
    I must have forgotten to include one of the files I changed between v0.4.1 and v0.4.2 when I zipped up v0.4.2 the first time around.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2017
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,763
    Location:
    Poland
    If I click something while viewing techs in chronological order, then can "back button" go back to chronology category?
    Now it goes to era category after cheking something.
    Spoiler :






    Some buildings aren't displayed correctly:
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 405, in pediaJumpToBuilding
    
      File "SevoPediaMain", line 609, in pediaJump
    
      File "SevoPediaBuilding", line 156, in interfaceScreen
    
    NameError: global name 'buildingClassType' is not defined
    ERR: Python function pediaJumpToBuilding failed, module CvScreensInterface
    Spoiler :



    It seems like it happened to all buildings when launching sevopedia in game.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2017
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'll try to get these bools exposed later tonight. I SHOULD be able to find the time then.
     
  16. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,246
    Location:
    Norway
    v0.4.3
    • This is a pretty stable version. I tested many functions both in game and from menu, and I made sure I packed all the updated files into the zip. Sorry for the latest unstable versions.
    • Back and Next button functions will now remember if you were in "all eras" or "chronology" sub-categories for techs.
    • Made buildings show correctly how many of a building it requires when in a game with a map size that modifies the amount needed.
    • Bonus pedia pages are a mess atm, WIP.
    Cool.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2017
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,711
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    • Reports isStatus (promotioninfo) and isBuildup (promotionlineinfo) to python

    The important thing to recognize here is the difference between promotionline and promotion infos. Would be nice to divide out statuses.
     
  18. Little Abigail

    Little Abigail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    0.4.3.7. has problems.



    I tried it without this mod installed and it works just fine.
     
  19. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,246
    Location:
    Norway
    Do you mean v0.4.3...

    It looks like you installed it wrong, are anyone else experiencing this?
    If nothing else work for you, try to install the modmod by copying only the "Asset/Python" folder into your "Caveman2Cosmos", just ignore the Resource and XML folders.

    Edit: If your C2C mod folder is not installed in the "CIV4/BTS/Mods/Caveman2Cosmos" the Resource and XML folder part will not work, and the mod folder must be named exactly "Caveman2Cosmos".
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2017
  20. Little Abigail

    Little Abigail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Okay, so, the answer is I'm an idiot and put spaces in the mod folders name.

    Unfortunately, my game is saved with that folder name so I can't continue it with the fixed name, and seeing as it's in the mid Transhuman era, I'm most certainly not restarting it. So, no new Sevopedia for me, I guess.
     

Share This Page