1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Python Performance and Interface Overhaul

Discussion in 'C2C mod mods' started by Toffer90, Jul 7, 2017.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,875
    Location:
    Poland
    You can size of unit action buttons (and turn on.off FOV slider) in BUG settings, look carefully at each tab as I don't remember where those settings were.
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,875
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 there is no file indicated in <DetailManagerInfos xmlns="x-schema:CIV4DetailManagerSchema.xml"> in Misc folder, where you placed CIV4DetailManager.xml

    FEATURE_CRATER should be used in your mapscript - they don't spawn at all, and they are needed by few buildings.

    By the way FEATURE_TARPIT should spawn more.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2019
  3. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,296
    Location:
    Norway
    Same place as in vanilla.
    The world mapscript does place them.
    Maybe that's true.
     
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,875
    Location:
    Poland
    XML validator keeps screaming though:
    Spoiler :

    \Caveman2Cosmos\Assets\XML\Misc\CIV4DetailManager.xml:8,21: Cannot load the schema for the namespace 'x-schema:CIV4DetailManagerSchema.xml' - Could not find file '\Caveman2Cosmos\Assets\XML\Misc\CIV4DetailManagerSchema.xml'.
    Caveman2Cosmos\Assets\XML\Misc\CIV4DetailManager.xml:0,0: No validation occurred.


    I guess then you must increase frequency of craters and tar pits as those are too rare.

    Also I like how someone disliked Gigantic maps and he was playing on C2C_World Huge size, that is was effectively half of Gigantic map.
    He didn't knew, that C2C_World maps were oversized compared to V38 world size defaults.
     
  5. jiallombardo

    jiallombardo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Hi,

    One question regarding this modmod. It appears, that in Domestic Advisor screen it's not currently possible to alter city production, so there is no option to bulk-update production in cities. Is there something I can do in settings to change that?
     
  6. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,296
    Location:
    Norway
    No, sorry, I don't regard the domestic advisor in PPIO as finished development vice. It will probably change in future updates.
     
  7. jiallombardo

    jiallombardo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Ok, I see... Is it possible to switch of PPIO for that particular screen then (like, maybe revert the files to original C2C, or something)? I really like how this mod structures the UI, but this particular screen is very useful for when you have a ton of cities. Is it possible to partially revert PPIO to somehow make this work?
     
  8. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,296
    Location:
    Norway
    Not a simple matter.

    You can alternately use shift or alt key when selecting cities to select multiple cities (alt to select all cities shift to add one city to the selection), and it's also possible to save the selected city group to a number key (ctrl+number).
     
  9. Fermongu

    Fermongu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Gender:
    Male
    Civ changer (ctrl+shift+L) is broken with PPIO

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 326, in _handleConsumableEvent
    File "ChangePlayer", line 58, in onKbdEvent
    File "ChangePlayer", line 192, in changeHumanPopup
    AttributeError: 'CyPlayer' object has no attribute 'getCivilizationName'
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 326, in _handleConsumableEvent
    File "ChangePlayer", line 58, in onKbdEvent
    File "ChangePlayer", line 192, in changeHumanPopup
    AttributeError: 'CyPlayer' object has no attribute 'getCivilizationName'
     
  10. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,001
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I still have not added this modmod to my game. Reason is I'm finding too many game play changes beyond the scope of a display overhaul. PPIO has tentacles that are far reaching.

    EDIT: my bad on wording and is just my opinion which is worth next to nothing.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2019
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    If you're talking about some of the python bugs, at least he's working on them. I don't think he's planned to cut further than the UI but I would hope he'd openly identify it if he does.
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,875
    Location:
    Poland
    I think he meant changes to Tech Diffusion (unless variables just were moved), removal of militia from certain civic (spawned when farm is built), and text tweaks.
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,001
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Nope not referring to Python bugs at all.

    There have been xml changes that are different than the current SVN in several areas.
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Like?
     
  15. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,001
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Enhanced Tech Conguest, but since the old version with it's restrictive settings never gave any Tech, the jury is still out on this one. Maybe it really doesn't matter. But you can't get much if any research with his version of it.

    There are changes in the Config folder That I must admit I don't readily grasp and in the GlobalDefines Alt file too. Also Lots of BUG settings that I may not want. Or may just be to fit his display.

    But now I wish I had never said anything at all, as this will just lead to me getting castigated again.

    So never mind. Carry on. I won't say anymore.
     
  16. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  17. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,875
    Location:
    Poland
    There could be more of cleanup in config and BUG settings.
    You could always screenshot your BUG settings and then set it back after installing this modmod.

    As for GlobalDefinesAlt only this was added (nothing else was changed).
    Code:
    <Define>
            <DefineName>COMMERCE_PERCENT_CHANGE_INCREMENTS</DefineName>
            <iDefineIntVal>4</iDefineIntVal> - slider is 4 per step not usual 5.
        </Define>
       ------------- Map view settings - camera, FoV and other graphical stuff - nothing related to game mechanics ------
        <Define>
            <DefineName>CAMERA_CITY_ZOOM_IN_DISTANCE</DefineName>
            <fDefineFloatVal>4000</fDefineFloatVal>
        </Define>
        <Define>
            <DefineName>FIELD_OF_VIEW</DefineName>
            <fDefineFloatVal>50.0</fDefineFloatVal>
        </Define>
        <Define>
            <DefineName>CAMERA_UPPER_PITCH</DefineName>
            <fDefineFloatVal>-82.0</fDefineFloatVal>
        </Define>
        <Define>
            <DefineName>CAMERA_LOWER_PITCH</DefineName>
            <fDefineFloatVal>-24.0</fDefineFloatVal>
        </Define>
        <Define>
            <DefineName>CAMERA_MAX_SCROLL_SPEED</DefineName>
            <fDefineFloatVal>2000</fDefineFloatVal>
        </Define>
        <Define>
            <DefineName>CAMERA_MAX_TRAVEL_DISTANCE</DefineName>
            <fDefineFloatVal>800</fDefineFloatVal>
        </Define>
        <Define>
            <DefineName>CAMERA_MIN_DISTANCE</DefineName>
            <fDefineFloatVal>400</fDefineFloatVal>
        </Define>
        <Define>
            <DefineName>CAMERA_SMALLEST_MAX_DISTANCE</DefineName>
            <fDefineFloatVal>16000</fDefineFloatVal>
        </Define>
    There were few tiny changes to promotions and some text tweaks.

    So changes just look like they are intrusive.
     
  18. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,001
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Rebuke humbly accepted. Old dog having a rough time accepting and learning new tricks. I'll go curl up in the corner now and take another nap. ;)
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    after new SVN i get this dump
     

    Attached Files:

  20. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,875
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 I got this error when going to improvement from one of Complex Trait.
    By the way your XML files need to be updated, and one "requires bonus in vicinity" text has capitalized letters unlike three others.

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 238, in linkToPedia
    
      File "Pedia", line 1352, in link
    
      File "Pedia", line 627, in pediaJump
    
      File "PediaImprovement", line 86, in interfaceScreen
    
    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function linkToPedia failed, module CvScreensInterface
    
    This may still happen without PPIO, but I'm unsure.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2019

Share This Page