1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Python Performance and Interface Overhaul

Discussion in 'C2C mod mods' started by Toffer90, Jul 7, 2017.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Location:
    Poland
    I guess this error was already fixed in SVN.
     
  2. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,260
    Location:
    Norway
    PPIO v0.6.0.3 ▬ Minor technical update
    SVN rev.10479
    • Included SVN changes introduced since the previous version of PPIO.
    • Fixed a malfunction in the code that execute when hitting the hotkeys ctrl+shift+(P or L).
      • The hotkeys allow you to switch what player you are playing (ctrl+shift+L); and to mess with what leader, civ and team each player belong to (ctrl+shift+P).
      • They can only be used in debug mode (enabled with ctrl+shift+alt+D); or with the chipotle cheat code active in your CivIV.ini file.
    • Links can now link to worker builds, a functionality I forgot to add when I introduced the worker build pedia pages to the game.
      • This is a bit funky as the name of builds also contains links to the improvement if any. So you get a link within the link.
      • e.g. the build link for workshop would be "build a Workshop" if you click the orange text you get to the the build page and if you click the green text you get to the improvement.
      • Since there is a link within the link the blue coloration for links become a bit glitchy, meaning the "build a" will be white with no underline until you mouse over it, then it becomes blue, while the Workshop will be blue with an underline.
      • This can be observed in the Leadership → Traits → Industrious page.
      • The link is added to the line displayed in that pedia page like so:
        • <English>[ICON_BULLET]%D1_Modifier%% modifier to worker speeds when they [LINK=BUILD_WORKSHOP]TXT_KEY_BUILD_WORKSHOP[\LINK]</English>
        • The TXT_KEY_BUILD_WORKSHOP contains the string:
          • <English>Build a [LINK=IMPROVEMENT_WORKSHOP]Workshop[\LINK]</English>
        • In effect we have this:
          • <English>[ICON_BULLET]%D1_Modifier%% modifier to worker speeds when they [LINK=BUILD_WORKSHOP]Build a [LINK=IMPROVEMENT_WORKSHOP]Workshop[\LINK][\LINK]</English>
      • Hence the layered linking that is displayed in the pedia and why it is graphically a bit glitchy.
      • @Thunderbrd : this probably interests you a bit as it was you who added the first build links to C2C.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2019
  3. irishhombre

    irishhombre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    I was curious, does this release fix the issue of it not saving the option to not show buildings that can not be built. Sorry if this message is confusing, I am operating on a lack of sleep.
     
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Location:
    Poland
    If you meant city filters, then they never got saved.
    You need to change BUG option for that unless it was removed.
     
  5. irishhombre

    irishhombre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    I put it the BUG options to not show buildings that can not be built, but PPIO never saves that. So I was wondering if this version fixed that. It is not a big deal, just curious.
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    When you make any changes to BUG options Always Double save before you continue play, Always. If you do not double save it will Not lock them in. Has been this way for a long long time.

    Double save = save game and then save again, when box pops up asking, Okay to Overwrite?, click Yes.
     
  7. Fermongu

    Fermongu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Gender:
    Male
    Even with double save, unconstructable biuldings filter do not save, at least for me too. I don't know if it is a PPIO issue or from base mod.
     
  8. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I don't use PPIO, so I would say the save problem's lies with usage of it.
     
  9. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I can't get it to save that either and I'm not using PPIO. I have no idea what happened to make it not hold that data during a save but it was a while back when we decided to remove the usersettings entirely from the initial mod download. Ever since then the unconstructable buildings filter needs to be reset in each city every time you start the game back up. Freakin' annoying but I've gotten used to it. Again, I have NO idea where all that happens.
     
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Location:
    Poland
    Could be typo somewhere in city filter code: saved under different name than loaded.
    Same things happened with custom domestic advisor, where it was saved in different place than loaded if folder in UserSettings was present.
    Not sure if it was fixed in SVN or just PPIO.

    BUG option "hide uncostructable buildings" setting or something like that should save normally.
    But some of BUG options - those "Hide X buildings/units/worker actions" need game restart to actually work.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019
  11. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    It looks like we need one of these posters to Post a screen shot or 2 of what they are specifically talking about. This would clear up much and give better detail, imho.
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    What I'm saying is when you start a game from a load, you go into a city and you look at your building and unit selections and the ones that are grayed out because they can't be selected for whatever reason, have always returned, even if you turned on the filters to keep them from being visible last time. There seems to be 2 layers to 'not buildable' because if you're nowhere near being able to construct or train the unit they won't even show up as grayed out. But it can make the list pretty long nevertheless. I sometimes like to turn on the ability to see these if I suspect I'm missing a few prereqs that I want to figure out what they are on something specific. But usually I like to not have them showing and for the last year or two, the filter always resets after any new save load. I thought we'd discussed this a while back and somebody said they had a fix for it...

    Rax may be right as to how to look for it but I've never tried to interact with these controls and I don't believe it's in the code because it wasn't a code adjustment that made it happen - unless maybe AIAndy or Alberts2 did something I'm not aware of.

    EDIT: Thinking on this further, I thought that it had been fixed. I'll make sure to really take notice tonight in test play.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019
  13. irishhombre

    irishhombre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    It used to work for me, then one day it stopped working, I think it was after PPIO changed to the format it is now, but maybe it is the SVN.
     
  14. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,260
    Location:
    Norway
    Nope, sorry, haven't had time for that.
    PPIO doesn't use the option at all as far as I know, it saves the value of the option fine, but it doesn't care what the option is set to either way.
    It was an oversight I made when redesigning the build display, and I will, in time, make use of the option the way it is without PPIO.
    It is not that way with PPIO. Never figured out why it seems to be that way without PPIO, but I changed how the BUG options saves to a more sure thing in PPIO.
     
  15. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 I'm not sure if it bug with pedia when displaying promotions, but if promotion needs other promotion, then it doesn't show tech requirement.
    If promotion doesn't require promotions, then it normally displays required tech.
    Spoiler :

    Civ4BeyondSword 2019-03-17 08-39-41-81.jpg Civ4BeyondSword 2019-03-17 08-40-08-92.jpg
     
  16. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,260
    Location:
    Norway
    Yeah, I can see a bug there.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I was thinking about the 'opaque systems' comment/complaint we got on the other form LP the other day and it occurs to me that there's still some real mystery in a number of our systems for players in the game.

    One thing that would be cool to add to a UI wish list would be a screen that would show all the property autobuildings, grayed out if you can't currently get them due to technology, but fully lit if you can, so you can get hover info on them, part of which would show the threshholds of property values at which they would emerge (do the help hovers on those buildings already show this, such as in the pedia?)

    Another screen for housing in a similar vein might be neat.

    I don't know how much of this would be python side and how much would be SDK side. I'm just initiating the discussion since it would be kinda cool to have that somewhere other than a pedia list only that is more of an in-game display. Not sure how you'd bring that up, maybe as a page under the victory screen or some place like that.

    Again, just musing at the moment.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Location:
    Poland
    All normally unbuildable buildings (-1 cost) could get this treatment.
     
  19. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,260
    Location:
    Norway
    Since the autobuildings are related to cities it would make sense to add a button to the city screen that opens up a page with tabs for different properties/categories, showing pretty much what you, TB, described.
     
  20. Fermongu

    Fermongu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Gender:
    Male
    I started new game SVN 10484 and PPIO, I activated options "Barbarian civs" (unchecked, so new civs spawn) and "start as minors" as only difference from previous games.

    EDIT: started new game unchecking "starting as minors" but keeping "No barbarians civs" unchecked too. No python errors now.

    I get python errors:

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 313, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "BarbarianCiv", line 46, in onBeginGameTurn
    File "BarbarianCiv", line 649, in checkMinorCivs
    AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'getDefaultUnitAIType'


    Also, starting Tribal guardian? don't appear (starting Tribe don't have the promo to spawn guardian). This happened before activating previous options, not related.

    Also, on C2C_World, minor bug, Deep Polar Sea spawn in Tropics and Deep Tropical Sea spawn in polar regions, it seems they are switched.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2019

Share This Page