1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Python Performance and Interface Overhaul

Discussion in 'C2C mod mods' started by Toffer90, Jul 7, 2017.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,256
    Location:
    Poland
    Yeah, Alberts speeded pedia in DLL recently ;)
    So global index and upgrade trees open up faster too :)
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,256
    Location:
    Poland
    Yeah, those still are annoying to load.
     
  3. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Europe

    @Toffer90 you're confusing me. What now? Delete ALL content in UnserSettings or the "BUG Main Interface.ini" file only?
    I have c2C revision: 10637

    2) the "Caveman2Cosmos Config.ini" file replaces the same of C2C?
     
  4. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Europe
    not yet took one, On frist page you have dowload of two PPIO v0.6.4 in a.7z + PPIO v0.6.4.4 in a.7z
    I would take the 6.4.4 as this looks like the last version.
    (And the C2C version I don't know in fact, as I see the SVN version numer only)
     
  5. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,518
    Location:
    Norway
    I usually let one older version of PPIO linger around available for download in case I break something in the subsequent versions.
    Yes, v0.6.4.4 is newer than v0.6.4 which can be considered as v0.6.4.0
    Any files in the PPIO download should overwrite the C2C file with the same name when asked during file copy/transfer.
    Do you use tortoise SVN to download C2C?
    Anyhow, the exact revision number is not important as the latest PPIO version usually work for a pretty wide range of SVN revisions, both older and newer usually.

    official releases like V38.5 does actually equate one specific revision number, v38.5 is 99xx (don't rememeber the x's) so if you have 106xx then you definitely don't use the latest official release but any of the later development builds.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  6. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Europe
    yes, I use tortoise SVN

    just installed it and face some graphics issues ininterface, see screenshots (COLOR_HIGHLIGHT_TEXT is a samlpe for the issue)

    also, I want to change the text chat size left upper corner and change the char to Arial, don't like these serife txt formats, and get the other (brown) color.
    while this is a general critic: instead to read the custom settings (so far as they still may be valid) first and then delete or rename the inis in user settings and generate your inis, you request to delete all first what means you force the user to accept your selections or do a complete new settings for all.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,256
    Location:
    Poland
    Translations are very incomplete at best though @dsma_bell is slowly making German translations.
    Use English language in game.
     
  8. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Europe
    I sent a pm, got no response yet.
    playing such a game in not own language may work, but with less fun. Test it, a game in German or another language that is not your own, and you'll understand what the difference is for the feeling when playing if it is in an oher language or your own. A question of feeling. Therefore I always try to play (and buy) the translated version (or even do a translation first)
     
  9. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,518
    Location:
    Norway
    If you don't want to use the vanilla BtS font type you will have to change it on your own, the way you do it with this modmod is pretty much the same way as you did it with vanilla BtS.
    The only difference with PPIO is that the file you must change is in the C2C mod instead of in the vanilla BtS folders.

    Vanilla file that handles font type:
    . . . \Beyond the Sword\Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm​
    PPIO file that handles font type:
    . . . \Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Resource\Theme\C2CTheme_Common.thm​
    I don't really understand what you're saying here.

    If you keep your non-PPIO user-settings a lot of stuff in the game will glitch out, e.g. it will be impossible to build anything in your cities.

    You could always backup your non-PPIO user-settings files in case you want to stop using PPIO and then get your old user-settings back.
    Graphical Paging is on by default in C2C regardless of using PPIO or not.
    There is very little reason to turn it off really.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  10. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Europe
    1) I prefer the interface optic of ROM AND silver along with arial, and that had been my basic settings for all mods whichI nver need to change, until now, s you changed it. That should be have no significant affect to the working of PPIO (it is difficult ot get it back now)
    2) what I mean is that you replace the font and interface settings w/o warning and way to keep that.
    3) I do not want to keep all non-PPIO settings, but the charset, its size and the interface color. There is no need to change that to get PPIO working fine, why you do it nevertheless?.
    :spank:
    I don't say graphical paging, I say optical appearance, the interface screen and font type and font size

    Edit
    see screenhot. This is what I want.decent mouseover information, small font, minamp, but yours is too big in any way and overlayes the game. I complain the optic.
    I tried to edit it but can't as I don't know exact what line and value is for what. (I don't like it when someone tells me what to think of as beautiful and what not to think of as beautiful.)

    Edit 2
    BTW: the issue with the "COLOR_HIGHLIGHT_TEXT" left up corner is not in C2C, it is here only. Means, it is not a translation thing.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  11. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    How do you get the ram and vram information ?
    You could pm me, i am also german.
     
  12. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,518
    Location:
    Norway
    Then why did you make a red circle around the graphical paging option and write "Not base" in that screenshot? you also wrote in lines from the ini file that suggested that the default value for it was wrong.
    You could try deleting this folder:
    . . . \Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Resource

    But I'm afraid that may cause the game to glitch out as some interface elements in PPIO reference stuff within that folder that doesn't exist in the vanilla theme files.
    e.g. the new wide tooltip window may look odd.
    e.g the city build menu buttons would be completly broken, at least visually.
    I see, I will look into it then.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  13. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,518
    Location:
    Norway
    PPIO v0.6.4.4.1
    SVN rev. 10663
    • Fixed an inconsistency in the German translation of <English>Build a [LINK=IMPROVEMENT_FARM]Farm[\LINK]</English>.
      • This inconsistency is on the SVN too. @raxo2222
     
    TaylorItaly likes this.
  14. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Europe
    sorry, my fault., I selected the wrong screenshot image. it shoud be this atttached now
    related the sizes of tooltips and fonts I think it would be more easy if you provide the code lines related and what is what, so then I can test different solutions.
    Currently I removed PPIO because this (and because the "COLOR_HIGHLIGHT_TEXT" issues).
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Europe
    I post it here as other may want it, too. Read here how to set up and screenshots:
    https://www.civforum.de/showthread.php?105571-Vorstellung-System-Monitor-auch-ingame-f%FCr-BASE
    (those who are not familar with German may use this translator, much better than Google: https://www.deepl.com/translator#en/de/ )
    for C2C I use the 32 bit versiion 3.8 of Skyrim PerformanceMonitor
    download link is https://www.nexusmods.com/skyrim/mods/6491/?
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
    TaylorItaly likes this.
  16. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,518
    Location:
    Norway
    That is so strange....
    I have no idea what may cause that, never seen something similar before.

    Looks like your version of BtS is special in some way.
    C2CTheme_Common.thm
    Spoiler Relevant lines :
    with SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font
    {
    GFont .Size0_Normal = GFont("Sylfaen","Regular", 13, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA), 0, GRectMargin(2));
    GFont .Size0_Bold = GFont("Sylfaen","Bold", 13, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA, GFC_FONT_BOLD), 0, GRectMargin(2));

    GFont .Size1_Normal = GFont("Sylfaen","Regular", 15, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA), 0, GRectMargin(2));
    GFont .Size1_Bold = GFont("Sylfaen","Bold", 15, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA, GFC_FONT_BOLD), 0, GRectMargin(2));

    GFont .Size2_Normal = GFont("Sylfaen","Regular", 17, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA), 0, GRectMargin(2));
    GFont .Size2_Bold = GFont("Sylfaen","Bold", 17, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA, GFC_FONT_BOLD), 0, GRectMargin(2));

    GFont .Size3_Normal = GFont("Sylfaen","Regular", 19, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA), 0, GRectMargin(2));
    GFont .Size3_Bold = GFont("Sylfaen","Bold", 19, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA, GFC_FONT_BOLD), 0, GRectMargin(2));

    GFont .Size4_Normal = GFont("Sylfaen","Regular", 21, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA), 0, GRectMargin(2));
    GFont .Size4_Bold = GFont("Sylfaen","Bold", 21, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA, GFC_FONT_BOLD), 0, GRectMargin(2));​
    }
    Green = Font Size
    Blue = Font Type

    Compare the file difference between:
    Vanilla file that handles font type:
    . . . \Beyond the Sword\Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    PPIO file that handles font type:
    . . . \Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Resource\Theme\C2CTheme_Common.thm
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  17. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Europe
    Not only on interface page but also in BUG window and other, it is not in C2C. So you may check what you use at these lines different to C2C, maybe bold font or font size or another text marking
     
  18. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,518
    Location:
    Norway
    The python code that place the "build farm" text from the BUG window screenshot you provided is the same in PPIO as without PPIO, it is done in a file that is unmodded by PPIO.
    The text itself is from an XML file that is in PPIO, but that specific XML entry was the same in PPIO as in base C2C.
    In the last update of PPIO I changed the XML entry to be different from C2C base to fix the issue, but you didn't experience the problem with base C2C.
    So somehow your BtS is special and doesn't like something PPIO does, but I'm baffled about this as no one else is reporting similar problems.

    I will keep this issue in mind, but I can't guarantee that I can fix it.
    I'm suspecting it may have something to do with not using english language for the game.

    @ Anyone: Is there anyone who use this modmod who use a different language than english, and do you have problems with text as described by dreifels in the posts above?
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  19. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Europe
    difference is (1) original has "normal" 2x and "Italic" 2x for each, you have "Italic" removed
    and (2) it is 11, 12, 14, 15, 18 where you use 13, 15, 17, 10, 21 and "Sylfaen" instead "Tahoma" resp. "Arial"
    OK, changes back to smaller font size and (my) Arial should work, the problem persists with the "COLOR_HIGHLIGHT_TEXT" issues and the too big mouseover any field windows size and the minimap that I miss, too
     
  20. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,518
    Location:
    Norway
    After removing commented out lines one is left with this from the vanilla BtS file:
    Spoiler Civ4Theme_Common.thm :
    with SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font
    {
    GFont .Size1_Normal = GFont("Sylfaen", "Regular", 12, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA));​

    GFont .Size2_Normal = GFont("Sylfaen", "Regular", 14, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA));
    GFont .Size2_Bold = GFont("Sylfaen", "Bold", 14, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_BOLD, GFC_FONT_ALPHA));
    GFont .Size2_Italic = GFont("Sylfaen", "Italic", 14, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ITALIC, GFC_FONT_ALPHA), 0, GRectMargin(1));

    GFont .Size3_Normal = GFont("Sylfaen", "Regular", 16, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA));
    GFont .Size3_Bold = GFont("Sylfaen", "Bold", 16, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_BOLD, GFC_FONT_ALPHA));

    GFont .Size4_Normal = GFont("Sylfaen", "Regular", 22, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_ALPHA));
    GFont .Size4_Bold = GFont("Sylfaen", "Bold", 22, GFlags(GFontFeature, GFC_FONT_BOLD, GFC_FONT_ALPHA));​
    }
    Italic (Size2_Italic) was never actually used in the game.
    What's wrong with your minimap?
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019

Share This Page