1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Queen of the Iceni

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Kael, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio

    Homepage: http://www.civfanatics.com/QueenoftheIceni

    Download: Available from the Mod Browser in Civilization V

    Queen of the Iceni is the sample mod I created when writing the Modders Guide to Civilization V. Hopefully people enjoy playing it but if you have any questions about how it was created then the modders guide goes through every step in painstaking detail.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,185
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Ey, Mr. ubermodder, would be nice if you paste some of the infos here too ;).

    Oh, and sure :goodjob:.
     
  3. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm working on it.
     
  4. Edgecrusher

    Edgecrusher King

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    does this mean that the art files from Civ4, will translate to Civ5? i.e. NIF/DDS?
     
  5. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't use any Civ4 units in Queen of the Iceni (I did steal a 2d picture of Boudica though).
     
  6. Quetz

    Quetz The Tallest Lilliputian

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Heavensent
    Yay! I'm of Celtish descent, so this makes me very happy (also as one of the very first mods :) ) Now, if only I could figure out how to use it.. (nothing in my Custom Games menu O.o)

    edit: That was quick. If anyone else has trouble, just enable it in the mod list and start a single player game... This nifty new UI threw me off.

    Awesome civ, but their power seems.. awfully strong heh
     
  7. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeap, that should be it. If the mod is loaded you should be able to select Boudica as a leader.

    Im curious to see what people think after a few days. Some of the existing civs are amazingly powerful. The celts are all front loaded (meaning their power comes in the early game) and are all military, they don't get any economic or growth bonuses. They are definetly great early game raiders (especially if they have the iron to feed their Sons of Morrigan) but it will be interesting to get balance feedback.

    Remember that for 2 attacks per turn to be helpful they need the moves to support it, and even though it allows them to do damage twice as quickly, it also allows them to take damage twice as quickly. They steamroll FAST, but it doesn't help them much in even fights (where they can't afford to use the 2nd attack).
     
  8. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    One issue I've found... The UU's do not have icons at all, even when that option is disabled, which makes it rather difficult to play from the Strategy View as I prefer. :p
     
  9. Bill Bisco

    Bill Bisco Callous Calling

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    For some reason I can't see this mod to download it. Steam is in online mode too.

    Edit: Figured it out. Can't use the game in DirectX mode, whatever that means, hehe.

    Edit2: Alright, so I can see the game now, but I get an error message saying: This Server does not support the necessary HTTP Protocol. Background INtelligent Transfer Service (BITS) requires that the server support the Range protocol header.
     
  10. Edgecrusher

    Edgecrusher King

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    My mistake, I am curious when seeing the Boudica LH image.
    Cant wait to check it
     
  11. Malis09

    Malis09 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I'm unable to download the mod in-game. My game tells me that the server doesn't have a required Range HTTP protocol header. I don't really know what that means, but hopefully you do!

    Also, my friends and I are big-time FfH fans. Thanks.
     
  12. pedropavani

    pedropavani Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Brazil
    Omg IT"s Boudica : D :D
    I want see the leader head...

    anyway,being the first mod Civ will make Celts one of the first to come in X-pack right : ) ?
     
  13. D_Phoenix

    D_Phoenix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I just buy Civilization 5... and I dont find a World Buildier!!!!! In Civilization5.com I read that this new game have amazing tools for modding... but I really dont find them. I love to create maps, but there is no World Buildier in the game to create your own maps!!! WHERE IS IT!?!?!?!
     
  14. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, its because this mod has new unit art definitions. Unit art isn't integrated into the database yet and the strategic view is hard coded (try putting a new unit art def at the beginning of the file and all the units icons move up 1). It should be fixed once unit art defs get added to the database.
     
  15. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I'm not sure if it is available or not. If it is, check under Tools in the Steam Library, search for Sid Meier's Civilization 5 SDK.

    Ah, good to know. Didn't know that was an issue, glad to hear it will be fixed.
     
  16. Sargain

    Sargain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Im also getting the error "This Server does not support the necessary HTTP Protocol. Background INtelligent Transfer Service (BITS) requires that the server support the Range protocol header". What exactly does this mean? Im dying to download this, is there a way to do this outside of the Civ 5 menu?
     
  17. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    When you install Civ5 it asks to make an exception in your fireball. Ive never seen that error before, but is it possible you didnt allow it to open the port?

    ps. that should have been firewall, not fireball
     
  18. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    FIREBALLS?!?!?!?!??!!??! IS THAT WHAT CAUSES STEAM!!??!?!?!?

    sorry, had to do that
     
  19. Zulwarn

    Zulwarn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Alright, I am stumped at trying to get this mod to work. I can download but I have no idea how to install it, I can just see it under "Downloads" but see no way to install it.

    Same goes for any mod I download and was wondering what to do so I can play with mods.
     
  20. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,031
    It's just now been confirmed by the devs that any mod with a punctuation mark in the name will not install correctly.

    Though sometimes exiting Civ5 then reloading and going back into Browse will install downloaded mods. :)
     

Share This Page