1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Question about AMD Mantle

Discussion in 'CivBE - Tech Support' started by CraigMak, Oct 23, 2014.

  1. CraigMak

    CraigMak The Borg

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,058
    So, is Mantle for people with AMD processors or people with AMD graphics cards? If I have an Intel I7 paired with an AMD graphics card should I use mantle?
     
  2. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    It's all about the graphics card.

    You need a newer graphics card to be able to use Mantle.
     
  3. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Location:
    Sydney
    Moderator Action: Moved to Tech Support.
     
  4. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    Though some of the newer AMD "APUs" (CPUs with fairly powerful integrated GPU) should also be able to use the mantle mode, and mantle should be most useful for those not-so-fast CPUs.


    A i7 (and probably most modern i3,i5 and i7 CPUs) will already be so fast that mantle won't make much of a difference.
     
  5. CraigMak

    CraigMak The Borg

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,058
    Alright, so mantle is not recommended for my machine then.
     
  6. dewbak75

    dewbak75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Even if you have an i7, using Mantle instead of DirectX 11 may still result in better performance. Yes, one of the big things Mantle can do is reduce CPU overhead, which is of greater help when a lower-spec cpu is holding back a higher-spec graphics chip(which I'm sure AMD loves, since their cpus aren't as powerful as Intel's fastest). But Mantle is still a new API, and so far has had only one really high-profile implementation so far, Battlefield 4, and that game was a buggy mess on release(in general, not specific to Mantle). It's entirely possible that the Firaxis team have learned to make better use of Mantle in ways that will benefit even a high-end system. Plus, don't you remember how Civ games tend to bog down in the late turns as the map gets filled with units & whatnot, and turns take forever? Why not cut down on as much cpu overhead as possible? :)

    Hopefully someone out there will find a way to do some benchmarking of CivBE between DX11 and Mantle, I'm curious to see what the numbers show. But for now, I'd highly suggest giving Mantle a shot. Unless Firaxis messed up the Mantle code to make it run slower than DX11, there's no reason NOT to use it. I run an i7-4790K with a Radeon R9-290X and I'm playing CivBE with Mantle, so far I've got no complaints.
     
  7. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    I was not able to successfully start game in Mantle mode with my 7730 Radeon laptop (that also has Intel 4000 integrated).

    Using mantle exe just starts DX11 version of the game.

    My suspicion is that game sees integrated intel never gives change Mantle to activate.


    Any help?
     
  8. chopstyx

    chopstyx Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    UK
    I can't seem to start the game with the Mantel option. I have an R9 290 so I assume that's new enough to be compatible. I click the AMD option in Steam, but nothing happens.

    Anyway, the game works fine for the other 'start game' option so that's good enough for now.
     
  9. chopstyx

    chopstyx Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    UK
    Updating to the latest AMD drivers sorted this out for me.
     
  10. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    Seems you are entirely correct there.
    On a card that supports Mantle, you should always use it, and it will always run markedly better than the DX11 mode.

    It should shine especially in Crossfire setups with its SFR mode, even for those otherwise fairly useless low-end asymmetrical Crossfire notebooks (APU+entry level dedicated GPU)

    Some benches and analysis (sorry, apparently only German sites so far with decent benches looking into Mantle benefits):

    http://www.planet3dnow.de/cms/12553...stuetzung-fuer-mantle-api/subpage-benchmarks/
    Spoiler :


    http://www.computerbase.de/2014-10/civilization-beyond-earth-benchmarks-grafikkarten-mantle/

    http://www.pcgameshardware.de/Civil...PC-258505/News/Mantle-AMD-Benchmarks-1140241/

    http://www.golem.de/news/civ-beyond...-geringere-latenz-mit-mantle-1410-110077.html
     
  11. CivHunter

    CivHunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Northern Idaho

Share This Page