• Firaxis announces Civilization 2K23! Discuss these news with us here.

Question about building queues

MMX5000

Chieftain
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
82
Location
NYC
Is there any way to create a custom building queue that I can save and load up for any new city? With so many buildings to create for every new city, it can get annoying.
 

AIAndy

Deity
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
3,428
Is there any way to create a custom building queue that I can save and load up for any new city? With so many buildings to create for every new city, it can get annoying.
Well, there is the standard Civ feature that you can use to store and load a building queue, but you can only set up one that you can enter in an actual city.
 

Epona222

Warlord
Joined
Jun 17, 2011
Messages
197
Well, there is the standard Civ feature that you can use to store and load a building queue, but you can only set up one that you can enter in an actual city.

I was wondering the same thing as the OP and that's a shame - doing it in the city screen works fine in vanilla, but in C2C the quantity of buildings is so large, and so many are dependent upon other buildings or city vicinity resources or city size (all of which are good things btw) that the queues I set up and save are only marginally helpful, I never do manage to get a single build queue stored that saves me much time in other cities!
 

AIAndy

Deity
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
3,428
I was wondering the same thing as the OP and that's a shame - doing it in the city screen works fine in vanilla, but in C2C the quantity of buildings is so large, and so many are dependent upon other buildings or city vicinity resources or city size (all of which are good things btw) that the queues I set up and save are only marginally helpful, I never do manage to get a single build queue stored that saves me much time in other cities!
One plan I have (though there is a lot on my list so it won't be any time soon) is to make a separate UI for setting up building queues in which you can select any buildings and it will just ignore the ones on the list that it can't build in a specific city for which you select the queue (and doing that ignoring only when the time to build a specific building would come instead of when you select the queue so it can deal with dependencies).
 

Sgtslick

Emperor
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
1,703
Location
Melbourne
Control 1, control 2 control 3 etc this saves build orders - it will still work when you load the game too.

This also works for units, they act as different control groups, so you can have control 2 for a certain group of units, and control 2 also for a build que.

The thing to remember is to end one build order on a prerequisite building. Then when its finished with that build order, you get a popup saying such and such building has completed. Then you will know, oh ok, its time for build order number: 4 or whatever.

My control group 1 is Your native culture building, then every building that gives +1 hammer starting from lowest cost till, this should fill up about 30 turns depending on game speed etc, then you can build storage pit/granary and have it timed out so that you don't grow to size 2 before building this. I then setup a control group 2 for the 2nd phase, finish cheap +1/+2 hammer buildings and then move onto +1 food buildings. When you discover new techs that unlock certain buildings, make changes to a build order in your newest city, save it (control group 1), then go through your other cities pressing 1 then right arrow key then 1 etc etc etc and if the city has already build some of the earlier buildings in that group, it doesn't matter it'll just continue on as usually but have the additional buildings included.
 

Epona222

Warlord
Joined
Jun 17, 2011
Messages
197
One plan I have (though there is a lot on my list so it won't be any time soon) is to make a separate UI for setting up building queues in which you can select any buildings and it will just ignore the ones on the list that it can't build in a specific city for which you select the queue (and doing that ignoring only when the time to build a specific building would come instead of when you select the queue so it can deal with dependencies).

WANT!!!!! That is exactly what is needed, my hands ache after setting up all my build queues, saving them to a #key, and then constantly amending them!

*cough* how much would it cost in bribes for you to move it up the list? :D :D

j/k :)
 

AIAndy

Deity
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
3,428
WANT!!!!! That is exactly what is needed, my hands ache after setting up all my build queues, saving them to a #key, and then constantly amending them!

*cough* how much would it cost in bribes for you to move it up the list? :D :D

j/k :)
One kiss
j/k :)
 

Thunderbrd

C2C War Dog
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
29,550
Location
Las Vegas
One plan I have (though there is a lot on my list so it won't be any time soon) is to make a separate UI for setting up building queues in which you can select any buildings and it will just ignore the ones on the list that it can't build in a specific city for which you select the queue (and doing that ignoring only when the time to build a specific building would come instead of when you select the queue so it can deal with dependencies).
Wonderful idea. My wife wanted something along those lines for unit promos too...
 

Gregori

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
32
Location
European Union
One plan I have (though there is a lot on my list so it won't be any time soon) is to make a separate UI for setting up building queues in which you can select any buildings and it will just ignore the ones on the list that it can't build in a specific city for which you select the queue (and doing that ignoring only when the time to build a specific building would come instead of when you select the queue so it can deal with dependencies).

:bowdown:

please move it up on your priority list a bit, if you may :drool:
 
Top Bottom