1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[QUESTION] How do you use Steam Workshop Mods on the Mac Version?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Macintosh' started by Iamgoofball, Jun 14, 2012.

  1. Iamgoofball

    Iamgoofball Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Hey there. As the title says, I am curious on how to enable the Steam Workshop mods for Civilization V on the Mac version. I commented out the "Controls.ModsButton:SetHide( true )" section of the MainMenu.lua, and the Mods category showed up.

    Only problem was, the only thing there was a Scenario that had came with the game when I installed it, despite my having subscribed to a Steam Workshop file, and there was no "Online" or "Downloaded" buttons at the top of the Mod Browser.

    So, the question I have is, How do you get the mods from the Steam Workshop to work properly? Do I have to figure out how to disable my Mongols DLC? Or is it just not possible, and Valve and Firaxis decided that Mac sucks again, and refuse to let Mac users activate the mods?

    If this is in the wrong section, please move it to the correct one.

    Thanks,
    Iamgoofball

    Moderator Action: Moved to the Mac forum (unless Alan moves it back).
     
  2. technome

    technome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    Although Steam shows the patch that includes the workshop as being available for the Mac version, the version number is still the old one. Ryan from Aspyr has said that we'll likely get the patch sometime in the next few days. Once that happens, I'd guess the workshop will be enabled.
     
  3. ErnieK

    ErnieK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    UK, Lincolnshire
    Hi guys. I'm assuming that this is the new forum for this.

    I'm on the Mac version too and want to find this Mod menu. I've found the MainMenu.lua file but what should I use to edit the hide menu line?

    Thanks in advance
     
  4. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Super Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Hi, welcome. :wavey:

    Not a new forum - it's been going for nearly two years, since before Civ5 was released.for Mac

    I use BBEdit, which has a free baby brother called TextWrangler. But any text editor will do - just don't use a full word processing program.
     
  5. ErnieK

    ErnieK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    UK, Lincolnshire
    AlanH

    Thanks for this. I was following your help on another forum. I eventually used Open Office to edit the file (before seeing your reply) and, it's there. Is the fact that I used a normal word processor going to be an issue if it seems to have worked?

    Sadly the Workshop Mod that I subscribed to isn't. Is that a function of the fact that the workshop hasn't been enabled in the Mac version yet? If it is, are we hoping for it to be done soon? When it is, will it be an automatic update and it will just start working?

    From your posts in another forum, I seem to have the Steam version (the files were in the folder that you said they would be). You mentioned that I would need to download the mod but it (RED WWII) Mod but I can't see how I would. Again, I'm assuming that this is a Workshop issue.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  6. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Super Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Ah! You meant it's a new thread, not a new forum.

    If your Mods menu is working then I guess you are OK. Open Office may have saved the file in the same text-only format that it was when it opened it, but not all word processors do that automatically.

    You can't get mods from Steam Workshop with the Mac version. We are still on version 1.0.1.511, which is not compatible with Steam Workshop, but even when we update next week, I don't think Steam Workshop will work for us, as Aspyr do not enable mods.

    Have you looked for RED WWII here? Note that it will only work in version 1.0.1.511, so if your Steam system auto-updates you to version 1.0.1.674 on Tuesday, the mod will no longer work.
     
  7. ErnieK

    ErnieK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    UK, Lincolnshire
    Yes I did mean thread rather than forum.

    I usually find Open Office a bit more helpful than the MS version. ;-)

    How do I disable automatic updates? I'm pretty sure that they are set to "on" and I'd like to turn it off, for now at least.

    Thanks for the help mon brave.
     
  8. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Super Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    There is an "Automatic Updates" option in the Properties=>Updates tab for Civ5 in Steam. However, I have not tried it myself, and I have seen comments that it doesn't actually stop Civ5 from updating. I'm not sure what the logic of this is, but I understand that the safe way to ensure that it doesn't update is to use the Steam menu in the menu bar, and select "Go Offline"
     
  9. Iamgoofball

    Iamgoofball Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Actually, the issue here was that the Mac version simply doesn't have the new update yet, that is the issue.

    Sorry, you can lock this now, as the issue was found.
     
  10. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Super Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    As stated by previous posters, including myself.

    Also as stated - even when your Mac version is patched in the next day or two, it is unlikely to support downloading mods from the Steam Workshop, just as it doesn't support the existing online mods system.
     
  11. Iamgoofball

    Iamgoofball Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Which means I might ask for a refund on Civ V, considering the only thing Mac users will get is not being able to play Multiplayer with anyone because everyone will be using G&K, and the main part of the update is disabled and won't work.
     
  12. AspyrRyan

    AspyrRyan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I may be missing something here. Mods have nothing to do with multiplayer, and, barring some surprise patch, Mac and PC versions of Gods & Kings can play games together.
     
  13. Iamgoofball

    Iamgoofball Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Anyways, since the original question I had was answered, I would like to ask if a Moderator could lock the topic.
     
  14. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Super Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    We don't lock topics around here unless there's a very good reason to prevent further debate.
     
  15. Iamgoofball

    Iamgoofball Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Ooh, ok, I'm sorry about that.

    Anyways, I'm hoping that the mod menu will at least be updated so you can use the Online and Installed tabs.
     
  16. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Super Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I don't know how else to say it more clearly. Aspyr do not provide support for mods. There is no code in the current versions to access the existing online mods repository, and I will be very surprised if they change that policy now and include code to reach the Steam Workshop mods. But by all means, keep on hoping ....
     
  17. Iamgoofball

    Iamgoofball Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Yeah, update just came out, and they removed being able to get to MainMenu.lua and commenting out the "Controls.ModsButton:SetHide( true )" place.

    Good thing I got the Experimenter achievement while I could.
     
  18. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Super Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,633
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I'm just downloading the Mac version of Gods & Kings now. When I have it, I'll have a look. AspyrRyan says the MainMenu.lua file has been moved. It may still be there. However, someone also says that editing it no longer gives you access to your mods.
     
  19. Aoxomoxoa

    Aoxomoxoa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    I'm thinking about it this way. Gods & Kings is a giant new mod that I'll need a few days to get my hands around and in the meantime those who do the voodoo that they do will figure out the workarounds. It pretty much always happens that way.

    Aoxo
     
  20. ErnieK

    ErnieK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    UK, Lincolnshire
    Oh well. I hadn't really started using mods yet, was just starting to experiment. Still I'll be interested to hear if anybody finds out how to get the Mods menu back post this new update.

    Thanks for now.
     

Share This Page