Question : Is it possible to add more than 32 civs to a game?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Teshik, Jul 19, 2004.

  1. Teshik

    Teshik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Hi everyone,

    I'm currently working on a scenario festuring the actual geopolitical situation on Earth. But since you can't create more than 31 civs (and additional barbarians), you either have to leave most of africa, south america and part of south east asia unpopulated - or combining them to blocks, creating unrealistical powerful nations in these areas.
    So, is there a mod or tool around which would allow me to increase this? (64 would be a sufficient number for me, I think) If this was posted before, sorry about it, just point me towards the right thread and I'll shut up then ;)
     
  2. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    In short, no.
     
  3. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,621
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Oh, I'm making a personal mod like this myself, and I encountered the same problem... I chose to make settlers disabled and leave all subsaarian africa but South Africa empty and only Brazil and Argentina in South America... What is your civ list by the way?
     
  4. frenchman

    frenchman Present is past of future

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    Be careful, except if you have a big stronger wonderful computer , a lot of civilizations will slow down the game ... I have heard of 15 min of waiting between turns ...
     
  5. Duddha

    Duddha His Dudeness

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    945
    Location:
    Bear Flag Republic
    Is it possible to add more than 31 civs to the choice menu? Having 31+ civs to choose from with still only 31 playing?
     
  6. frenchman

    frenchman Present is past of future

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    I don't think so but I never tested this ... Like I said the game is very slow with a lot of civilizations ...
     
  7. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Sadly not :( .
     
  8. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    Nope. Which is a shame because while I can understand that game design limits playable civs to a certain number, a menu could be of any size.
     
  9. Duddha

    Duddha His Dudeness

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    945
    Location:
    Bear Flag Republic
    This is truely a shame. There are far too many well made civs sitting around this forum to not choose and pick from.
     
  10. Anarki

    Anarki Prince

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Cornwall
    It is indeed a shame, since I'm on 31.
     
  11. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I agree and have complained endlessly about the need for more than 31 civs. Like 63+Barbs. I won't give up on my fight to see if they will allow it in Civ4. I'll have to settle for that since they aren't going to change it for Civ3.
     

Share This Page