1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Question regarding Buildings producing Resources

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by BenGee171, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. BenGee171

    BenGee171 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Hi, I have a question:

    Is it possible to have a Building to produce a resource only if another resource is available in the City in which the building is?

    Or for example two other resources, or one or the other resource, or one resource and either one of two other resources?

    Now another more practical example:

    You have iron and coal and the building produces steal only if iron and either coal or oil are available in the city.

    Another example:

    You have cotton, the building produces cloth only if cotton is available in the city.


    Is there anything like that already done in one of the mods?

    Is there a python script for it?

    Let me know.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,094
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    No, it's not possible with buildings, only with corporations.
     
  3. zyphyr

    zyphyr Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    461
    Long ago, TheLopez made a mod that would do it.
     
  4. Manifold

    Manifold ModderProtectionAdvocate

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,580
    of course it is possible. I think it is realy simple. Try my odyssey beta mod. i made a bronze working building that needs tin and copper to produce bronze. i also give it some flavor, so that the ai use it.
     
  5. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    Does it stop producing Bronze if either Copper or Tin are missing though? It's easy to require a resource in order to allow a building to be built, but that's not what the OP is asking for.
     
  6. Manifold

    Manifold ModderProtectionAdvocate

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,580
    oh, my mistake.
    So it had work like <PowerBonus>BONUS_XXXX</PowerBonus> with another effect.

    by the way i did not think about this for the bronze working, because i assume that every a society use some form of recycling to build weapons.
     
  7. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    All that does is increase the Hammer output of the building if you have the required resource. Just like Coal increases the output of a Factory. In fact, I believe it only affects the Factory. It has nothing to do with Bronze requiring Copper and Tin though.
     
  8. Tripod

    Tripod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Germany
    If you are able to merge SDK,look after "Building Resource Converter Mod" in the database(ModComps).I think this is what you are looking for...
     

Share This Page