1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Questions about road system in Civ5 BNW

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Camillo, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. Camillo

    Camillo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Poland
    Few questions bother me:

    1. Is there ANY benefit of connecting two non-capital cities?
    2. Is there ANY benefit of connecting road in your territory to the road of other civ's territory?
    3. If enemy civ (at war) enters your territory do their units benefit their movement on your territory roads?
     
  2. arand86

    arand86 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    278
    1. You can move units much faster, which very well could be make or break if you have an aggressive neighbor nearby and you don't want to stock an army at your city on one side. You almost always want to connect to capital though, internal city connections give 1.25 gold per pop connected to the capital, which very much help pay for the roads+more later on in the game.

    2. Not that I know of.

    3.They do not benefit from your roads, no.
     
  3. Camillo

    Camillo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Poland
    Come on? Never? Even in modern era?
    Can anybody imagine modern world without roads and railroads between countries?
     
  4. Loucypher

    Loucypher King

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    797
    The advantage is moving your troops faster, which in the late game can be quite vital. The few gold it costs in the lategame to maintain such a road is negligible anyway.
     
  5. Camillo

    Camillo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Poland
    Does the AI ever build roads connected to other civ's or build roads between their non-capital cities?
     
  6. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    USA
    AI's do that. They will actively connecting roads to roads of other nations and they do the CS road quest too.
     
  7. Camillo

    Camillo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Poland
    Now that's a bit of relief...
    So far I only managed to get to early renaissance era and never saw an AI connecting a road to the other AI's road but maybe they do it later when nothing better left to do. :D
     
  8. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,460
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    The obvious answer that I can think of is city positioning. If City A is connected to your capital, it might be a shorter distance to connect City B to City A (which in turn connects it to your capital as well) than to connect it straight to your capital, thus saving on road maintanence costs.
     
  9. Scirocco16V

    Scirocco16V Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    New Jersey, US
    If you have open borders with a neighbor, depending on the locations of cities, it is sometimes possible use your neighbor's roads to help connect your cities to your capital. This can get the cities connected quicker and result in paying less upkeep on your roads, but it also means that if the open borders ends, the connection is broken.
     
  10. FstrthnU

    FstrthnU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Caravans can also use the roads you put down. Connecting your roads to foreign roads will greatly increase the range of your caravans.
     
  11. Talcove

    Talcove Slayer of Spies

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    792
    Location:
    Mississauga
    I find that connecting your cities to an AIs cities often makes them more likely, and makes it more possible, for them to send you trade routes.
     
  12. sendos

    sendos Immortal

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,149
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    1. Other than flexible movement for units, no. I'd do it if you are the Incans though.
    2. In BNW it promotes trade routes to your empire. Roads can extend the distance of land trade routes and I've heard anecdotal evidence here of people doing this as you mentioned and getting more trades as a result. Then again, take heed of the word "anecdotal".
    3. No, also vice versa. Would be nice to see the civ 4 commando promotion though (ability to use enemy roads).
     
  13. anrke

    anrke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Who pays maintenance on roads you build in another civ or CS's territory?
     
  14. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,781
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Every civ and CS pays maintenance on roads in its territory, regardless of who built the road. The builder of a road in "no-man's land" pays that maintenance.
     
  15. yasinbin

    yasinbin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Dhaka,Bangladesh
    that's good to know...i understood now that's why i couldn't earlier figure out-- why i am paying so much maintenance on roads.i used to to think roads built on no mans land are free. Thanks mate
     
  16. anrke

    anrke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Sooo... if I had a spare Worker with nothing to do, I could road spam inside an an AI's territory to send him broke??
    Edit: Or can you not build roads in AI territory like you cannot improve their resources for them?
     
  17. FstrthnU

    FstrthnU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    You can build roads in other civ's or city states' territory (even in enemy territory).

    Most of the time the worker is better spent improving your own territory though
     
  18. Scirocco16V

    Scirocco16V Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    New Jersey, US
    I believe you have to have open borders or be at war with another civ in order to move a worker inside their borders.
     
  19. Barghaest

    Barghaest King

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    1. Speeding movement between your cities and extending trade route range. I normally form networks when I can afford them (roads only, railroads I do the bare minimum to make sure all cities get connected to the capital or to a coastal city with a harbor so all get the boost) especially in slowing terrain - marsh hills and jungle mainly - so I can relocate troops quickly since my army usually consists mainly of garrisons stationed at cities and being able to quickly move one cities garrison to support another city is essential for me.

    2. Increased caravan distance... also if you have open borders it allows uninterrupted road travel. As far as other posters have mentioned, I have watched AI build roads from their cities towards my borders (mainly after DoF) to extend the distance of their caravans to my inner cities - usually more developed. Sometimes I'll build the road on my side. I've also seen some CS do this without offering me a road quest and I've seen AI build - usually ugly and poorly placed - additions to my road networks in the unclaimed areas between borders.

    3. Not in unmodded games.

    <Column name="EnemyRoute" type="boolean" default="false"/>

    This is in the header for the UnitPromotions.xml, so they've set aside code for this happen but never used it; however, modders could make use of this.
     
  20. tomplum68

    tomplum68 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    roads will also extend the range of your caravans. So if a city from another civ is out of caravan range, running a road in that direction (not necessarily fully connected) could help you reach the city.

    your caravans treat the road the same as your units would.
     

Share This Page